I think I need to change back from HS17 to HR54...Suggestions??

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by Larry, Sep 5, 2018.

  1. Larry

    Larry Topic Starter Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Posts:
    223
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Southern California
    Several months ago I "upgraded" to an HS17 from an HR54 and 2 HR24s. I'm pretty much OK with having two less tuners and less timers, but the delays when changing channels and when skipping forward are awful (we time-shift most programming). So this is something that I really didn't expect and find unacceptable. Is there any remedy for this without reverting to my old setup? We have 4 TVs and would like 4K on at least one of them.

    If the delay is there to stay, I guess I have 3 options: 1) Revert to HR54 and HR24. 2) Hopper3 with 3 Joeys. 3) Spectrum Cable with TiVo Bolt and Tivo Minis (most expensive, but wife insists on having whole home DVR).

    Please, I'd appreciate any advice or recommendations.
     
  2. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,638
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    It's difficult to revert to your old equipment. Directv wants everyone on the HS17. You could try the loyalty department.
     
    whitewolf8214 likes this.
  3. Larry

    Larry Topic Starter Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Posts:
    223
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Southern California
    Now that AT&T has changed so many things...what do I tell the prompt to reach the loyalty department? Trying to get there using a CSR is like pulling teeth! I assume normal working hours are best??
     
  4. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,202
    Likes Received:
    2,086
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Tell the Prompt you want to CANCEL ...

    Let them know when you get a live person that, thats not the case .... unless you decide you actually Do want to.

    Keep us informed on what you end up doing, its not very often you hear of someone actually going back to the HR54/44 version and recvrs ....
    I've wondering what they have to say about it and how it all goes.
     
    whitewolf8214 likes this.
  5. Larry

    Larry Topic Starter Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Posts:
    223
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Southern California
    Thanks, I'll share the outcome. The easy route would be to accept the delay and stay with things the way they are, but so far I haven't been able to accept the delays. To be honest, either options 2 & 3 are the most intriguing. As I understand it, both Hopper 3 and Tivo Bolt will skip entire commercial breaks with one button press...which to me is pretty cool. I guess we are crossing forum lines here, but if anyone has info to share on Hopper or Tivo Bolt, a message would be very welcome. :)
     
  6. comp9

    comp9 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Posts:
    284
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    PA
    Are you using wireless clients? I have a HS17 with 6 clients and the only delay in changing channels is the TV changing resolutions
     
  7. Larry

    Larry Topic Starter Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Posts:
    223
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Southern California
    No, using 4 wired clients (C61). 2 are 4K and 2 are not. I'll check the resolution. Oops, I never even looked at it after the installer did the setup. Only the HD & 4K settings are showing and they are checked starting with 720P. In all honesty, I don't see where resolution would come into play on delays in skipping forward, but I'm willing to try anything. :) And thank you for your reply!
     
  8. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,202
    Likes Received:
    2,086
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    720P and up.
     
  9. comp9

    comp9 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Posts:
    284
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    PA
    Sounds like native is on also and your tv may be a little slow at changing resolutions
     
    Jimbo likes this.
  10. Larry

    Larry Topic Starter Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Posts:
    223
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Southern California
    Nope, native is turned off.

    I assume that when I change the display settings that I am adjusting the C61 settings. Is there an adjustment for the HS17 settings as well and if so, how do I find it and what should the settings be?
     
  11. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,638
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Just guessing, but since the HS17 doesn't output a signal, there shouldn't be any settings for that.
     
  12. comp9

    comp9 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Posts:
    284
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    PA
    Correct. Any settings change except for recordings are client independent
     
  13. sstv

    sstv SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi All
    I went back to the 54 from the 17. My system is now a hr54, hr24 and a c41 mini. Best operating system I ever had. I had no problem with DTV swapping me back fro the POS 17. Been with DTV since 94.
    SSTV
     
  14. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,202
    Likes Received:
    2,086
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Wow,
    Thats good to know ...
     
  15. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,638
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Please tell us how you went about getting it done.
     
  16. sstv

    sstv SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    I told retention to change me back or cancel my account.
    SSTV
     
  17. Larry

    Larry Topic Starter Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Posts:
    223
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Southern California
    Thank you for all the information. I thought that maybe the delay problem might be with the C61K, but that wasn't it either. I guess I'll be calling retention soon. I hope we can get this resolved, I don't think I'll ever get used to the delay.
     
  18. Larry

    Larry Topic Starter Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Posts:
    223
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Southern California
    Well, this took a while. Here's what happened. I called Retention and the rep told me that the computer would not let him order an HR54 to replace the 17. He sent me a replacement 17 which did exactly what I thought it would do...nothing! While he seemed to be trying, my needs were not served. All I gained was a day spent waiting for delivery, over an hour with another CSR getting the setup to work correctly, AND the opportunity to reprogram all of my recordings. I guess it's time to ask some questions in the Dish Forum before any decision gets made. :)

    Thank you for the information.
     
    AZ. likes this.
  19. dishman1

    dishman1 Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Posts:
    34
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    North Texas
    Larry ii had a tech from Mastec come out good to see them as I was AT&T does know how to fix I have a HS17 and 2 CK61 clients. He told me thier experienceing a lot of issues with 4K I was given the option of going back to C61 wiired clients and keeping the HS17 I no longer have a one channel 4K but I get all my ON DEMAND channels NO more frezzing pictures,has not worked this well in months. I do believe that AT&T does know how to do software issues seems like it was getting worse each ttme there was a new update
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...