Dish 50.0 (Voice remote)

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by superM, Feb 4, 2016.

  1. Dirtydan

    Dirtydan SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    Susanville,Ca.
    I don't think you need a 4k, just the CUI and an HWS.
    Dan
     
  2. jerryez

    jerryez Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    4,258
    Likes Received:
    719
    Location:
    Pensacola,FL
    I do not have the CUI. I think that I will just wait until the bugs are worked out and Dish releases the CUI to the HWS.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  3. btyko

    btyko Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Posts:
    174
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Florida
    I all be receiving two on Monday, one for my Hopper 3, and one for my 4h Joey. Will it require a software update to work?
     
  4. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,148
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Well, DISH told me on the phone that the 50.0 voice remote needs to show up in your mydish account store. If anyone out there that has the HWS with the new CUI, can you check to see if the 50.0 voice remote shows up in your mydish account store? Keep in mind the HWS new CUI hasn't been officially released yet so the 50.0 voice remote may not be in your store yet. But, I think if you have a 4k Joey with HWS you officially get the new CUI. But I am not real sure of that.
     
  5. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,485
    Likes Received:
    9,885
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    No, the Hopper 3 and 4K Joeys have the proper software for the 50s to work...
     
  6. btyko

    btyko Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Posts:
    174
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Florida
    Thanks.
     
  7. jasonh1965

    jasonh1965 SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Posts:
    124
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    Salem, IN
    I received mine yesterday. The remote software updated as soon as I paired it, but the H3 didn't require an update.
     
  8. Dirtydan

    Dirtydan SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    Susanville,Ca.
    How does it work? Is it a "Keeper"?
    Dan
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  9. ChadT41

    ChadT41 THE BEST THERE HAS EVER BEEN

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Posts:
    10,356
    Likes Received:
    3,809
    Location:
    Mesa, Az
    I've enjoyed mine.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  10. DWS44

    DWS44 SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Posts:
    6,438
    Likes Received:
    3,479
    Location:
    Rock Hill, SC
    I've enjoyed the voice capabilities, but not a big fan of the touchpad. I find the arrow keypad on the 52 easier for navigation. I still use my Harmony most of the time, but it's cool being able to tune channels by just saying the channel name and not enter the channel number. The number pad being embedded in the touchpad isn't always the easiest to hit the number you want. Like several others have said...a 52 remote w/ the voice capabilities added would have been perfect.

    So far, I'm spot on when saying a channel name to tune to most channels except for the Sirius Music channels. Has anyone who has the remote tried to use a voice command to tune to those channels an/or found what to say to get to them that way? I've tried saying "SiriusXM" in general, and also things like "SiriusXM 80's on 8", or just "Channel 09908", and none of them get any results or action.
     
  11. .Andy

    .Andy SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Posts:
    168
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA 6
    You need to have a 4k joey if you have hopper with sling for it to appear. The CUI hasn't been released officially for anyone else and thererfor it will not appear.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  12. Neutron

    Neutron Founding Supporter Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Posts:
    18,675
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Texas
    Just chatted with a DISH rep and no luck. I think he got offended about my request too. :(
     
  13. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    24,960
    Likes Received:
    13,608
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    He's probably heard it a lot this week from many people .
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  14. .Andy

    .Andy SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Posts:
    168
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA 6
    Is there a list of commands?


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys mobile app
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  15. jcanavera

    jcanavera SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Posts:
    60
    Likes Received:
    26
    When I upgraded to the Hopper 3 at the local home show in March, the reseller said I would get the 50.0 when it got out of beta. When processing the order the reseller gave me his cell phone so that Dish customer service could go over the terms of the upgrade. I asked that person about the 50.0 and she confirmed that I would be sent it once it got out of beta. I called today about the where abouts of my 50.0 controller and was told it would be a $30 upgrade and there was nothing in my customer notes that stated I would get the controller for free once it came out of beta. The Dish customer service person I talked to today said to call the reseller back and clarify the order. I called the reseller and he said he just got notice of the release of the controllers last week and noted that his notice also showed a $30 price. He also acknowledged that he was telling all the customers who signed up that the controller would be shipped to them once it came out of beta. He said that at the time he felt that Dish had committed to the controller update but now was aware that they are taking a different stance. Unfortunately there wasn't anything further he could do.

    I called Dish back and gave a different customer service person the information of what the reseller told me along with the reseller's business name, the person I talked to (president of the company) and the fact that I had been given the same information from Dish Customer service while my Hopper 3 order was being confirmed on the night I ordered. Bottom line the customer service person put me on hold and came back on and said that based on the information I gave them, they would send me the 50.0 at no charge. I'll get it in 2-3 days.

    Jack
     
    .Andy and charlesrshell like this.
  16. dustinw82

    dustinw82 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Posts:
    419
    Likes Received:
    35
    No mini guide with the voice remote (arrow right while viewing a program)? Also no live trending (arrow left while viewing a program)?
     
  17. rcpandr

    rcpandr SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Posts:
    161
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Rochelle, IL
    Just swipe right for mini guide and left for trending. Tap center to record and see other episodes.
     
    ChadT41 likes this.
  18. Neutron

    Neutron Founding Supporter Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Posts:
    18,675
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Texas
    Glad to hear that they are making things right and sending you what you were promised. I didn't have that luck today. Oh well. :)
     
  19. dustinw82

    dustinw82 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Posts:
    419
    Likes Received:
    35
    Wierd. I was trying earlier and it wasn't working. Now it is...
     
  20. jmcSAT

    jmcSAT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ohio
    Received mine (50.0) today. Not a big fan just yet versus the 52.0. Unless I missed something when I searched here and elsewhere, the shortcut button on the right side of the remote (between microphone and backlight) only records the program you're currently viewing. The included manual states, however, that you may "Create and initiate a personalized shortcut" with this button. Is there currently a way to reprogram this button? I was also able to program (using the learning feature and my A/V receiver's remote) the physical keypad numbers on the 52.0 to quickly change my A/V receiver's HDMI input from satellite to Roku, to Blu-ray etc. Now, in learning mode, pressing the "123" button to brings up the numeric keypad and has no effect. Likely since you can't reprogram that button....and can't use it at that point to jump into the numeric keypad. (And I must admit I do miss physical buttons - once accustomed to the layout I rarely even looked at the 52.0.) The voice capabilities are nice, but, as another commenter mentioned, I'd prefer that feature grafted onto a 52.0.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...