Netflix Hopper 3 Question

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by charlesrshell, Feb 12, 2018.

  1. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    23,448
    Likes Received:
    10,383
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    Ok I checked my speed for the WIRED internet to the hopper and it comes in at 74mpbs. I checked the Netflix network twice and it comes in at 0 connection speed and red Xs on server 1,2,3. It says your device may not be connected to the internet . I then went back to the Netflix app after reloading it and the shows play just fine. So I don’t know what that means.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  2. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,886
    Likes Received:
    1,869
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Wonder how the Hopper is 12 and Hopper Netflix is faster at 18! Haven't seen that before.
     
  3. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,886
    Likes Received:
    1,869
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Yes, 18 is kind of common and Netflix says it wants 25 for Ultra HD 4K. Latter today I am going to see if MattG is aware of the issue. It may have already been reported.
     
  4. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,886
    Likes Received:
    1,869
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Did you do a Netflix Internet test after you did a reload? The red Xs probably would be green and connected to the Internet. I seen that too a couple of times and performing a pull the chord reboot fixed everything and the test showed all green and connected to the Internet. When you do a Netflix reload do you have to enter your email and password again or did it stay for you?
     
  5. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    I'm still wondering why my LAN is over 900 and and my WiFi is only 90 and then why the Hopper is only 12, yet I've seen On Demand d/l at over 50 on it before
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  6. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,886
    Likes Received:
    1,869
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I had the same issue till I installed a Cisco Wireless Mini USB Dual Band adapter. Since I switched to N band 5 GHz my WiFi speed shot up to just about what I get with Ethernet cable. So take a look at your computer WiFi network setup. Might be why you get such a slow WiFi speed. Of course this all depends of your router capabilities.
     
  7. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,886
    Likes Received:
    1,869
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Just reported the Hopper Netflix app Internet speed is too slow to MattG. I did a check this morning and my Hopper Ultra HD 4K list is not there. Performed a remote control Hopper reboot and it now appears. Netflix app speed is 18 Mbps.
     
  8. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    23,448
    Likes Received:
    10,383
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    Yes , I checked it once before and after I reloaded it and still no connection. But the shows all play just fine , so I don’t know what that means. I didn’t have to re enter my user I-d or password. I’ll try a power cord reboot and see if it changes.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  9. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,741
    Likes Received:
    2,998
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Definitely use a dual band router for 5G wifi. The 2.4G band is so crowded nowadays that it can significantly reduce your wifi speeds
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  10. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,741
    Likes Received:
    2,998
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Yep, just another known Hopper glitch that Dish knows about but doesn’t lift a finger to fix. Are you listening, MattG@DISH ? :D
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  11. dweber

    dweber SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    480
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Plain City, OH
    It sounds like you need to update or replace your router. I have a Netgear R8000 that has dual band 5 GHz and 2.4 GHz. Although the 2.4 GHz reaches farther the maximum speed is 30-50 Mbps versus 110-120 Mbps for the 5 GHz band. I have Gigabit switches throughout the house so most of my 40 devices are wired. My iPhone, laptops, IPad, Amazon Fire TV, and Roku 4 are WiFi since they are portable. The router auto balances my load. I also use fixed I/P addresses for my devices.
     
  12. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Good info, my phone is connected to the 2G and my Hopper and TV to the 5G
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  13. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Mine is dual band, but it's getting old. The way I was taught was connect devices to 2G like phones, laptops, etc and use 5G for devices that primarily stream
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  14. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,886
    Likes Received:
    1,869
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I bet your phone has 5G too unless it is really old. Try to swap over to it and see if your Internet speed is faster.
     
  15. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,741
    Likes Received:
    2,998
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Connect all devices to 5 Ghz unless they aren’t capable or are too far away.

    Interference on the 2.4 Ghz band is enough to choke throughput to a screeching halt.

    I have all devices on 5 Ghz except my security camera which isn’t dual band. Also if I’m outside working, my phone goes on 2.4 because I need the range.
     
    HipKat and charlesrshell like this.
  16. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,886
    Likes Received:
    1,869
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Haven't heard anything back yet from MattG. He must be on his days off. I was reading some more about the Internet with Netflix and discovered that the Netflix Internet test is in the Netflix settings menu. Sure a lot easier than doing the marching sequence commands with the remote control. :)
     
  17. dweber

    dweber SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    480
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Plain City, OH
    I have two Hopper3 receivers. The Living Room Hopper3 is wired to my Gigabit Switch. The Family Room Hopper3 receives the internet connection by the coax Moca. I had it also connected but the Hopper3 would always ignore the wired connection on the Family Room Hopper3. Both Hopper3 receivers show a download speed of 112-117 Mbps. The Netflix app on the Living Room Hopper3 shows the correct home address of 192.168.1.19. It also shows connection to Netflix Servers 1,2, and 3 and shows a download speed of 16-18 Mbps.

    The Family Room Hopper3 which is connected by Moca shows the correct home address of 192.168.1.21. However the Netflix app on the Family Room Hopper3 has an incorrect home address of 169.254.129.96. It also shows red X’s for Netflix server 1,2,3 and no connection speed. Yet Netflix works on this Hopper3 but no ultra HD.

    I am a special minority since I have 2 Hopper3 receivers. I am not concerned since I use my Sony 4K or Roku 4 to Access Netflix.
     
    MikeD-C05 and charlesrshell like this.
  18. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    It's recommended to connect both Hopper 3's to the internet but to different Networks rather than one shared connection with only 1 Hopper 3 connected or connecting both Hopper 3's to the same network - which is a big no-no
     
    crodrules likes this.
  19. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,886
    Likes Received:
    1,869
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    What! :coco
     
  20. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Yesirree, that's what Dish told us from the get on 2 Hopper 3 installs
     
    charlesrshell likes this.

***

Separate names with a comma.

More...