Dish Anywhere

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by SPower, Oct 11, 2019 at 3:10 PM.

  1. SPower

    SPower Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Posts:
    51
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Fallon, NV
    I was under the impression with dish anywhere you could watch TV on your device anywhere, as long as you had service (wifi, internet). So I downloaded the app. So far I can't watch anything on my device except for a few channels, that I'm not interested in. I of course can watch on Demand but I'm talking about just watching TV, like a football game on Sunday, or a TV show on primetime. Am I correct or am I missing something? What is the purpose of having the guide on the app but I can't watch anything. Disappointing....
     
  2. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,135
    Likes Received:
    17,939
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Do you have a receiver with Sling?
     
    NYDutch and JSheridan like this.
  3. SPower

    SPower Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Posts:
    51
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Fallon, NV
    No, I do have a streaming box but that's not the point. The dish commercials make it look like you can watch TV on your phone wherever you are.
     
  4. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,412
    Likes Received:
    9,069
    Location:
    USA
    What do you mean you have a streaming box?
     
    NYDutch and TheKrell like this.
  5. Templeton0543

    Templeton0543 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Posts:
    167
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Central California
    When I watch DA in bed on my iPad it starts up my H3 box then loads. I think you have to have the right receiver to use the app. IIRC when I used it camping it started up the receiver too, they being hooked up to the internet and being on the same LAN
     
  6. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,135
    Likes Received:
    17,939
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Indeed that does work if you have a Dish DVR with Sling. I used to do this with the Sling Adapter, but it uses flash and that is going away (along with the Sling Adapter). I now have a Hopper3 which has built-in Sling and that works as the commercials say.
     
    NYDutch likes this.
  7. SPower

    SPower Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Posts:
    51
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Fallon, NV
    I have a wally receiver
     
  8. SPower

    SPower Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Posts:
    51
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Fallon, NV
    Check out skystream
     
  9. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,135
    Likes Received:
    17,939
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    The Wally has no Sling capability, so you are out of luck watching live or recorded programming via DishAnywhere. :( I don't think even a Hopper Duo has Sling.

    The original H2K could take the Sling Adapter, but as I noted above, that's going away leaving only the HwS and H3 able to show programming via DishAnywhere. And much to my chagrin it won't show me the contents of my EHD either (which my 722 w/Sling Adapter would do without issue). :mad:
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  10. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,412
    Likes Received:
    9,069
    Location:
    USA
    No thanks.
     
    NYDutch and charlesrshell like this.
  11. n0qcu

    n0qcu Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    4,754
    Likes Received:
    1,233
    Location:
    Earth
    At least I don't need to see my EHD remotely as the only thing on it is every single episode of the Simpsons ever.
     
    TheKrell and JSheridan like this.
  12. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,412
    Likes Received:
    9,069
    Location:
    USA
    D'oh!
     
    TheKrell, NYDutch and HipKat like this.
  13. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,802
    Likes Received:
    10,235
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
  14. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,411
    Likes Received:
    8,878
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    :yessign
     
    charlesrshell, JSheridan and NYDutch like this.
  15. SPower

    SPower Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Posts:
    51
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Fallon, NV
    You asked
     
  16. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,412
    Likes Received:
    9,069
    Location:
    USA
    Considering you were asking about Dish Anywhere I thought you were talking about a Dish DVR which you would need to use Dish Anywhere. TheKrell 's post above explains it very clearly.
     
  17. logdog

    logdog SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Posts:
    36
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    The Villages, FL
    A few years ago, I happened to be on a bus in Cambodia that had wi-fi service. Just for kicks I tried using Dish Anywhere to see if I could watch a recording on my Hopper 3 in Florida. It worked...
     
    SPower, NYDutch, Bobby and 1 other person like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...