DISH to work with the Google Assistant

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Scott Greczkowski, Jan 10, 2018.

  1. bacchus101

    bacchus101 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    500
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    .
    Your Dish account is paired to the account(s) listed in your google home app. There are no other settings or options.

    Edit: So to be clear, it doesn't pair to devices but rather to your master account which is generally your gmail account.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  2. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,396
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    OK, got it. Thanks
     
  3. primetimeguy

    primetimeguy SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Correct, Google home does not have room awareness. So you have to say "change bedroom Joey to espn". Works on my Hopper and all 4 Joey's. Not sure how useful it really is at this point though.

    Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  4. bacchus101

    bacchus101 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    500
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    .
    For science I did try relinking again and finally got it to change a channel after telling it what room I was in, what device I wanted to change the channel on and what channel I wanted to change to....but it still breaks harmony and smartthings making it useless in my household.

    Also, the verbosity drives me crazy. Same command across both systems...

    "Hey Google, tune to epsn on hopper in living room" - Google: Sure switching to espn in living room on hopper one million five hundred thirty-nine thousand six hundred thirty-three."

    "Alexa, Tune to ESPN" - Alexa: Ok.

    They have a long ways to go to make it work all the time, make it streamlined and not have it break other things.
     
    crodrules and peggy97850 like this.
  5. vicw

    vicw SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Southern Pines, NC
    I'm not seeing all of that verbosity and multi-room changes so far. If I say "switch the Hopper to CNN", it changes the hopper to CNN and responds almost instantly with "OK, switching to CNN on the Hopper". If I say "Switch Joey 2 to NBC", it switches Joey 2 to NBC and responds with "Switching to NBC on Joey 2." No cross effects on the other devices.

    I suspect the difference is that I have applied Nicknames to each device in the Google Home app. Google will announce the convenient nickname that you give each device, instead of the original label.

    The only oddity I'm getting today, is that it won't manage a channel number change. That was working yesterday. If I say" Switch the hopper to channel 5", it responds with "I'm sorry, there was an error and I'm unable to control your home device." I assume that's just a temporary mess up, but overall it's working great for me.
     
  6. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    54,246
    Likes Received:
    7,807
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    I think the verbosity comments come from the need to say Hopper, Joey, etc. With my Dot I simply say Alexa, ESPN and my Hopper goes directly to the ESPN channel.
     
    crodrules and charlesrshell like this.
  7. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,396
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Too many syllables in Alexa. I changed mine to Echo.
     
  8. vicw

    vicw SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Southern Pines, NC
    Another few years and we probably will be able to just think "ESPN" and it will switch.

    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  9. ERSanders

    ERSanders SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Posts:
    374
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Fairport, NY
    Saves a lot of time! :)
     
  10. edisonprime

    edisonprime SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Posts:
    2,128
    Likes Received:
    574
    Location:
    55901
    I could SO comment on the CNN thing, but as the rules state, no politics here.
     
  11. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    2,930
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I left mine set for "Alexa" but I just say "Lexa" and it works. That makes it the same number of syllables as "Echo." :)
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  12. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    54,246
    Likes Received:
    7,807
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    I think Amazon should allow Hal! One syllable, excellent name. :) Seriously though, may Dot sits right next to me in my theater room. It is amazing how many times it hears, or thinks it hears, Alexa. I am thinking Echo is a more used word than Alexa. That could drive me crazy just watching the Dot continuously lighting up. Or worse, hearing Echo from some TV dialog and then responding that it doesn't know what to do with the dialog that followed.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  13. dare2be

    dare2be SatelliteGuys God
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Posts:
    11,438
    Likes Received:
    5,509
    Location:
    FL
    When I tell my dog "come here", my Echo thinks I just said "computer".

    My daughter recently changed her word from "echo" to "alexa", as there were too many false pickups with "echo"
     
  14. dare2be

    dare2be SatelliteGuys God
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Posts:
    11,438
    Likes Received:
    5,509
    Location:
    FL
    But you did anyway.

    Back to ignore you go.
     
  15. edisonprime

    edisonprime SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Posts:
    2,128
    Likes Received:
    574
    Location:
    55901
    I know you can’t read this, but it’s funny that people like you don’t get this upset when anything regarding Fox News is brought up in which similar comments are ALWAYS said. Double standard anyone?


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  16. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    2,930
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    My favorite example is when the ad for their Alexa skill airs on my local TV station, WMFD. The ad ends with the tagline, "Alexa just got smarter." My Echo Dot hears that and responds, "Hmm, I don't know that." :biggrin
     
    charlesrshell, peggy97850 and dare2be like this.
  17. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,866
    Likes Received:
    4,621
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    That’s actually why I changed the trigger word. A commerical in my area says “Hey Alexa, play....” and she changes the channel.

    +1 on adding Hal to the list. Plus, I am a Dave. So it seems natural
     
  18. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    2,930
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I posted about something similar in the Pub Members section awhile back. I would fall asleep listening to one radio station through my Echo Dot, and when I woke up, it would be playing a different station. I assumed something like that was happening. This hasn't happened to me in awhile, but I have not been listening to that station as often, either.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  19. vicw

    vicw SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Southern Pines, NC
    Since Wednesday, Google Assistant errors off for me on any voice command to switch to a channel number. Channel names work fine. Am I the only one experiencing that problem?
     
  20. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,110
    Likes Received:
    2,930
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    No, the same problem was reported elsewhere. I am sure Dish is aware of this and working on it.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...