Can't watch live TV via Dishanywhere with Firefox?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by docdaddy, Sep 12, 2019.

  1. docdaddy

    docdaddy Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    222
    Location:
    Orange City, IA
    I'm living away from home at the moment (new job in a new state, temp living in an apartment until we sell the house and buy a new one in the new location.) I want to watch TV from our Dish receiver (Hopper 3) while in this apartment. Cool, that's what Dishanywhere is made for. Hook my notebook computer up via HDMI to the TV in the apartment, internet is good in the apartment (125/125) - I can access the Guide, DVR, etc. I can even delete programs from the DVR (though that is kinda clunky.)

    However, when I go to watch a live show or recorded show, I get a message that my browser is unsupported. I'm using the latest version of Firefox Quantum. Do I really need to install Chrome or something else just to use Dishanywhere on my PC?
     
  2. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    9,089
    Location:
    USA
    Unfortunately Chrome is the only one that works right now. Hopefully they'll add Firefox support very soon.
     
  3. docdaddy

    docdaddy Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    222
    Location:
    Orange City, IA
    Argh. OK, reinstalling Chrome.
     
  4. BradleyD

    BradleyD SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Posts:
    103
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Vivaldi works also. I have tested it on multiple pcs.
     
  5. docdaddy

    docdaddy Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    222
    Location:
    Orange City, IA
    Hmmm, installed Chrome (have run it in the past, but not on this newer notebook) and it starts up with a couple of Russian links in the links bar and a couple of Russian extensions installed. Never seen that before, not sure I'm comfortable with that. May uninstall and try Vivaldi.
     
  6. docdaddy

    docdaddy Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    222
    Location:
    Orange City, IA
    Tried Vivaldi, it seemed to work but I got error messages after it tried to stream. Ran MWB to clean my system, reinstalled Chrome, looked more "normal" this time and it seems to work. Thanks to all. Sure wish Dish would make it work with Firefox since Quantum is a very popular browser these days.
     
  7. BradleyD

    BradleyD SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Posts:
    103
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
  8. docdaddy

    docdaddy Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    222
    Location:
    Orange City, IA
    Kinda. That was the error message. It just repeated if I tried again. However, Chrome is working perfectly.
     
  9. eddie willers

    eddie willers SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Posts:
    927
    Likes Received:
    705
    Location:
    Braselton, Ga.
    I posted this on that thread:

    The biggest problem I am having with the new Dish Anywhere, is that it frequently shows the Hopper as "Offline" and the reconnect button does nothing. I have to reboot the Hopper to get it going. Maybe the problem is that your Hopper at home needs to be rebooted.
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  10. eddie willers

    eddie willers SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Posts:
    927
    Likes Received:
    705
    Location:
    Braselton, Ga.
    BTW. I just tried again and got the "receiver offline". So THIS time I tried logging out of Dish Anywhere and immediately logging back in. That worked! I'm guessing that is like clearing your cache.
     
  11. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,813
    Likes Received:
    10,247
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Funny, I just answered with the same fix in that other thread...
     
  12. docdaddy

    docdaddy Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    222
    Location:
    Orange City, IA
    Well, all I did was switch to Chrome and it worked fine. FWIW.
     
  13. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,417
    Likes Received:
    8,882
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    I get that every day, have to log out and back in and then it's fine, til the next day - using Chrome on my PC. The reason only Chrome is supported is because DA is going through a major overhaul. Once it's all set, I'm sure more browsers will be supported - I hope
     
    eddie willers and charlesrshell like this.
  14. jannah

    jannah Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Southeastern U.S.
    I had the same problem with Firefox and today I opened Dish Anywhere and it works on my cell phone.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...