WEAK WIRELESS SIGNAL

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by reevesjo, Jun 13, 2018.

  1. reevesjo

    reevesjo Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wilkinson, IN
    Just updated to DIRECTV Genie. Wireless hookup only shows 2 bars. Not enough to get added features from DIRECTV. My wireless modem is from Centurylink. The modem is 3 rooms away in my computer room. How can I improve the signal. Hard wire? I see only a phone jack on the back of the receiver. As a side note, my laptop works OK with the wireless connection in the TV room and I can print from this laptop wireless with the printer in the modem room. So, the wireless is powerful enough for the laptop & printer, but not for the added features on the new Genie.
     
  2. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,492
    Likes Received:
    7,840
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    :welcome to Satelliteguys reevesjo!

    Which Genie do you have? IIRC, the HR44 has a phone and ethernet port, the HR54 and HS17 have only an ethernet port.
     
  3. reevesjo

    reevesjo Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wilkinson, IN
    HR 44-500 My phone line is hooked up to the phone socket. It looks like a dummy plug is in the Ethernet socket.
     
  4. robjlevin

    robjlevin SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    548
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Yes, hardwire it. You can try a broadband ethernet adapter if you can't get behind the walls.
     
    whitewolf8214, harshness and Jimbo like this.
  5. reevesjo

    reevesjo Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wilkinson, IN
    One more question. I don't have the Ethernet cable yet, but when I get it: The DIRECTV receiver thinks it is hooked up wireless. Do I need to re-set anything or is the receiver smart enough to recognize the Ethernet cable?
     
  6. whitewolf8214

    whitewolf8214 SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Posts:
    40,078
    Likes Received:
    735
    Location:
    Space
    :welcome to Satelliteguys reevesjo
     
  7. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,492
    Likes Received:
    7,840
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Not certain, but I think it will auto detect.
     
  8. al

    al Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Posts:
    475
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Montgomery City, MO
    Re-run setup and choose wired connection
     
    Jimbo likes this.
  9. reevesjo

    reevesjo Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wilkinson, IN
    I received the Ethernet Cable and ran the set-up. It improved the reception, but was still not strong enough to access all of the features. Next question: It was suggested above to use a "broadband ethernet adapter". Not familiar with this device. Can someone advise me? One more note. The DIRECTV installer that brought out the Genie said the CenturyLink fiber optics cable in this area might not ever be strong enough to run the extra features of the Genie.
     
  10. robjlevin

    robjlevin SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    548
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    New Jersey
    If you can't get a decent speed with a direct connection then you certainly won't with a powerline (sorry, I typed broadband earlier. I'll just blame lack of coffee) ethernet adapter.
     
  11. schneid

    schneid SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    687
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    In the Wind
    I think they are talking about DECA/MOCA. I used two for Ethernet over Cable (RG6) DECAS until I got around to pulling Cat6. If you RG6 back to your receiver you can do it.. Been four years so I'm rusty. If DECA is not built into the receiver you'll need another gizmo. I scrounge around for some schematics.
     
  12. schneid

    schneid SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    687
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    In the Wind
  13. schneid

    schneid SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    687
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    In the Wind
  14. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    11,098
    Likes Received:
    2,236
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    I have AT&T 1 Gig Fiber hard wired to my Genie on a gig switch and the on demand still does not work right.

    It’s not your connection, the on demand with Directv just sucks in general.
     
    raoul5788 likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...