Having ASC1 Issues

Discussion in 'C-BAND Satellite Discussion' started by JFOK, Jun 16, 2019 at 4:01 PM.

  1. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    584
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Hi All,

    In an attempt to clean up the satellite wiring in my "man cave" and make it more presentable, I ran into a problem with my ASC1 mover.
    I trimmed my coax cables to get rid of unnecessary slack and did the same with my dish moving wires. Now...I took a picture of the wiring prior to disconnecting, to prevent any issues. After reconnecting I find that my dish moves a click either way and then stops. I get the error message
    Reached w/e limit, limit switch? sensor?, motor blocked? press ok to return. I rechecked my wiring and all looked good, so I figured after a few more tries, I'd do a system reset which is something I didn't want to do since I had all the satellite position numbers memorized. So I did the system reset by selecting system reset from the menu and then pressing OK. Next I pressed the down arrow to select soft limit reset and then pressed OK twice to confirm software limit deletion.
    However, after all that, instead of seeing 0000 for east and west positions. I see -5000 for east and +5000 for west. When I go to move the dish it moves 1 or 2 clicks and it stops and I get the error message again.
    All was working fine before I got ambitious to tackle this "cleanup."
    Any ideas ??

    John
     
  2. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,561
    Likes Received:
    3,542
    Location:
    Montana
    Post the picture. It may give us a clue. :)
     
    JFOK likes this.
  3. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    24,385
    Likes Received:
    4,728
    Location:
    EM75xb
    Yes, pictures can help. It for sure is not detecting pulses from the actuator.
     
    JFOK likes this.
  4. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,200
    Likes Received:
    6,231
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Either the motor is not moving or the reed switch count is not being received. I wouldnt reset the ASC1 as this problem has nothing to do with the default -5000 / +5000 software limits. You dont want to see 0000 for East or West Software limits. If you see 0000 for both East and West software limit settings, the motor would never move.

    Likely a wire wasn't reconnected properly.

    1. With the error message cleared, tap the East button for less than 1/2 second. Does the motor momentarily energize and bump (slightly move) East? Does the position count change?

    2. With the error message cleared, tap the West button for less than 1/2 second. Does the motor momentarily energize and bump (slightly move) West? Does the position count change?

    If the motor momentarily energizes and steps East or West, the M1 and M2 wires are good.

    If the motor momentarily energizes and steps East or West and the position count changes, the M1 and M2 wires are good and the S1 and S2 wires are good.

    3. If the motor doesn't momentarily energize and and will not step East or West, the M1 and M2 wires are possibly not good.With the error message cleared, check the DC voltage for momentary 28-36 volts when the East or West button is depressed.
     
    JFOK likes this.
  5. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    584
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Hi Magic and Mike,

    Thanks for responding to my message.
    I will try later this evening to send out a picture if I continue to have no luck.

    John
     
  6. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    584
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Brian,

    Thanks for responding.
    I'm thinking I probably screwed up the wiring also.
    The motor engages and position count does change slightly when bumped east or west...0000 to 0003 each way.

    John
     
  7. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,200
    Likes Received:
    6,231
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Sounds like a loose S1 or S2 wire or the shield drain wire is not connected to the GND terminal.

    Also try reversing the S1 and S2 wires.
     
  8. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    584
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Magic, Mike and Brian,

    Problem solved. :clapping
    The M1 wire was loose in back of the ASC1.
    All is operating well once again except i have to re-number my satellites since I did a system reset yesterday clearing the system of my numbered satellite locations. Now I can finish the man cave cleanup.
    Thanks again for your responses.

    John
     
    Brct203, k.r., primestar31 and 4 others like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...