UI upgrade has RUINED Hopper 1 usability

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by FogNoggin, Jun 3, 2017.

  1. FogNoggin

    FogNoggin Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Posts:
    55
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Kingston, NY
    OP here. I don't care about the money, it's the absurdity of it all. I was a happy customer paying a $12 a month for an "old" DVR. No thought of leaving. Then Dish screws it up. I've never experienced anything like it.

    Hey, I'm gonna love the Hopper 3. I probably should have upgraded sooner.
     
  2. Voyager6

    Voyager6 Just lost in space Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    12,224
    Likes Received:
    4,084
    Location:
    Sol 3
    While there are a few issues with the CUI, I am about 95% happy with the CUI on my HWS. Dish really should have upgraded the H1's prior to pushing the CUI to all Hoppers. Now, they will have disgruntled customers demanding action after the update is pushed onto their H1's.
     
    DWS44 likes this.
  3. Scherrman

    Scherrman SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    15,345
    Likes Received:
    9,721
    Location:
    Eastern Iowa
    Isn't that kind of part of the life cycle of technology though? Eventually things get outdated and no longer work as well with the ever changing technology.
     
    bobvick and peggy97850 like this.
  4. FogNoggin

    FogNoggin Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Posts:
    55
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Kingston, NY
    Not in this case. If Dish had left the "classic" UI on first-gen Hoppers I may have kept mine forever, or until I needed 4K. It's all many people need. There's no new compelling feature in the upgrade, it's all about style.

    I think Dish has an enormous warehouse full of H3's they've got to move before they release the H4.
     
    Jim S., osu1991 and crodrules like this.
  5. TKC1963

    TKC1963 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    The problem I've got is I set up an upgrade to H3 and the contractor refused the install because of tree issues. My H1 has been working fine up to now, but ...
     
  6. rvvaquero

    rvvaquero SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Posts:
    1,784
    Likes Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Wanderer
    I totally understand. I've got a bag phone with a boatload of accessories that I just love, but Verizon kept updating the system to the point that the old thing just won't cut it anymore.
     
    DWS44 likes this.
  7. redman042

    redman042 SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    138
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Folsom, California (95630)
    I also have an H1 and never felt the need to upgrade the hardware until now, after the box upgraded itself to the new UI. The lag is unbearable. Often it seems to just hang endlessly while loading a page. I tried a reboot which didn't help at all. My wife gave up watching a recorded show tonight because it was so bad.

    I'll be contacting Dish tomorrow to see what I can do.

    The H1 is simply not suited to this new software. At least mine isn't.
     
  8. littlecloud319

    littlecloud319 Tech guru

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Black Creek WI
    Email executivecustomerservice@dish.com

    I sent them an email after talking to three csr’s and 3 “advanced” technicians on the phone and 2 replacement hoppers. You should be able to get a free h2/HWS upgrade.

    Mine actually took 1 minute once just to change a channel let alone navigate the guide. And that’s just the one I timed. A few times felt twice as long.


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    redman042 likes this.
  9. Susied

    Susied Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I think I'm in the correct thread. I came here and registered tonight in hopes someone could help me fix the problem. Looks like it may be impossible?

    We have a Hopper with Sling, super Joey, and 3 more minis. Only problem I've had is the nightly FIGHT I have with the system every hour in the hour from 1-5am shutting down, interrupting viewing, I would usually have it on swap in order to go back and watch two shows on my bedroom tuner, and that was frustrating enough to the point I was contemplating changing to directv.

    But now, I can't watch anything anytime. I get home at 12:30am, record shows to watch after getting home.
    My system upgraded last weekend and it has ruined the whole thing.
    My recordings don't play, it's just a black screen. I exit out of the DVR and it goes to a black screen, no live tv. I have to reboot every single time I attempt watching a recorded program. I know "some" are recording because a few of them will show up after the unplugging and reboot. My internet drops randomly, many times a day, half of the shows I set to record don't even record, I like to see what's "trending", and it only shows the local now and not the national, (I know, I know, that sounds small) but, I want the better system I had five days ago. I was hoping I would read that there is an update coming soon to fix all these bugs, but looks like it is what it is!

    Is there no "fix" that anyone knows about? I think I like dish better than the other, but reliability, and paying $190 a month for something unusable is dumb on my part!
    Anyone know of anything? A fix?

    Thanks!
     
  10. littlecloud319

    littlecloud319 Tech guru

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Black Creek WI
    Do a full reset of all the systems. Then unplug all of them (before the start downloading)except the hopper and update it. Then plug in the super joey and update that. (But don’t plug it back in until after the hopper is updated) After those two are updated plug in the joeys(minis) one at a time and update them. This is becoming a common problem when the new UI is pushed out. They have to be updated one at a time. When they all try to download at the same time the files get corrupted.

    If you need further help just ask.


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  11. Susied

    Susied Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Thanks! I will go try it!
    Hope it works, we are all pulling our hair out.
     
  12. redman042

    redman042 SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    138
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Folsom, California (95630)
    Thank you. I will give that a try.
     
  13. redman042

    redman042 SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    138
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Folsom, California (95630)
    With DIRT not online this morning, I decided to try the regular Dish chat to see what they could do for me. Ended up ordering an upgrade to the H3 for $100 one-time fee with a $3/mo monthly fee bump. This is consistent with what others SatelliteGuys members are getting, so I'm happy. They did first offer an H2 upgrade at no cost, but I'd rather invest in the fastest model so that I'm covered for a while. Transferring shows takes ages and I don't want to do this too often. Install scheduled for next week, which is a nice short turnaround time.

    I still am annoyed that Dish rolled out problematic (or should I say, practically unusable) software to the H1s, and I wasn't really planning on cramming an upgrade into my busy schedule on short notice, but I do appreciate the price cut and will enjoy the new hardware and its extra features.
     
    charlesrshell and DWS44 like this.
  14. The Fat Man

    The Fat Man Poster of Randomness Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Posts:
    7,082
    Likes Received:
    4,995
    Location:
    Land where we pronounce our "R" as "ah"
    Contact a DIRT member.

    In all honesty, I'd walk if I was trying to replace my Hopper 1, which was upgraded to the new CUI, and Dish said I either need to pay or sign a new contract. CSRs are not anyway near as resourceful as DIRT.
     
    gasman882001 likes this.
  15. Susied

    Susied Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I tried the reset littlecloud suggested. At first I though it worked. At the hopper, I was able to watch a recorded show that previously had been a black screen.

    After 30 minutes, the live program that was on went dark. If I push the select button, the banner appears showing the info, but no picture or sound. I changed the channel to several different ones and it's still black just showing the banner.

    Kids turned on the super Joey and 2 joeys and they're all doing the same thing.

    I unplugged them all again, same thing. It seems you can watch a program after a reboot but can't change the channel. If you change a channel, everything gets screwed up on every unit.
    This is so frustrating!
     
  16. littlecloud319

    littlecloud319 Tech guru

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Black Creek WI
    Did you go in diagnostics and do a FULL reset? It completely erases everything on the system. There shouldn’t be any recordings left either.


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  17. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,784
    Likes Received:
    12,767
    Location:
    Northern VA
    That sounds like cutting off a hand to cure a hangnail.
     
    osu1991, DWS44 and charlesrshell like this.
  18. Susied

    Susied Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I didn't do a full factory reset. I don't want to lose my recordings!
    If I back them up and do a factory restore, will it go back to the old interface and software?
    That's what I would like to do so it would work again.
     
  19. littlecloud319

    littlecloud319 Tech guru

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Black Creek WI
    It won’t go back to the old interface but it will be like it came from the factory for install. That’s the best you can get. If you back up your recordings don’t back up the ones after the update because there corrupted and can cause future issues.


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  20. littlecloud319

    littlecloud319 Tech guru

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Black Creek WI
    The new ui works but it has to be downloaded and installed properly. Ya it’s not as good but it’s at least usable on the HWS/H2. Otherwise just pay the $100-$150 and get the H3(requires 2 year contract)


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...