white dongle ?????

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by bobtet, Nov 6, 2018.

  1. bobtet

    bobtet Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    va
    OK, i'm OLD and not too bright, .....what else do i need to buy to be able to scan for channels?
    I have the white tuner plugged in to the USB port and the antenna, but it won't let me scan???
    have done a reboot and a hard reset with no luck.

    sure could use some help here, thanks, Bob
     
  2. Geronimo

    Geronimo Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Posts:
    11,433
    Likes Received:
    1,001
  3. bobtet

    bobtet Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    va
    I do NOT get a 977 pop-up
     
  4. eddie willers

    eddie willers SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Posts:
    661
    Likes Received:
    328
    Location:
    Braselton, Ga.
    I'm old with a white dongle. (well, more pink, really)
     
    Stormy_2021 and MikeD-C05 like this.
  5. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,322
    Likes Received:
    2,267
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Disconnect your OTA adapter. Pull your Hopper chord reboot. After Hopper boot up install your OTA adapter and see what you get.
     
    edisonprime likes this.
  6. bobtet

    bobtet Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    va
    OK, will try!
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  7. bobtet

    bobtet Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    va
    same thing, nothing pops up
     
  8. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,322
    Likes Received:
    2,267
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Try another Hopper pull the chord reboot with the OTA adapter installed.
     
  9. JeffN9

    JeffN9 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    182
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Oregon, WI.
    Are the OTA channels showing in your guide? If so there won't be a popup to scan because they are there already. If you want to do a re-scan go into the menu on the Hopper(not Joey) and click on settings and then OTA/local channels. Once there you can re-scan.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  10. bobtet

    bobtet Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    va
    still no luck, did a unplug reboot then tried red button reset nadda nill nutin!!
     
  11. bobtet

    bobtet Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    va
    i did try the antenna on the tv direct and it does pick up 30 or more chs..............
     
  12. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,529
    Likes Received:
    4,084
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Sounds like maybe you got a dud. Have you tried a different USB port?
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  13. bobtet

    bobtet Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    va
    it will NOT let me scan for channels!!!!
     
  14. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,322
    Likes Received:
    2,267
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Try another USB port.
     
  15. bobtet

    bobtet Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    va
    did both already, could both USB ports be bad on a NEW hopper3:deadhorse
     
  16. JeffN9

    JeffN9 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    182
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Oregon, WI.
     
  17. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,322
    Likes Received:
    2,267
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Could be a defective OTA adapter too.
     
  18. JeffN9

    JeffN9 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    182
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Oregon, WI.
    Sorry i should have added that the new white dongle replaced an old single tuner dongle so I already had the channels scanned in.
     
  19. bobtet

    bobtet Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    va
    OK, i give up (uncle) :closed
     
  20. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,322
    Likes Received:
    2,267
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Try out the old single tuner dongle again and see if it will let you scan. It it does I would lean toward a defective dual dongle.
     
    TheKrell and comfortably_numb like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...