What wiring changes will be required for Hopper 3

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by rdinkel, Jan 5, 2016.

  1. rdinkel

    rdinkel Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Woodland Park, Colorado
    Do we know yet what wiring changes will be required for Hopper 3?
     
  2. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies! Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    97,739
    Likes Received:
    14,027
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    You need the new Hybrid LNB, and a Single Node Hub.

    Very Very simple. :D
     
  3. stimpson

    stimpson Miller Lite Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Posts:
    4,701
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Benton, Arkansas
    I have a wing dish to get 129. Will my configuration be able to upgrade?
     
  4. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies! Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    97,739
    Likes Received:
    14,027
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
  5. stimpson

    stimpson Miller Lite Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Posts:
    4,701
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Benton, Arkansas
    Great!!! Thanks.
     
  6. ggw2000

    ggw2000 SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Posts:
    679
    Likes Received:
    97
    Location:
    Out here somewhere
    If you currently have an Eastern Arc 1000.4 I believe it will require a dish replacement to a 1000.2 with the new DPH to get the H3?
    Gerry
     
  7. bchandler02

    bchandler02 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    212
    Likes Received:
    46
    I'd like to see the wiring diagram for multiple dishes with an H3 setup. I've been thinking about bringing my wing dish back as rain fade has been bad lately on my single dish.
     
    stimpson likes this.
  8. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies! Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    97,739
    Likes Received:
    14,027
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    Correct.
     
  9. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies! Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    97,739
    Likes Received:
    14,027
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    There is a connector on the LNB for a wing dish connection.
     
  10. bchandler02

    bchandler02 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    212
    Likes Received:
    46
    Awesome. I assume just 1, as the new will take care of 110 and 119, or could you in theory have 3? And also assume the wing has to have the new lnb as well?
     
  11. stimpson

    stimpson Miller Lite Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Posts:
    4,701
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Benton, Arkansas

    Me too. Also forgot to mention I have a DP33, so would my configuration still be upgradable?
     
  12. bnewt

    bnewt SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Posts:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Shepherdsville, Ky
    Presently have 2 HWS & 1 wireless joey........what changes would I need for the Hopper 3 & wireless 4k joey?
     
  13. Dr. Waffle

    Dr. Waffle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Posts:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Hello all, long time lurker and dish technician here. The hopper 3 will require the dish pro hybrid lnb on a 1000.2 dish. Eastern and western arcs are currently being deployed and BOTH have ports for a wing dish. It's a single line system for the hopper family. That being said, one line for one hopper with up to 3 joeys or two lines for two hoppers and joeys. If you have a hws with a sj it's now a 2 line system as well. As far as the hopper 3 goes, it's the same installation process as the previous hoppers on the dph system. As for a wireless 4k Joey, I haven't heard anything down the pipework yet. Personally I'm doubtful since wireless joeys are unreliable with signal strength depending on layout and placement of the access point.
     
    bajasat likes this.
  14. TechWriter

    TechWriter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Posts:
    372
    Likes Received:
    97
    I think this is the maximum for a Hopper 3 & wired Joeys:

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Dr. Waffle

    Dr. Waffle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Posts:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Correct. Honestly mind blowing that we will be able to get a 16 tuner whole home HD DVD system quite soon.
     
  16. bobvick

    bobvick Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Posts:
    4,393
    Likes Received:
    2,124
    Location:
    Northwest Alabama
    Your diagrams are excellent!
     
  17. bobvick

    bobvick Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Posts:
    4,393
    Likes Received:
    2,124
    Location:
    Northwest Alabama
    I am assuming that there is absolutely no way to use three separate dishes with this system for 110,119 and 129?
     
  18. bnewt

    bnewt SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Posts:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Shepherdsville, Ky
    I hope that you are incorrect about the 4k wireless joey. I presently have a wireless joey & have not had any problems
     
  19. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    9,089
    Location:
    USA
    That would be a good assumption, until they come out with a Hybrid compatible switch.
     
  20. tbundy

    tbundy SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Posts:
    192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    From my understanding all current joeys will support 4K resolution when connected to the hopper 3. The 4K Joey will be used to provide UHD to a single tv using the existing H2k and HWS.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...