DirecTV's annoying stance on replacements for HDMI issues...

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by hancox, Jul 22, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies due to lack of activity. Consider opening a new thread instead.
  1. hancox

    hancox Topic Starter Pub Member / UConnaholic
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Posts:
    3,553
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Monroe, CT
    Seen references to this from time to time, needs its own thread...

    CSR's have been instructed to NOT replace receivers with HDMI issues only. There is very clearly a script in play to suggest a component-only connection.

    Clearly, for the technically-minded here, you can see this is WRONG. I won't go into a thorough breakdown, but there are deficiencies for most users with a component connection, compared to HDMI.

    Should you run into this stance here is my suggestion:

    1) If you have a 1080p TV, state so. Most TV's will not pass 1080p on component. Full stop, this should warrant a replacement.
    2) Really, try to eliminate all other issues. Try another receiver (if available). Try a DVD player with HDMI. Try different cables and/or HDMI inputs, if available. If none of these work, state so. DirecTV is (somewhat rightly) trying to avoid non-needed receiver replacements, and it's in both your best interests to avoid a service call/drop ship, if it's not needed.

    Most of all, stay here for help! We might be able to talk you out of something silly, like settling for Dish. :D
     
  2. OSD771

    OSD771 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Posts:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pokey
    When i worked there i got a lot of calls about receivers hdmi ports not working anymore but other outputs worked fine, and they did not want us to replace it. I always would anyway.

    If your receiver has that, call in and say it wont boot up and its giving you diagnostic code 21, hard drive failure. Thats an instant replácemet :D
     
  3. gadgtfreek

    gadgtfreek SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Posts:
    22,105
    Likes Received:
    860
    Location:
    Lower Alabama
    I had the HDMI port stop working on a Dish ViP 622 or 722, it was a long time ago. When I called in the guy says "you can just use the component". I said I know I "can", but I dont want too. Send me another damn box!

    In the day an age of AVR's with HDMI switching, component can kiss my ***
     
  4. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    10,937
    Likes Received:
    2,138
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Just play dumb and tell them the box will not power up. They will ask you to verify its plugged in.

    Say yes, and new box.
     
  5. DodgerKing

    DodgerKing SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    16,776
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    SoCal
    That s exactly what I was going to suggest

    Or tell them your TV does not do component or that the only component input on your TV is already being used by another devise that does component only so it is needed for something else.

    Sent from my Jailbroken iPad using SatelliteGuys
     
  6. stonecold

    stonecold SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Posts:
    3,487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Directv La La Land

    My newest TV in my bedroom a 37 inch Samsung LED does not even have component. Tech support fought me on this and all it took me was little pushing the old weight around and I got my replacement. Apparently still having a supervisor ID number still works at times.
     
  7. Lkr

    Lkr SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Posts:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    0
    woah glad to see you around stonecold!

    i've never had this issue, but i would throw a fit since my component input is already being used and i need hdmi for my avr since the only toslink input is also being used!
     
  8. stonecold

    stonecold SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Posts:
    3,487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Directv La La Land
    Problem is you got a two fold problem.

    1. customer with no pro plan - company does not want to spend money on the customer replacement so they put up a fight. But no tech quotas

    2. Pro plan customer - from what I hear the tech metric for pro plan techs is how many replacements the sent out. As it causes the insurance company money. As pro-plan is underwritten and dealt with by the insurance company N.E.W, who also hires and runs the techs for pro plan customers. I can not speak for polices at N.E.W as I never worked there just what I heard though the grape vine.

    As always my statements are not to be taken as me speaking for a company I no longer work for.
     
  9. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    58,942
    Likes Received:
    2,012
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Good to see you here SC !
     
  10. DodgerKing

    DodgerKing SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    16,776
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    SoCal
    So if you did not have any weight they would not have replaced your unit? They would make you use an HD unit without HD capability while paying for HD?
     
  11. stonecold

    stonecold SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Posts:
    3,487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Directv La La Land
    I could of played csr roulette but I did not . It also helps that DTV never removed my account code so my account code still identifies me as an employee account even though I dont have the free programming. I could of asked for a supervisor etc but I was tired and instead of going 3 rounds with this dufus I just pushed my weight around and got what I needed. generally it best to say it wont turn on honest but i know for some they dont like having to deceive to get them to do what they should of done 30 minutes ago.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies due to lack of activity. Consider opening a new thread instead.

***

Separate names with a comma.

More...