Wireless Genie Resolutions Unchecked Issue

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by psteveo, Oct 9, 2018.

  1. psteveo

    psteveo Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Starting about a month ago, I have been experiencing a problem with the wireless genies on one of my TVs (TCL). It used to work fine but now whenever I turn on the tv, the Directv resolutions are unchecked expect for 480p. It requires me to go into the Directv display resolution settings and manually recheck 720p and 1080i every time I turn on the TV. It will then work fine while the TV is on, but as soon as I turn the TV off and back on again all the resolutions are unchecked again except 480p. Also, if I reset the receiver it will work after the reset but as soon as I turn off and on the TV again the same issue with occur. I tried both of my wireless genies and the same issue occurred so it is not specific to one box. Has anyone else experienced this and found a solution?
     
  2. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    26,130
    Likes Received:
    8,808
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    :welcome to Satelliteguys psteveo!

    IIRC this is a bug in the system that hopefully gets fixed soon.
     
  3. psteveo

    psteveo Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Is this a known issue? When I called technical support, they seemed to have no knowledge of the issue.
     
  4. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    26,130
    Likes Received:
    8,808
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    It is, but calling a csr and expecting them to have up to date information is a fruitless endeavor.
     
    HIFI likes this.
  5. mdram

    mdram SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3,724
    Likes Received:
    575
    Location:
    Md
    i have seen reports that changing hdmi cables fixed it

    it is a common problem, but not one that everyone has
     
  6. psteveo

    psteveo Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    I guess I will try buying a different brand hdmi cable and see it if it helps. It is also strange that the issue is only on my TCL TV. On a different brand TV there is no issue.
     
  7. mdram

    mdram SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3,724
    Likes Received:
    575
    Location:
    Md
    i would say try updating the tcl firmware, but i would not do that
    there is a known issue with tcl firmware that messes up the genie remote control of it
     
  8. curtishd

    curtishd SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Posts:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    I’m having the similar issues. I have a 4K TCL TV and last week everything was working great but now everything is defaulting to 480p even though that box is not even checked in my resolution settings. And for whatever reason when I go to a SD channel then back to a HD channel everything is squished in a 4:3 ratio. It’s very frustrating.
     
  9. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,505
    Likes Received:
    285
    Different cable will have no effect.
    This thought to be a timing problem in the handshake between the diredtv box and the tV. Either the TV is not responding fast enough or the DirecTV box is not waiting long enough. In this case I would suspect the TV since TCL has just updated the firmware.
     
  10. robjlevin

    robjlevin SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    557
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Check your display settings. Is native on or off?
     
  11. curtishd

    curtishd SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Posts:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doesn’t seem to matter if native is on or off. It’s weird because I have more than one wireless genie and whenever they are hooked up to this TV it’s the same issue, The only boxes that are 1080i and 1080p but when I push info and go to the picture format it says for 480p + original or stretch or whatever but it’s only 480p. It’s frustrating to watch HD but only 480p.
     
  12. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,505
    Likes Received:
    285
    It's thought to be a timing issue on the HDMI handshake with certain TVs. The TV does not respond fast enough so the genie client defaults to 480p. It might also be that the client is too fast but it only seems to happen with certain TVs.
    Does your TV have the latest firmware?
     
  13. curtishd

    curtishd SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Posts:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah it’s up to date. It worked just fine a few weeks ago.
    This really sucks. Any way to force 1080i?
     
  14. tph06784

    tph06784 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sherman Connecticut
    I had this problem a couple of months ago and fixed it by pressing the 'Exit' button on the remote for 10 seconds.
     
  15. curtishd

    curtishd SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Posts:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    That worked!!!!!! Thank you!
     
  16. psteveo

    psteveo Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    The exit button doesn't work for me. It only works if I have already rechecked the resolutions. Otherwise it won't go back into HD mode. So is this something that Directv should be fixing in a future update?
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...