WEAK WIRELESS SIGNAL

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by reevesjo, Jun 13, 2018.

  1. reevesjo

    reevesjo Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wilkinson, IN
    Just updated to DIRECTV Genie. Wireless hookup only shows 2 bars. Not enough to get added features from DIRECTV. My wireless modem is from Centurylink. The modem is 3 rooms away in my computer room. How can I improve the signal. Hard wire? I see only a phone jack on the back of the receiver. As a side note, my laptop works OK with the wireless connection in the TV room and I can print from this laptop wireless with the printer in the modem room. So, the wireless is powerful enough for the laptop & printer, but not for the added features on the new Genie.
     
  2. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    24,751
    Likes Received:
    6,896
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    :welcome to Satelliteguys reevesjo!

    Which Genie do you have? IIRC, the HR44 has a phone and ethernet port, the HR54 and HS17 have only an ethernet port.
     
  3. reevesjo

    reevesjo Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wilkinson, IN
    HR 44-500 My phone line is hooked up to the phone socket. It looks like a dummy plug is in the Ethernet socket.
     
  4. robjlevin

    robjlevin SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    531
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Yes, hardwire it. You can try a broadband ethernet adapter if you can't get behind the walls.
     
    whitewolf8214, harshness and Jimbo like this.
  5. reevesjo

    reevesjo Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wilkinson, IN
    One more question. I don't have the Ethernet cable yet, but when I get it: The DIRECTV receiver thinks it is hooked up wireless. Do I need to re-set anything or is the receiver smart enough to recognize the Ethernet cable?
     
  6. whitewolf8214

    whitewolf8214 SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Posts:
    39,972
    Likes Received:
    703
    Location:
    Space
    :welcome to Satelliteguys reevesjo
     
  7. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    24,751
    Likes Received:
    6,896
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Not certain, but I think it will auto detect.
     
  8. al

    al Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Posts:
    456
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Montgomery City, MO
    Re-run setup and choose wired connection
     
    Jimbo likes this.

***
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice

Separate names with a comma.

More...