DISH is making life easier for RV'ers changing locals!

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by NYDutch, Apr 18, 2018.

  1. NYDutch

    NYDutch Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Posts:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    1,611
    Location:
    Where our wheels go
    I just received an email from Dish that will make changing locals while traveling even easier than using the chat system:

     
    navychop and charlesrshell like this.
  2. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    12,043
    Likes Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Hmm. I wonder what verification they require
     
  3. mdram

    mdram SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3,841
    Likes Received:
    653
    Location:
    Md
    is an rv account required?
    does it use the gps location of the app?

    more info please
     
  4. MattG@DISH

    MattG@DISH SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Posts:
    3,871
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    We do allow RV customers to change their address now but it must be a Dish Outdoors only account and tagged as such. Hybrid (service at home along with an Outdoor receiver) will still require getting with an agent to update the address
     
    NYDutch and Tampa8 like this.
  5. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    46,419
    Likes Received:
    11,410
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Half a loaf is better than none.
     
    Tampa8 likes this.
  6. Brussam

    Brussam SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    381
    Exactly what is a Dish Outdoors account and how do you get it?
     
  7. TechWriter

    TechWriter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Posts:
    368
    Likes Received:
    96
    No. It appears to be a"buggy" DISH rollout.

    According to a DISH rep I just talked to, the "Manage Locals" option was added on April 13th, and some of us received letters about it. If you didn't receive a letter, then you probably don't have the "Manage Locals" option enabled.

    I tried calling the DISH Outdoors 800 number, but these folks just referred me to the main DISH number (888-615-3725). However, the DISH Outdoors SR said he thought that there might be a problem with existing DISH customers. Oh joy.

    The SR at the main DISH number said that it's an "issue" and my feedback was sent to DISH's engineering staff.

    So . . . if the "Manage Locals" options doesn't appear on your myDISH app, call DISH's main number and complain.
     
  8. MattG@DISH

    MattG@DISH SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Posts:
    3,871
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    I have seen that a few times (supporting off site teams). I am having them submit feedback on this and do have the right eyes on this
     
    NYDutch, charlesrshell and Tampa8 like this.
  9. Tampa8

    Tampa8 I'll Stand Up and Say So
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    17,069
    Likes Received:
    6,214
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    GREAT TO SEE YOU!
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  10. MattG@DISH

    MattG@DISH SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Posts:
    3,871
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    Always good seeing my SatGuys! I'm around but about to head out for the evening. I'll check on this again tomorrow
     
  11. Tampa8

    Tampa8 I'll Stand Up and Say So
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    17,069
    Likes Received:
    6,214
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    It's a $7 add on to a home account, or can be a standalone account like any other. Any fees you would normally pay apply. In the case of this feature, if it is an add on account you can't presently change locations with the app but can if the outdoor account is your only account.

    Portable DISH Antennas | MyDISH | DISH Customer Support

    Existing DISH Customers: Add Outdoor Service to Your Home Account $7/month
     
  12. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,363
    Likes Received:
    3,197
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    That link is talking about adding a receiver to an existing Dish account, which would be an additional $7 per month. What if you only have one receiver on your existing account, and you want to start using it in the RV? How do you get your existing account flagged as a Dish Outdoor account? Also, can the locals be managed through the regular mydish website, or do you have to get the app to be able to do that?
     
  13. TechWriter

    TechWriter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Posts:
    368
    Likes Received:
    96
    That is the question.
     
  14. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,363
    Likes Received:
    3,197
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I was pretty sure that my account was already flagged that way. At least, that is what I was told by a DIRT member in a conversation once. I should probably check with MattG to see if my account is still flagged that way, though. I tried logging into my mydish account, and I did not see the "Manage Locals" option under Dish Outdoors, which is why I asked the question about whether we are supposed to be able to do that through the website.
     
  15. jpmarto

    jpmarto SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Posts:
    401
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    E. of Seattle
    I added a second receiver ($7/month) and have a Hopper 3 at home (near Seattle), and a ViP211z in my RV. Assuming I'm in the RV and out range of my locals (e.g. Phoenix AZ), if I call in to change my locals for my RV what happens to my home locals? Do they stay the same or will they change too, thus messing up half my timers...
     
  16. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,363
    Likes Received:
    3,197
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    The locals at home would also change. You might want to switch as many of those timers as possible to the OTA feeds. Or, you could leave the locals alone so your timers still record on the Hopper 3, and use OTA in Phoenix instead. In that case, you might want to upgrade the ViP211z to a Wally so you can use the dual-tuner OTA dongle in the RV.
     
  17. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    12,043
    Likes Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Must be getting pretty desperate for customers.

    Back in the day with the audit Natzies running around harassing people they would make you get a second account paying full price.

    So I guess now that they are bleeding customers it’s ok to add a second receiver to use outside your home.
     
    nelson61 and MikeD-C05 like this.
  18. dishdude

    dishdude SatelliteGuys God
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    14,157
    Likes Received:
    21,884
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    The audit team was disbanded a decade ago, they wish stacking was their biggest problem!
     
    MikeD-C05 likes this.
  19. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    12,043
    Likes Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Oh really? I didn’t know that.

    I have seen way too many good customers cancel due to being harassed

    Then the true account stackers would rather close the account, then to admit guilt or be stuck with an account with only 1 receiver.

    I only say 1 customer agree to pay for 2 accounts and he was in the Caribbean. He had a resort where they rented our villas for $10,000 per week. It wasn’t worth the hassle to have his guests be without Tv for a few hours . .
     
    MikeD-C05 likes this.
  20. dishdude

    dishdude SatelliteGuys God
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    14,157
    Likes Received:
    21,884
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I haven't heard of anyone being audited in a long time. But you are right, all it did was run off honest customers, the stackers knew how to play the game.
     
    Tampa8 and MikeD-C05 like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...