What is Locast

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by bwexler, Jan 9, 2019.

  1. bwexler

    bwexler Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Posts:
    691
    Likes Received:
    205
    Location:
    San Marcos, CA
    Pardon my ignorance, but what is Locast and how does it work?
    Will I need antenna access to locals to use it?

    I do have a Roku 4K TV.
     
  2. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    54,543
    Likes Received:
    8,053
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Look at Home - Locast
     
  3. cpdretired

    cpdretired Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    513
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Lemont, Il.
    There are currently no west coast cities offered by Locast.
     
  4. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    96,519
    Likes Received:
    11,300
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    Locast offers your locals to you for free over the internet. However these locals at the moment are only available in a limited amount of cities.
     
    bluegras and charlesrshell like this.
  5. Canesman

    Canesman SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Chicago
    This could be a big middle finger to Univision/Unimas.
    Dish can now tell people who want Dish Latino in NY, Houston and Chicago, etc that they can access those channels on this app.

    Although it still does not solve the issue for Univision Deportes
     
  6. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,515
    Likes Received:
    2,443
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Can you watch locals from another city or does it have to be where you live?
     
  7. Juan

    Juan Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    20,052
    Likes Received:
    3,988
    Location:
    Moscow Russia
    It depends if you have a VPN

    Sent from my SM-G950U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  8. Canesman

    Canesman SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Chicago
    It is only supposed to be used for your locals in your city but technically there are always workarounds with VPNs.
     
  9. Canesman

    Canesman SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Chicago
    It was easy to sign up for. Currently using it on my Joey.

    It is a bit buggy. Not impressed so far.

    *Edit, it is working now pretty good, I just had to be patient and exit out of the first channel I watched which took a while to load up for some reason..
     
  10. bluegras

    bluegras SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Posts:
    3,123
    Likes Received:
    881
    very good app to use the app was in beta a couple months ago and was worked on for a while and not it is live for some of us to use add more DMA there are over 200 DMAs in the united states for television,
     
  11. Canesman

    Canesman SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Chicago
    I think it has the potential to be a great app.
    Hopefully in the furure subchannels will be available and other non major networks that are local. Chicago only has 14 channels available. on the app which is way less than what I was expecting..
     
    bluegras likes this.
  12. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,515
    Likes Received:
    2,443
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I don't have a VPN. I was thinking of using Locast like having DISH distant locals pak. Sometimes here in the St Louis area they pre-empty a prime time channel with some kind of local program or sometimes they interrupt a program with weather warning issues and updates that are no where near our area. When that happens I could use the Locast and watch the prime time show from another city. What do you think?
     
  13. rvvaquero

    rvvaquero SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Posts:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    1,405
    Location:
    Wanderer
    I signed up for it using my vpn service in Houston. It demands that you use location services on the computer (I don't know what that means on a computer). It detected my actual location, even with the vpn in use. I tried Denver also. Didn't work, says it's not available yet in my city.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  14. Juan

    Juan Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    20,052
    Likes Received:
    3,988
    Location:
    Moscow Russia
    You need a smart dns

    Sent from my SM-G950U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  15. rvvaquero

    rvvaquero SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Posts:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    1,405
    Location:
    Wanderer
    So, you've been using Locast this way?
     
  16. bluegras

    bluegras SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Posts:
    3,123
    Likes Received:
    881
    This what they told me on Twitter
    "Hi Allen, thanks for the message. We would like to add as many channels as possible, however each channel that we add increases our cost, and we need to increase our funding through donations in order to make that happen."
     
    Howard Simmons and charlesrshell like this.
  17. Juan

    Juan Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    20,052
    Likes Received:
    3,988
    Location:
    Moscow Russia
    I plead the fifth

    Sent from my SM-G950U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    DWS44 likes this.
  18. rvvaquero

    rvvaquero SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Posts:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    1,405
    Location:
    Wanderer
    At first you just need a VPN. Then, you need a smart dns. Lastly you pretty much admit you don't use it. You could've just skipped the first two posts and saved me some time.
     
  19. Juan

    Juan Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    20,052
    Likes Received:
    3,988
    Location:
    Moscow Russia
    I didn't admit anything...if vpn dont work..you add the smart dns....some apps read the dns info..by using a smart dns you can hide that info...im just sayin

    Sent from my SM-G950U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  20. Juan

    Juan Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    20,052
    Likes Received:
    3,988
    Location:
    Moscow Russia
    Some vpns work with netflix...others dont...if your vpn works with netflix ..it will work with locast

    Sent from my SM-G950U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...