Joeys wont Link

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by scollins29835, Mar 9, 2012.

  1. scollins29835

    scollins29835 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Hoppy Joey System for our showroom. The Hopper has been activated and has programming but I cannot get the joeys to activate and link. Any suggestions?
     
    #1
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2012
  2. garys

    garys SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    7,477
    Likes Received:
    4
    How are the Joey's connected to the Hopper?
     
    #2
  3. scollins29835

    scollins29835 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joeys won't link

    I have a Hopper Joey system that I installed in our showroom the Hopper is activated and has programming. I cannot get the Joeys to activate and link. Any suggestions?
     
    #3
  4. JeffMo

    JeffMo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Posts:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Looks like it is "functioning" just like everything else which relates to online access. What a mess the software/hardware is with no end in sight.
     
    #4
  5. scollins29835

    scollins29835 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Through the client line from the node and one from the client line coming off the tap. I have already activated one system from the same setup but for some reason these two joeys won't activate and link
     
    #5
  6. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Welcome To SatelliteGuys!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    85,110
    Media:
    16
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    986
    Are you using rg6 cable to the Joey's from the tap? Also make sure you are using a good quality 2 way splitter to split the line from the tap to the joeys.
     
    #6
  7. scollins29835

    scollins29835 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I am using RG6. I have one client line coming off the Node and the other off the tap to the joeys. I have already activated one unit on this same setup but for some reason these two joeys will not activate and Link. Hopper has programming
     
    #7
  8. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Welcome To SatelliteGuys!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    85,110
    Media:
    16
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    986
    Do you have another solo node to try? It could also be a tap issue as I haven't used one of those.
     
    #8
  9. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    31,844
    Likes Received:
    535
    Two threads (at least). Same problem. More answers in the Dish thread.
     
    #9
  10. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,456
    Likes Received:
    367
    merged threads together
     
    #10
  11. sparc

    sparc Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    7
    were you able to sort it out?
     
    #11
  12. scollins29835

    scollins29835 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    No I haven't left it on all night. Replaced node and tap.Hopper sees the Joeys and Joeys see the hopper and each other but they will not link. I have even had them send another hit to the system still nothing. Hopper has programming but nothing with Joey's
     
    #12
  13. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    31,844
    Likes Received:
    535
    THIS is not a good sign. :(
     
    #13
  14. sparc

    sparc Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    7
    i was going to suggest trying to connect the hopper directly the node without the tap, but it sounds more like some programming issue.
     
    #14
  15. UTMTech

    UTMTech Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Posts:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cap your unused ports with 75ohm terminators. 59/6 to joeys doesnt matter so long as its in good condition. Try a sequencial hard reset first at the hopper then each joey.

    Also how many joeys?

    Maybe try fully booting the hopper before plugging the joeys in as the official Dish tutorial suggests.

    Sent from my fingers.
     
    #15
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2012
  16. scollins29835

    scollins29835 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are two Joeys in the system I have tried the resets. I have fully rebooted the Hopper then plugging the joeys back in still nothing.
     
    #16
  17. Laddyboy

    Laddyboy SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,126
    Likes Received:
    8
    I hope this is an isolated problem or there's going to be some installers pulling out their hair next week and not earning any money as they spend hours at the install. :)
     
    #17
  18. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Welcome To SatelliteGuys!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    85,110
    Media:
    16
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    986
    So are you receiving a guide on the joeys?

    If you go into your network settings on the hopper do you see the joeys there? (just unlinked)

    Sent from my iPad using The SatelliteGuys app!
     
    #18
  19. scollins29835

    scollins29835 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I can see the Joeys there they are showing unlinked
     
    #19
  20. sparc

    sparc Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    7
    if i understand correctly, he's using one tap for a hopper/joey and then the other joey is on the other client port.

    Since he's using a solo node, there wouldn't be any unused ports.
     
    #20
VigLink badge
Sucuri