1. Another Team Summit in the books!

    Thanks to the generosity of a number of our members SatelliteGuys will be covering DISH Networks Team Summit Event from Phoenix, Arizona!

    CLICK HERE for our Team Summit 2019 Coverage!

    CLICK HERE to see our 2019 DISH Team Summit Recap Video! Thanks for being part of SatelliteGuys!
    CLICK THE X IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE BOX TO DISMISS THIS MESSAGE
    Dismiss Notice

CBC Feeds on 115W

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by VE2FCZ, Jan 26, 2019.

  1. VE2FCZ

    VE2FCZ Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Posts:
    35
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    St Rémi Quebec Canada
    Are Canadian CBC feeds scrambled or itc on 115W?
    Would like to know before installing another dish.
    Thanks. VE2FCZ
     
  2. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    7,904
    Likes Received:
    4,101
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    I don't think there are any "CBC" feeds on 115w? Can you confirm you mean C-band or KU band, and what the name of the sat is so I can double-check?
     
  3. kofi123

    kofi123 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Posts:
    151
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    Central MN
    Eutelsat 115 West B at 114.9 W is where CBC/Radio-Canada has occasional Ku feeds. There's also a 24/7 mux of three Radio-Canada (French) channels ITC here. Lyngsat has the details, though they only list two of the channels, and show them in SD rather than HD.

    Note that CBC/Radio-Canada is using the Ku4 beam of Eutelsat 115 West B. Reception of this beam tapers off the farther from Canada you are.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  4. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    7,904
    Likes Received:
    4,101
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Well, there's some Canadian feeds on the KU side that aren't scrambled,

    12006 H DVB-S2 8PSK 11440-5/6
     
    N5XZS and comfortably_numb like this.
  5. kofi123

    kofi123 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Posts:
    151
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    Central MN
    Yes, that's the three-channel Radio-Canada mux.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  6. VE2FCZ

    VE2FCZ Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Posts:
    35
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    St Rémi Quebec Canada
    Thanks will try it and hope i can lock on it.
     
  7. N5XZS

    N5XZS SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,299
    Likes Received:
    492
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    Too bad can't get here in New Mexico.:( Too weak to lock it in. I guess the Canadian are too shy go in the clear in the Ku band world. Wish their footprint go down further south in the main USA.:hungry
     
    raydio likes this.
  8. MikeI

    MikeI SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Posts:
    3,099
    Likes Received:
    147
    I can get it here in NM. All 3 channels in French. I had to set the usals to 114.5 for some reason but the feeds work. There are sports feeds from Canada and Mexico along with news feeds from Mexico that I have seen on the satellite

    Sent from my VS995 using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    N5XZS and raydio like this.
  9. VE2FCZ

    VE2FCZ Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Posts:
    35
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    St Rémi Quebec Canada
    Thanks....
    Waiting for good wearher to set a dish .
     
    N5XZS, beavs2112, Cham and 1 other person like this.
  10. N5XZS

    N5XZS SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,299
    Likes Received:
    492
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    Still no luck on CBC French channels on the Ku band.:(

    Just barely just a blip 0 to 10 on the signal strength here in New Mexico with a 1.1 meter dish.:p
     
  11. MikeI

    MikeI SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Posts:
    3,099
    Likes Received:
    147
    That's surprising. My 1.2 gets it just fine and I don't think I'm that far from you. Maybe adjust your elevation? Do you get the multi channels on 118w? 6 pictures on one screen. I adjusted my dish and get both muxes just fine.
    I use usals and the sat is saved at 114.5. The only sat that is .4 degrees difference.

    Sent from my VS995 using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    raydio likes this.
  12. N5XZS

    N5XZS SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,299
    Likes Received:
    492
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    Might have to tweak it my dish tommorow. 118W* bird is little tricky thanks to the C polirziazton.

    Then try on 114.5 bird and just hope to lock it in to French CBC channels.:hungry
     
    MikeI and raydio like this.
  13. raydio

    raydio K4ECP
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    679
    Likes Received:
    527
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    Have tried to catch on my 90cm and not a blip


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    N5XZS likes this.
  14. N5XZS

    N5XZS SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,299
    Likes Received:
    492
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    Going have to wait till the crappy weather goes away here in New Mexico. May get 1 to 4 inches of snow, but don't get very much here in Albuquerque metro areas.:p

    A soons as the weather clears out the I will tweak my dish.:hungry
     
  15. etlam34

    etlam34 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Posts:
    70
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Quebec city
    Can anybody confirm if ici rdi is fta on 115w?
     
  16. Chewie

    Chewie SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    329
    Likes Received:
    175
    Location:
    California
    This is what I get at 114.9W
     

    Attached Files:

  17. MikeI

    MikeI SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Posts:
    3,099
    Likes Received:
    147
    Yes all 3 channels fta in French

    Sent from my VS995 using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  18. raydio

    raydio K4ECP
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    679
    Likes Received:
    527
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    I can get the data transponders but not the mux...damn
     
  19. raydio

    raydio K4ECP
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    679
    Likes Received:
    527
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    Did you have to offset usals to get it?
     
  20. MikeI

    MikeI SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Posts:
    3,099
    Likes Received:
    147
    I don't know what that means. I just set the antenna setting until I found the feeds. 114.5w works best. There is curling on now backhaul at 12011V15000

    Lnb is in the same spot on dish for all the satellites. I don't move that.

    Sent from my VS995 using the SatelliteGuys app!
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...