Upgrading receiver

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by Sassan, Jun 6, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    24,673
    Likes Received:
    5,013
    Location:
    EM75xb
    Yes, sounds like you accidentally hit the V.Format button. Do like FaT Air suggested to get the video back.
    Forget about trying to use auto install.
    The receiver comes set for 10750 for the local oscillator(LO). Is your LNBF universal?
    If so set to 10600 and turn 22khz on.
    Then try a blind scan.
     
  2. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,505
    Likes Received:
    6,898
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    The auto install feature only works in Europe. North American satellites are not supported with this mode. Use the advanced install mode and remember to match the LO frequency of your LNBF before scanning.
     
  3. MN_Vikings

    MN_Vikings SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    84
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Bloomington MN
    Titanium,

    I have ordered a Dreambox DM800se from aliexpress and so far had good luck with it and must have installed and tested at least 30 images over the last three years. I was looking at the Vu+Solo2 as it has two LNB inputs. This way I could use one of those C\KU-Band LNB's for one of the LNB inputs and the 17x10 Multiswitch will all my other LNB on the other input. I know I'm taking a chance and it could be counterfeit or cheap china crap but I have been ordering electronic gadgets from AliExpress for over 3 years with only one problem. I ordered a micro SD card and was sent a regular sized SD card and used the AliExpress Buyers protection and got a refund and they let me keep the full sized SD card.
     
  4. rodder

    rodder Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    2,313
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Adairsville,Ga 30103
    I have one for sell now and it works great one input on c-band and the other on ku the only problem it is Egima2 and i got tired of using it
     
  5. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    It suddenly started working well yesterday. Go figure.


    1. Great picture. So much better than it was.

    2. Great interface. User friendly. This will be perfect for my parents....and save me so many phone calls lol.

    3. Now I need to figure out how to get my motor to work with this. Please tell me it will. I forgot to mention I have a motorized dish.
     
  6. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    24,673
    Likes Received:
    5,013
    Location:
    EM75xb
    Since you said before you wish you could have a BUD, I will assume you have a motor for your Ku dish.
    Best was is to use USALS. Assuming your motor is already set from your other receiver:

    Go into the satellite set-up and choose each satellite you use. Then go down to motor and set it for USALS.
    Hit the OK button with USALS highlighted and it will give you a place to set your Long. and Lat.
    Make sure it set for N and W. You only have to enter your coordinates once, but you will need to go into every satellite you use and set motor for USALS.
    Then once you go to each sat your motor will move.
    Let us know if this quick run down was not enough info for you and I can go into more detail.
     
  7. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    Yep, finally got some time tonight. I have a 60" and mounted a 40" above it, so I am watching the Cavs game while messing with the FTA.

    We're happy. All going well, this picture is GREAT compared to what I was used to. Talking to the wife, she is right.....I had that Lifetime receiver for 9+ years. Kudos to Fortec for a long lasting receiver, but it was time.


    Thanks to everyone for the help. I'll be getting a second unit to hook up at my parents pretty quick.
     
  8. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    24,673
    Likes Received:
    5,013
    Location:
    EM75xb
    Glad you have it running and enjoying it. It is a nice little receiver.
     
  9. wallyhts

    wallyhts SatelliteGuys Pro Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Posts:
    3,172
    Likes Received:
    401
    Yes sir I totally agree. I want to add one thing its FAST also has a nice full size remote.

    Has alone tried Big2Small On Android 5 "lollipop"?
     
  10. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    recommended wifi dongle?
     
  11. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    24,673
    Likes Received:
    5,013
    Location:
    EM75xb
    Supposedly any one with the Ralink RT5370 chipset.
    I have one here though that I could not get to work, however I did not open to see if it had the right chip.
    I have another here that works fine, but don't remember where I got it.
     
  12. FaT Air

    FaT Air HOA Free Zone

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    6,668
    Likes Received:
    913
    Location:
    97W 48N
    I got mine from ebay seller electriczone. same ad as this but when I purchased it had the Ralink RT5370 chipset. was in the description, Maybe contact and confirm.
    There's also this one. with chipset in details
     
  13. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    ^got this piece today, hooked it up, but not able to get on the wifi. Comments?
     
  14. FaT Air

    FaT Air HOA Free Zone

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    6,668
    Likes Received:
    913
    Location:
    97W 48N
    Menu - System - Ethernet Setting
     
  15. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    Me again. Got me the right chipset wifi dongle, still can't get the receiver to recognize it. Made sure it is the right now by verifying the chipset on my laptop.

    Hooked it up. Ethernet. Wireless. "No wireless device exists."


    Help please.
     
  16. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    24,673
    Likes Received:
    5,013
    Location:
    EM75xb
    I have ran into the same issue. I have several that say the right chip-set number on them but will not work.
    Then I have another one that will.
    Not sure what is going on with that.
     
  17. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,271
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    42N 103W
    Anyone know of Android for the Ultra and/or Elite Azbox?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Separate names with a comma.

More...