Dish Anywhere on Android TV

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Tondroid, Aug 23, 2019.

  1. Tondroid

    Tondroid Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denver
    Has anyone successfully operated the Dish Anywhere App on an Android TV box?

    I bought the Jetstream 4K Ultra HD Android TV Box at Wal-Mart. It installed just fine but I cannot stream any live content from the Dish Anywhere EPG guide or any content recorded / saved on my Hopper 3.

    I can get content to stream in the following conditions - On Demand streams just fine and any content selected from the "livestream" guide which presents only a fraction of channels available on the full EPG.

    Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
     
  2. eddie willers

    eddie willers SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Posts:
    929
    Likes Received:
    705
    Location:
    Braselton, Ga.
    According to Dish, they made an Android TV version last year. : DISH app now on Android TV

    It says : To watch DISH Anywhere on Android TV, download the free app from the Google Play Store.

    So you might have an old version. See if you can uninstall what came with your Jetstream and get a fresh version.

    On edit. Dish JUST released a NEW version (complete reworking) of Dish Anywhere. Maybe it's not at the Google Play store yet.
     
  3. Cheddar_Head

    Cheddar_Head SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Posts:
    544
    Likes Received:
    680
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    I have successfully used the DA app on my Sony 900E. Currently on Dish Pause so I cannot do any additional testing.
     
  4. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,435
    Likes Received:
    9,111
    Location:
    USA
    What model receiver do you have?
     
  5. Tondroid

    Tondroid Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denver
    I tried uninstalling and reinstalling the Dish Anywhere App. I looked a little closer and it appears Dish released an update last month. Thinking they may have installed a bug with this latest version.
     
  6. Tondroid

    Tondroid Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denver
    I use Hopper 3
     
  7. AZ.

    AZ. SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Posts:
    852
    Likes Received:
    223
    Location:
    crazy
    Side loaded the app on my Sony I had no luck....Dish logo came on screen it was not in landscape. And wouldnt open
     
  8. Tondroid

    Tondroid Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denver
    what version did you download. I found this site with old versions of the Dish Anywhere app. Was planning to download a past version thinking the problem I am seeing is really a bug with the latest version released last month.
     
  9. Tondroid

    Tondroid Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denver
  10. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
  11. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Never mine. Found it.
     
  12. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    In Select TV in the Dish Anywhere app, my second Hopper 3 is missing. Also, one of my WJs & 4KJs is missing. Anyone know why I can't see my second Hopper 3s?
     
  13. DISH Support

    DISH Support OFFICIAL DISH SUPPORT Staff Member DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    385
    Hello Charlesrshell. We'd recommend making sure that your second Hopper 3 is connected to your internet, as well as your WJ and 4KJ.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  14. Cheddar_Head

    Cheddar_Head SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Posts:
    544
    Likes Received:
    680
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Is there a reason you are having to sideload this on your Android TV? It is available to me and listed as compatible when I go to the Play Store from the TV.
     
  15. AZ.

    AZ. SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Posts:
    852
    Likes Received:
    223
    Location:
    crazy
    Recommend?.........Doesnt it still need a handshake from dish to authorize streaming?...Even if your on your home network?
     
  16. AZ.

    AZ. SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Posts:
    852
    Likes Received:
    223
    Location:
    crazy
    Yes because first it wasnt even available.....second you try different versions to see if one might work.
     
  17. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    All my DISH equipment is connected to the Internet. Presently my Smartphone is showing one Hopper 3, two 4KJs, and one WJ. My second H3 and one WJ is missing.
     
  18. Cheddar_Head

    Cheddar_Head SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Posts:
    544
    Likes Received:
    680
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Curious as to why it wasn't available? It has been available from my Sony since the first month after it was released for the FireTV.
     
  19. bnewt

    bnewt SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Posts:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Shepherdsville, Ky
    I have this same problem on my smartphone.........my 2nd HWS & WJ are not listed
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  20. Tondroid

    Tondroid Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denver

    I tried every version of the Dish Anywhere app for Android TV going back to last July. I loaded each one onto a memory stick and loaded manually via the USB port on my android TV box. In all, 4 different versions (2.4.9; 2.4.8; 2.3.8; 2.3.1), None worked with my Jetstream android TV box although the older versions seemed to work better. This looks like a bug with the APP.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...