Actuator disassembly

Discussion in 'C-BAND Satellite Discussion' started by RT-Cat, Sep 21, 2016.

  1. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat Topic Starter "My person-well trained" Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Cold, Cold,Michigan USA
    I decided to take a look at the old Thomson/Saginaw actuator that I have around here. The internet can sometimes surprise you without any information on a subject where other times you find 50 videos on the subject. Can't find what I am looking for. The round plastic, I'll call it the magnet holder, in the picture is the current problem. How is it connected to the shaft? The cast part it is in will only separate about 3/8 of an inch and does not give a view on how it is connected or how to remove it. Any thoughts from members that have taken one of these apart?
    ACT T-S.JPG
     
  2. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,722
    Likes Received:
    3,763
    Location:
    Montana
  3. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat Topic Starter "My person-well trained" Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Cold, Cold,Michigan USA
    I thought about that retainer but just was not sure.
    Thanks for the info.
    .
    A little update: There is more than enough grease inside to make all moving parts happy. The seals must have done their job over the years it was in operation. It moves with a 12 volt car battery connected but not very fast. I think I read somewhere it need 24 or 36 volts. Is that a correct thought?
     
    #3 RT-Cat, Sep 21, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2016
  4. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,722
    Likes Received:
    3,763
    Location:
    Montana
    Should be 36 volts, yes
     
  5. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat Topic Starter "My person-well trained" Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Cold, Cold,Michigan USA
    Thanks, MS.
     
  6. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat Topic Starter "My person-well trained" Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Cold, Cold,Michigan USA
    I took careful measurements today on the wire distance to the dish if I decide to install this unit. Comes out to 185 feet. So with that distance what do the pros here think the gauge of the motor and sensor wires should be?
     
  7. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,308
    Likes Received:
    6,463
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Not that long of run. Sensor and/or servo each with 18g stranded plus shield. Motor 14g stranded. Remember to bond the dish post/ground back to structure ground to avoid voltage potentials.
     
  8. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat Topic Starter "My person-well trained" Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Cold, Cold,Michigan USA
    Thanks Brian for the info.
     
    Titanium likes this.
  9. BigRyan

    BigRyan SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Posts:
    228
    Likes Received:
    131
    Location:
    Texas
    While we are on the subject, I have a question. Is it ok to screw the actuator in or out by hand? Does this hurt anything really?
     
  10. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,722
    Likes Received:
    3,763
    Location:
    Montana
    Makes the hardware limits out of adjustment if you don't screw it back in/out before using.
     
  11. waylew

    waylew SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Posts:
    2,444
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    northern WEST new york
    Shouldn't really hurt anything but it will screw up the limit switches if you don't return to the same place or retime the switches.
    dammit Magic you beat me to it :biggrin
     
  12. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat Topic Starter "My person-well trained" Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Cold, Cold,Michigan USA
    The unit on the Winegard has switches you can see, but the one I have taken apart and put mostly back together only has a terminal board, the white magnet wheel, and the sensor. Looks to me that this one for limits would only be set in the controller. Unless there is something hidden some where.
     
  13. bpalone

    bpalone SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    630
    Likes Received:
    418
    Location:
    44N 105W
    Might of been one that used external switches of one form or another for the limit switches. I had one (a different make) that used a mechanical switch mounted on the tube for the retracted limit and a mercury switch for the extended limit. Of course that was back when we were still chiseling notes and messages into a rock. :)

    If it still works, you could probably conjure up something similar, just be sure to use switches that can handle the current load.
     
  14. waylew

    waylew SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Posts:
    2,444
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    northern WEST new york
    They may be hidden deeper in the housing but don't know,never had one of those that far apart.

    I coulda swore I posted this last nite but still in the reply box this morning,anyway posted now,not that it's a whole lot of help.:biggrin
     
  15. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,722
    Likes Received:
    3,763
    Location:
    Montana
    I have a couple old "Hammer Blow" actuators that have potentiometers for sensors and the Limit Switches were deeper into the housing and not visible just removing the cover.
     
  16. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat Topic Starter "My person-well trained" Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Cold, Cold,Michigan USA
    This one I had completely apart and no hidden switches. It really does not make any difference if I rely on the controller E/W limit settings since it will only be moving between 97 and 107 at the most.
     
  17. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,308
    Likes Received:
    6,463
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    I personally would retrofit limiters rather than risk damage to an actuator, mount or dish. A few bucks and few hours will save a lot of money and grief!
     
    Lone Gunman and KE4EST like this.
  18. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    24,517
    Likes Received:
    4,881
    Location:
    EM75xb
    I so agree with this. I flopped a dish in 2005 by doing the same thing, and messed up an actuator. I thought I don't need the hardware limits I will just pay attention, and not have to worry about it. About six months later, I was so mad at myself, for not taking the time to fix the limit switch that was in place, just broke loose from the mount. I really had no excuse, since I had the switches in mine. It would of took me only a few minutes to fix.
     
  19. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat Topic Starter "My person-well trained" Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Cold, Cold,Michigan USA
    Well, OK, but with the cover off and this inside, how/where would you hook up anything?
    ACT T-S.JPG
     
  20. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,308
    Likes Received:
    6,463
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    If there is no step down gear in the housing, M1/M2 motor power source interrupt switches can be attached to the arm or even on the mount. I have done both.

    Simple power interrupt switching can be set with normally open spring loaded switches that have the plungers riding on the extending tube then drop into holes drilled into the actuator jack arm. Alternate location would be mounting normally closed switches on the polar mount mount with stop screws that depress the switches plungers on the East and West limits.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...