Orby TV Just Installd mine

Discussion in 'Orby TV - Support Forum' started by k.r., Jan 24, 2019.

  1. k.r.

    k.r. Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Posts:
    210
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    Floyd knobs indiana
    Had no problem installing and activating mine... invacom quad...and 1.2 meter dish..signal was 90s on both...activation was simple...enter info...pay...done..time invested was about half hour..but i took few breaks...

    Sent from my SM-N960U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    dennispap, Juan, Titanium and 4 others like this.
  2. k.r.

    k.r. Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Posts:
    210
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    Floyd knobs indiana
    Easy to tune in 20190124_220711.jpeg

    Sent from my SM-N960U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  3. dishdude

    dishdude SatelliteGuys God
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    14,440
    Likes Received:
    22,372
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Is that the DVR? What are your initial impressions of picture quality?
     
  4. k.r.

    k.r. Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Posts:
    210
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    Floyd knobs indiana
    Not the dvr...i dont think its hd...but is good quality....i have the 50$ pack and epix...for a total of $56 month...watchn pet cemetery right now..im happy so far..
     
    truckracer and danristheman like this.
  5. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,051
    Likes Received:
    7,133
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
  6. danristheman

    danristheman SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    3,017
    Likes Received:
    1,036
    Location:
    85w
    Do you need the internet to setup the receiver?
     
  7. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,051
    Likes Received:
    7,133
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Nope
     
  8. danristheman

    danristheman SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    3,017
    Likes Received:
    1,036
    Location:
    85w
    Any of you guys running through a diseqe switch?
     
  9. k.r.

    k.r. Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Posts:
    210
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    Floyd knobs indiana
    No switch..straight to the lnb

    Sent from my SM-N960U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  10. k.r.

    k.r. Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Posts:
    210
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    Floyd knobs indiana
    Plugd my 8bay uhf direct to the only antenna connector on back...did a scan...all but rf ch 8 came in...rf channel 8 comes in at 38% quality on my insignia dtv tuner...unplugd it and plugd the dish back in...did a rescan thinking no channels found would wipe the local channels and go back to just dish...nope...now i have about 60 channels of non working local/long dist tv stations i cant get rid of...i guess i can factory reset..i did call tec support earlier...about 1030pm eastern time to add epix..they answerd on the 2nd ring..

    Sent from my SM-N960U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    Titanium likes this.
  11. Wescopc

    Wescopc SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Canby, Oregon
    see my post:
    What is Orby TV?????
    Not a DiSEqC but thought you would be interested.
    Bob
     
    danristheman and k.r. like this.
  12. danristheman

    danristheman SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    3,017
    Likes Received:
    1,036
    Location:
    85w
    With my setup i have 4 22khz zinwell externaly powered switches then to 3 8x1 pansat diseqe switches.
     
  13. k.r.

    k.r. Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Posts:
    210
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    Floyd knobs indiana
    I just want mine deleted and use a separate reciever for local..

    Sent from my SM-N960U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  14. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,230
    Likes Received:
    6,317
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Do a factory reset and go through the set-up without connecting the terrestrial antenna.
     
    k.r. likes this.
  15. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,230
    Likes Received:
    6,317
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Dan, Just put the 117w LNBF on port 1 of the DiSEqC switch. The Orby TV receiver does not issue DiSEqC commands, so port #1 will be active by default. :)
     
    primestar31 and danristheman like this.
  16. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,230
    Likes Received:
    6,317
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    It is a mixture of 1080/720 and 480. The H.265 HEVC encoding is incredibly efficient and even the SD channels look much better than they do on local cable (Suddenlink). The encoders appear to use statistical multiplexing. Example: the TNT PQ was increased during the NBA game fast action, but looked softer for the talking heads 1/2 time segment. A few of the channels that look lower resolution are TMC, IFC and CNN International.
     
  17. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    97,336
    Likes Received:
    13,170
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    Great to see so many SatelliteGuys giving it a try, please keep the reviews and pics coming! :D
     
    danristheman likes this.
  18. radio

    radio "On the Air" in MI
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    3,633
    Likes Received:
    847
    Location:
    West Central Michigan
    Sounds like the "pro" (hire them) install is not mandatory? Originally it looked on their site like you had to buy that, too.
     
  19. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,051
    Likes Received:
    7,133
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    So it's confirmed that they are H.265?
     
  20. dishdude

    dishdude SatelliteGuys God
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    14,440
    Likes Received:
    22,372
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I think you have to pick up a dish separately since it's sold with the install and not included with the receiver.

    Anyone have a suggestion on what dish might be best?
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...