Composite Connections and RF Remote

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by TheMissingLink22, Oct 5, 2018.

  1. TheMissingLink22

    TheMissingLink22 Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Posts:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    I am thinking of switching to DirecTV. The setup would be a Genie and two Genie Minis. Would it be possible to hook the Genie Minis up with composite connections so that I can put it in an rf modulator to view in other rooms? If so, what would I need in order to accomplish this? Also, are the remotes for the Genie Minis RF so that I can use them from the other rooms?
     
  2. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    11,133
    Likes Received:
    2,251
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Yes the remotes are RF.

    YOU Need a special composite cable.

    But why? The picture would be standard def
     
    I WANT MORE likes this.
  3. dishrich

    dishrich SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    3,194
    Likes Received:
    285
    Location:
    Springfield, IL
    Maybe those other rooms only have SDTV's anyway, so it really wouldn't matter. Or, maybe they're used so infrequently &/or just for "background noise", settling for an SD picture is worth the savings of $7 extra for each of those extra boxes. I do this very thing on all my DVR's to some of my TV's, (like in the garage, unfinished area of the basement, etc.) but run them thru a Channel+ Stereo modulator, that I've had for years & still works great.

    To the OP: here's the cable Claude was talking about...it's NOT expensive to buy one yourself, but when the DirecTV installer shows up, just ask him & he'll probably have one on his truck to give you.
    DIRECTV 10 Pin Composite Dongle Cable for C31 & C41 Genie Client 10PINCOMPOS | eBay

    Something to warn you about though...unlike other sat/cable receivers, none of the HD DirecTV receivers allow you to see any on-screen graphics (guide, info bars, etc.) on the SD outputs & simultaneously in HD on the HDMI/Component outputs; when you attempt to use any OSD's on the SD set(s), you just get a warning that you need to use an HDMI cable. (or to that effect) You CAN switch the receiver into SD mode to fix this, but then if you want to see HD on the HDTV outputs, it's going to also be in SD; you would then have to switch the receiver back into HD mode to watch HD on the HDTV's - which you WILL find to be a big PITA!

    Something else you might want to consider...if it's easy to run new cables in your house, maybe you might want to consider using an HDMI splitter & (long) HDMI cables to those other TV's, particularly if they are actually HDTV's - that way, you'll still be able to watch in HD on those sets, NOT have to deal with the OSD issues I mentioned above, but still not have to have a receiver on each of them. HDMI splitters & cables are pretty cheap these days & can easily be ordered on ebay or other sites.
     
    #3 dishrich, Oct 5, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2018
  4. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    11,133
    Likes Received:
    2,251
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Best thing is those cat5 over coax splitters.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...