U535 Hopper update

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by gpguitarman1, Apr 17, 2019 at 4:23 AM.

  1. gpguitarman1

    gpguitarman1 Topic Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    27
    U535 downloaded this morning. After a quick glance I haven't noticed anything new or broken yet.

    Sent from my SM-G920P using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    Almighty1, charlesrshell and bluegras like this.
  2. bluegras

    bluegras SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Posts:
    3,196
    Likes Received:
    935
    Got mine too on demand section is still slow need to make that alot more faster
     
    #2 bluegras, Apr 17, 2019 at 4:44 AM
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2019 at 8:47 AM
    Almighty1 likes this.
  3. osumike

    osumike SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    652
    Likes Received:
    178
    Location:
    On a roof
  4. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    46,001
    Likes Received:
    10,937
    Location:
    Northern VA
    “OTA channel scan improvements.”
    :hungry


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
  5. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,495
    Likes Received:
    7,240
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Be ready Mike, I pre-downloaded a U705 to U714 this morning before work and it's either a one off, or a bad update.

    1 - Only had 1 Joey Software Version
    2 - Everything else on the System Info screen sown N/A and it took a very long time for the Summary Screen to populate
    3 - From the Summary screen, could not Skip Back-Recall- Skip Back out of the Wizard.
    4 - Clicking on Activate Receiver to get back to the Activate Screen Just took the "curser" back to the top (Connection) Option on the Summary Screen.
    5 - After a Soft Reboot, I could skip Back out to power off, but no Joey Software yet after 30 Minutes and Remote Functions are wonky again, another Soft Reboot and it powered up straight to the Summary Screen, no the Activation screen.
    6 - After getting it in standby, repeat from step 3.
     
    Almighty1, charlesrshell and osumike like this.
  6. osumike

    osumike SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    652
    Likes Received:
    178
    Location:
    On a roof
    Yeah I saw your post on the tech forum this morning. Thanks for the heads up..
     
    Almighty1, HipKat and charlesrshell like this.
  7. osumike

    osumike SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    652
    Likes Received:
    178
    Location:
    On a roof
    I just started getting U705 receivers a couple weeks ago, so I started pre downloading them at home again. FINALLY for the first time, it happened to me, where it just decided to dump Joey software after I powered it up at a customers house. Pretty aggravating.
     
    Almighty1 and charlesrshell like this.
  8. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,495
    Likes Received:
    7,240
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    So, when I was training in Ohio, my trainee only had U705 and we did the "trick" of plugging in the Joeys before the Hopper. Not only did they kick in and start downloading much faster than powering the Hopper first, not one had any issues
     
  9. osumike

    osumike SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    652
    Likes Received:
    178
    Location:
    On a roof
    That wasn't with Joey 3's though was it?
     
  10. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,495
    Likes Received:
    7,240
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    No, Joey 2's
     
  11. SandFarmer

    SandFarmer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    910
    Likes Received:
    255
    Location:
    The Beach.
    My H3 which is set to do the nightly update at 6:30am, just decided to do it now at 10:30pm. So I let it. It does it when it wants. So it goes to do the update and then I get a screen of a billion tiny Skittles vibrating all over the place. Usually I'd freak. But this is dish (new logo) and I let it go while I read through here a little bit more to catch up. But then after a while the box rebooted and came back up. One major change I noticed on my other H3 was the new logo all over. And things feel "snappier". But the "Disco Skittles" screen did throw me...

    Sent from my SM-T380 using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    TheKrell and HipKat like this.
  12. DCUNY

    DCUNY SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Posts:
    83
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    I hope it fixes the problem I’m having where the “pause in one room and resume in another room” feature doesn’t work for programs that are recording. It’s been broke on my H3 for months now. Instead of resuming where I paused it goes to live.
    I don’t have the new update yet but will watch for it.
     
  13. Tony S

    Tony S SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    681
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    "OTA channel scan improvements" is the change that really caught my eye. Did Dish finally give us the ability to add a channel to a previous scan?
     
    HipKat and charlesrshell like this.
  14. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,770
    Likes Received:
    2,682
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Nope. Just tried an OTA antenna scan and don't see the ability to add a channel.
     
    navychop likes this.
  15. Tony S

    Tony S SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    681
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    Thanks a lot for trying that out!

    I was getting excited when I read about OTA scan improvements, but once again, I am disappointed. To me, adding a channel to a previous scan is an essential feature (I have OTA channels from 3 different directions). I really don't understand why we have been waiting so long for this. It seems like it would be an easy change for Dish to implement.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  16. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,770
    Likes Received:
    2,682
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I hear ya. Would be a nice feature.
     
    D. Manley likes this.
  17. cpdretired

    cpdretired Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    531
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    Lemont, Il.
    Add a channel was nice with the 722K OTA module. If I rescan Chicago channels about 2/3 of them have nothing that I would watch. Then there is no guide information on some of them. I have to use Titan TV to see what's on.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  18. SandFarmer

    SandFarmer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    910
    Likes Received:
    255
    Location:
    The Beach.
    So far I have noticed OTA: I gained the one channel that wouldn't come in no matter what and lost several others. So this is enough to convince me that the issues with the OTA modules are software based. Lose.
    Newish look: New Logo, new typestyle and new icons/tiles. Just general prettiness . . . Neither win nor lose . . .
    . . . AND pretty "Disco Skittles" update screen. "I just wish I had known it was going to happen, so I could have taken some good drugs . . . "Major Big Win"
     
    JeffN9, HipKat and TheKrell like this.
  19. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    24,678
    Likes Received:
    13,062
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    All I noticed was that now when I turn on the receiver it shows a black screen and have to turn to another sat channel to get it to come back on. Wonderful improvement.;)
     
    joegr and charlesrshell like this.
  20. joegr

    joegr SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Posts:
    128
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Gulfport
    I've been having that problem randomly (well, it seems random to me) for a while now when going from watching a recording back to live TV. Nothing seems to work other than changing the channel.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...