upgraded receiver

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by VewDew, May 10, 2018.

  1. VewDew

    VewDew Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Posts:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    HI Guys,

    My HR44/500 is overheating so I called today and they are sending me what they described as a new "Upgraded" receiver. Does anyone know what model this one is?
     
  2. Jackonearth

    Jackonearth SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Posts:
    446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    HR54
     
  3. HoTat2

    HoTat2 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Posts:
    935
    Likes Received:
    233
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA.
    The only possible "upgrade" of the HR54 in DIRECTV's current inventory is the Genie 2.

    And due to its performance issues, many would consider that actually a "downgrade" ...

    Sent from my LG-H932 using Tapatalk
     
  4. Jackonearth

    Jackonearth SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Posts:
    446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    Yeah, but he's upgrading from an HR44
     
  5. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,195
    Likes Received:
    2,084
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    I doubt that its an upgrade, quire possibly could bve a replacement HR44, which would probably be fine.
    Could be a HR54 or a HS17 ... heres hoping its not the HS17 ...

    Are they sending someone out, or sending one in the mail ?
    If they are sending in the mail, it won't be the HS17.

    Theres a good chance that all three are considered the same, at least thats the way it was with the HR34, 44 and 54.
     
  6. VewDew

    VewDew Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Posts:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California

    They sending it in the mail. Said it would be 24 hours.
     
  7. HoTat2

    HoTat2 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Posts:
    935
    Likes Received:
    233
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA.
    Thanks ...

    I've been having so much trouble lately with the Tapatalk app, I didn't even see that and thought the OP said "HR54/500" ...

    Sent from my LG-H932 using Tapatalk
     
  8. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,195
    Likes Received:
    2,084
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Actually the OP said HR44 ... :)
     
  9. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,195
    Likes Received:
    2,084
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Ok, your good then ....
    You should be able to just swap out the HR44 with the replacement HR44 or 54 whichever they send.
    Had they planned on sending a HS17 they would have had to send a tech out as thats a different type of unit.
     
    whitewolf8214 likes this.
  10. Jackonearth

    Jackonearth SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Posts:
    446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    Don't know why the tech is necessary, it's just a DVR without a TV output. All that's needed is an extra Genie Mini. BTW, do they charge for the extra Mini that's needed with the HS17?
     
  11. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,195
    Likes Received:
    2,084
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    You also have to set up the wireless connections.
    Much different than swapping a few cables and a Power cord.
     
  12. slice1900

    slice1900 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    361
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    IA
    You pay for the extra mini but you don't pay for the HS17, so the monthly cost is the same for a given number of TVs whether you go HR54+clients or HS17+clients.
     
  13. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,473
    Likes Received:
    278
    Be careful of the difference between "replacement" and upgrade. Replacement of faulty equipments creates no contract extension. If Directv classifies it as an upgrade you will get a 2 year contract.
     
  14. Jackonearth

    Jackonearth SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Posts:
    446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    If I had to call a tech every time I need to setup wifi... Lol
     
  15. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,635
    Likes Received:
    8,065
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Not everyone is tech savvy enough to do it for themselves. We here are much advanced over the average consumer.
     
    Jimbo likes this.
  16. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,195
    Likes Received:
    2,084
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    When you were switched over to SWM, a tech was required ....
    There are times where the company wants a tech on site.

    Just because alot of us do our own work, doesn't mean they don't want a tech there.
     
  17. Jackonearth

    Jackonearth SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Posts:
    446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    Of course not everyone can do the work themselves. And for what we pay we shouldn't be expected to. What I find funny is the claim that a tech is necessary for the HS17 or any other new receiver that at least some of us can install ourselves. There's no practical reason to deny us the self install option that's available for the older receivers. Comcast pulled the same stunt when they came out with the X1. It's a totally new kind of box they said, the technology is totally different. There's no way you could do a self install, we need to send a tech out (and charge you for it). Guess what? No changes to the wiring were necessary and while the X1 equipment operates differently than the old boxes, they were designed to be connected in the same way as all the other cable boxes that came before it. Today you go to the office and they just throw the X1 equipment at you, they don't even include a quick start guide anymore. The only thing the X1 needs to be installed in your house is a MoCA filter on the cable feed but wasn't even included in the self install kit when they finally became available. Comcast said they would send out a tech to install it and I didn't need be home they would just install it and leave. The X1 worked just fine without the filter but that it was best to have so that my equipment wouldn't interfere with the neighbors. They never installed it, when I called back they of course didn't know what I was talking about at first (this is normal for Comcast) when I finally got a tech on the phone he said the filter was only necessary in apartments and I shouldn't worry about it. About a year later when I had a tech out to install a new outlet, he installed the filter. So make of that what you will.
     
  18. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,195
    Likes Received:
    2,084
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    All that is Fine, but if you call in and tell them to turn on Comcast or any other service, they send a Tech out ....
    In MANY cases, if that tech doesn't come out then you have NO SIGNAL ... the tech does have OUTSIDE work to get signal to your home.
    The person that was to put the filter on your line and said you didn't have to be home was correct, the filter keeps the signal from feeding back into thier system and in MOST cases is placed at the pole .... Are you climbing the pole to place that filter ... ?

    There are MANY times when a Tech is needed.

    You can't Fix everything from your computer, you have outside trouble you need a TECH ....

    Your internet is taking errors, are they inside or outside ?
     
  19. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,195
    Likes Received:
    2,084
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Boy this thread sure got off topic from a guy wanting info for a new/ different recvr.
     
  20. Jackonearth

    Jackonearth SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Posts:
    446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    I agree the filter is important that's why I called to have it installed. However, they don't install the filter on the pole. The guy that installed my new outlet went up the pole because he thought my signal was a bit weak. I could see what was up there, it was just a splitter feeding four houses, which he replaced and put a new connector on each of the lines. There were no filters up there and he installed my filter in the gray plastic box on the side of my house where the cable feed comes in and splits off to my outlets. The person I spoke with on the phone said they install the filter where the cable comes into my house next to my splitter so they may need to get into my backyard depending on where that's located (not my case). I get the impression they don't put the filter on the pole. Also, when you start new service with Comcast these days you can actually do a self install. You just go to the office, sign up, they give you the equipment right there and you take it home and hook it up. I see a ton of new customers doing this when I'm waiting in line (or on their couch) at the office.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...