1. Another Team Summit in the books!

    Thanks to the generosity of a number of our members SatelliteGuys will be covering DISH Networks Team Summit Event from Phoenix, Arizona!

    CLICK HERE for our Team Summit 2019 Coverage!

    CLICK HERE to see our 2019 DISH Team Summit Recap Video! Thanks for being part of SatelliteGuys!
    CLICK THE X IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE BOX TO DISMISS THIS MESSAGE
    Dismiss Notice

are you able to use ku band dish

Discussion in 'Orby TV - Support Forum' started by kdjuan, Feb 27, 2019.

  1. kdjuan

    kdjuan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Posts:
    95
    Likes Received:
    13
    are you able to your existing ku band dish, with out getting their dish
     
  2. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    6,844
    Likes Received:
    6,831
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
  3. Wescopc

    Wescopc SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    1,827
    Likes Received:
    131
    Location:
    Canby, Oregon
    Just need a Standard LNB
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  4. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15,012
    Likes Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Outside of the FTA forum, "standard" perhaps means circular polarity.

    You probably should have said "linear LNB". It also needs to feature a specific LO frequency IIRC.
     
  5. TheTechGuru

    TheTechGuru SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Posts:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Texas
    A old Primestar dish would work. Hell, with this being SD it's basically Primestar back from the dead with a HDMI output...lol
     
    danristheman likes this.
  6. samuelrock

    samuelrock SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Posts:
    40
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Swamps of LA
    Yep that is exactly what I done..

    [​IMG]
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...