AutoHop Question

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by charlesrshell, Jul 22, 2019.

  1. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,325
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I was pleasantly surprised this morning that AutoHop for CBS was working from last nites 60 Minutes OTA recording. Our CBS is from the St Louis area that is presently pulled from DISH so I have OTA CBS timers set. Also the St Louis CBS is restricted from using AutoHop until eight days has passed. So, I was wondering! For the SatGuy members that have discontinued the DISH locals, does your AutoHop work the next day for all the OTA PTAT programs you have recorded? If so, I may quit the DISH locals. Our FOX channel is also AutoHop restricted till the time limit is up. It would be nice if AutoHop worked the next day too for FOX. It has been nice not having to set timers for all our favorite PTAT channels because of the one tuner records all feature. But, if it means that AutoHop will work for all the PTAT channels the next morning I will not mind setting OTA timers.
     
    WickedStepMom and TheKrell like this.
  2. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies! Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    97,738
    Likes Received:
    14,025
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    I would consider it a fluke. :D

    Although with no contract with that station there is no agreement for delaying PTAT for 8 days so who knows. :D
     
    ncted, HipKat and charlesrshell like this.
  3. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,325
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I checked my other Hopper 3 that I haven't looked at in a couple of days. I have duplicate CBS OTA timers set up on it. Big Brother and a couple of 48 Hours AutoHop is also working. So maybe it isn't a fluke. If no one has an answer on my AutoHop question I may go ahead and cancel my DISH locals and see if the FOX channel AutoHop also works the next day.
     
    WickedStepMom and TheKrell like this.
  4. edisonprime

    edisonprime SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Posts:
    2,330
    Likes Received:
    696
    Location:
    55901
    I like the Twin Cities locals but get them since I’m “moved”. I SOMETIMES get them OTA but I can depend on the Dish signal better, so for myself I can’t cancel my locals (even if it means sooner AutoHop functionality).
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  5. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,325
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Understand that edisonprime. I think the only way I will find out if the St Louis Fox AutoHop comes sooner or not is to go ahead and cancel my DISH locals. I will call DISH tomorrow and cancel them. It would be awesome if the AutoHops work the next day.
     
    WickedStepMom and edisonprime like this.
  6. ChadT41

    ChadT41 THE BEST THERE HAS EVER BEEN

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Posts:
    10,401
    Likes Received:
    3,862
    Location:
    Mesa, Az
    I don’t think autohop works at all if you cancel the satellite locAls. I think it is an extension of the subscription by having PTAT on.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  7. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,325
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I guess the only way to find out for sure is to cancel them. I can always have them added again.
     
  8. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,802
    Likes Received:
    10,235
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    I believe The Krell has stated that it indeed does work. You simply have to turn PTAT on for one day and one channel. You can actually set PTAT on without satellite locals.
     
    Cypresstree, TheKrell, KAB and 2 others like this.
  9. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,325
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    There has been lots of post in the past about what works and doesn't work with the DISH locals cancelled. I just stay confused. I guess I will just have to try it out and see what happens. I am thinking of cancelling the DISH locals in mydish account instead of calling.
     
    WickedStepMom and TheKrell like this.
  10. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,184
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Indy
    Bobby is correct. It will work.
     
  11. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,325
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Thanks KAB. Does your AutoHop work the next morning for all four PTAT channels?
     
  12. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,184
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Indy
    I only have two stations not locked out for a week.
     
  13. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,325
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    What does that mean?
     
  14. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,184
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Indy
    Three of the networks forced a week delay on Autohop by O&O stations. Our ABC station is not.
     
    TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  15. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,325
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    So, your AutoHops are still delayed even when you get your locals by OTA only thru your Hopper?
     
  16. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,184
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Indy
    Yep. The Hopper is control of everything, including your OTA.
     
    TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  17. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,135
    Likes Received:
    17,939
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    You can just use your mydish account. No muss, no fuss.
    Yes, autohop still works when you don't sub to satellite locals. The next day? It didn't for me; I still had to wait a week for my Fox show, The Orville. But the big surprise for me was that recordings I made of The Orville before I enabled PTAT also had autohop time settings set. In fact, the autohop hop points were even set all the way back to my recording of the last series finale of Timeless.
    Yup. I did that and it does NOT start recording a ton of shows off satellite if you don't sub to those channels. I was initially confused about that point because my sat locals got added back to my account while I wasn't looking and I had to un-sub again.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  18. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,325
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Thanks TheKrell. That is disappointing no next day AutoHop. I will probably keep the DISH locals. I have gotten pretty spoiled not having to set PTAT timers.
     
  19. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,135
    Likes Received:
    17,939
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Moneybags! :D
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  20. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,325
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    HAHA, nope. DISH satellite is my one and only hobby.
     
    JSheridan and TheKrell like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...