Dish 50.0 (Voice remote)

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by superM, Feb 4, 2016.

  1. fuzzy

    fuzzy Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Posts:
    282
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    charlottsville,va
    the 52 remote with the voice would be the best
     
    DWS44 likes this.
  2. DWS44

    DWS44 SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Posts:
    6,438
    Likes Received:
    3,479
    Location:
    Rock Hill, SC
    The secret is to keep playing CSR Roulette until you get a CSR who will give it to you! ;)
     
    Voyager6 and SHADYSHEED like this.
  3. SHADYSHEED

    SHADYSHEED Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Yea just got mines for free, I told them I was promised one when I brought the h3 back in Feb and she waived the $30 and it should be in the mail in 2 to 3 b-days
     
  4. .Andy

    .Andy SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Posts:
    168
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA 6
    Same


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys mobile app
     
  5. ROLLTIDE

    ROLLTIDE SatelliteGuys Pro Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,223
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Mobile,AL
    Just got my remotes it took about 9 reps but it's finally done. No need for me to buy any power ball lottery tickets with that kind of luck :)
     
    Voyager6, DWS44 and mackie99 like this.
  6. .Andy

    .Andy SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Posts:
    168
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA 6
    Where does it say it comes with it. I think it's misleading that it doesn't say separately priced


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys mobile app
     
  7. mackie99

    mackie99 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11,204
    Likes Received:
    18,191
    Location:
    Sunny Southern California
  8. mackie99

    mackie99 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11,204
    Likes Received:
    18,191
    Location:
    Sunny Southern California
  9. 300mag

    300mag SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Posts:
    187
    Likes Received:
    53
    Any idea if these will work with joey 2.0 I'm the future.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk
     
  10. blackjackmark

    blackjackmark SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Posts:
    302
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Central IL
    FWIW I just chatted with a Dish rep and got one for free. I've been with them for over 18 years though so that may have made it easier!
     
  11. md_paul

    md_paul SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Posts:
    572
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Maryland
    It works fine with the Joey 2.0 now.
     
  12. md_paul

    md_paul SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Posts:
    572
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Maryland
    Yeah... Voice commands on the Hopper can be slow, or timeout when your kids are sucking up your 3MB DSL connection with youtube and netflix videos too.
     
  13. ChadT41

    ChadT41 THE BEST THERE HAS EVER BEEN

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Posts:
    10,356
    Likes Received:
    3,809
    Location:
    Mesa, Az
    Voice remote will work on anything with the Carbon UI.
     
    md_paul likes this.
  14. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,485
    Likes Received:
    9,886
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    The 50 remote will work with the Joey 2.0 right now, including voice....
     
  15. mackie99

    mackie99 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11,204
    Likes Received:
    18,191
    Location:
    Sunny Southern California
    I don't know...I've only been with them 4 months.
     
  16. .Andy

    .Andy SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Posts:
    168
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA 6
    U got more then one?
     
  17. jerryez

    jerryez Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    4,258
    Likes Received:
    719
    Location:
    Pensacola,FL
    I want a Voice Remote. Is the HWS ever going to get it or am I going to have to upgrade to H3 to get one. I do not need a H3, but I want the Voice Remote.
     
  18. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,148
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    See post #212
     
  19. jerryez

    jerryez Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    4,258
    Likes Received:
    719
    Location:
    Pensacola,FL
    #212 does not say, if it will ever be available for the HWS. I read that post and it did not answer my question and neither did you.
     
  20. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,148
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I think if you have a 4k Joey with a HWS and the new CUI then you can get a 50.0 voice remote. Can someone verify that, I might be wrong?
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...