1. Another Team Summit in the books!

    Thanks to the generosity of a number of our members SatelliteGuys will be covering DISH Networks Team Summit Event from Phoenix, Arizona!

    CLICK HERE for our Team Summit 2019 Coverage!

    CLICK HERE to see our 2019 DISH Team Summit Recap Video! Thanks for being part of SatelliteGuys!
    CLICK THE X IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE BOX TO DISMISS THIS MESSAGE
    Dismiss Notice

Getting Er2 error on VboxII

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by kdjuan, Feb 25, 2019.

  1. kdjuan

    kdjuan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Posts:
    95
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hey guys all of a sudden iam getting a "Er2" error on my VboxII. Any idea of whats going wrong. I have turned it off, unplugged it and all.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,513
    Likes Received:
    3,482
    Location:
    Montana
    Er2 is a code for "no sensor counts" There are different causes for that. If the dish is froze up and the motor doesn't have the power to move it then after 1/2 second of getting the signal to move it sees no sensor count and stops and displays that er2. If the sensor or wiring is damaged, Er2. Check your sensor connections.

    If the motor wiring is open circuit then you will get that code. If the motor wiring is shorted you will get Er1
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  3. kdjuan

    kdjuan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Posts:
    95
    Likes Received:
    13
    Thanks ill check it.
     
  4. Cosmo Blatz

    Cosmo Blatz SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Posts:
    466
    Likes Received:
    335
    Location:
    S.E. WI and Central NV
    Have you lubricated the pivot points on the dish lately? The dish might be binding up. If you suspect the dish is 'stuck', try squirting some liquid wrench or equivalent into the pivot point. If the dish starts moving after that, lube again with some heavier weight oil. Just a thought. Good luck!
     
  5. kdjuan

    kdjuan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Posts:
    95
    Likes Received:
    13
    I will try it. Thanks.
     
  6. kdjuan

    kdjuan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Posts:
    95
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hey Guys, I tried my VboxII 2 again and it is working fine. We have had tons of rain and it got pretty cool overnight so maybe it was frozen. I may need to put a boot on my actuators 1 for my cband dish and 1 for my ku band dish. Any suggesting on where to find them
     
  7. Arion

    Arion SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    412
    Likes Received:
    152
    TEK2000.com
     
  8. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,115
    Likes Received:
    6,096
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
  9. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    24,339
    Likes Received:
    4,681
    Location:
    EM75xb
    RPS has them also.
     
    Titanium likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...