are you able to use ku band dish

Discussion in 'Orby TV - Support Forum' started by kdjuan, Feb 27, 2019.

  1. kdjuan

    kdjuan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Posts:
    97
    Likes Received:
    13
    are you able to your existing ku band dish, with out getting their dish
     
  2. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,275
    Likes Received:
    7,432
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
  3. Wescopc

    Wescopc SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    1,831
    Likes Received:
    138
    Location:
    Canby, Oregon
    Just need a Standard LNB
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  4. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15,304
    Likes Received:
    2,173
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Outside of the FTA forum, "standard" perhaps means circular polarity.

    You probably should have said "linear LNB". It also needs to feature a specific LO frequency IIRC.
     
  5. TheTechGuru

    TheTechGuru SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Posts:
    1,468
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Texas
    A old Primestar dish would work. Hell, with this being SD it's basically Primestar back from the dead with a HDMI output...lol
     
    danristheman likes this.
  6. samuelrock

    samuelrock SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Posts:
    42
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Swamps of LA
    Yep that is exactly what I done..

    [​IMG]
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...