1. Another Team Summit in the books!

    Thanks to the generosity of a number of our members SatelliteGuys will be covering DISH Networks Team Summit Event from Phoenix, Arizona!

    CLICK HERE for our Team Summit 2019 Coverage!

    CLICK HERE to see our 2019 DISH Team Summit Recap Video! Thanks for being part of SatelliteGuys!
    CLICK THE X IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE BOX TO DISMISS THIS MESSAGE
    Dismiss Notice

Primestar 31 check it out

Discussion in 'C-BAND Satellite Discussion' started by danristheman, Mar 11, 2019.

  1. danristheman

    danristheman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,965
    Likes Received:
    994
    Location:
    85w
    Told you so I got the 97w mux of grit, laff, escape on my minibud. Thought you would get a kick out it.
     

    Attached Files:

    raydio, k.r., Brct203 and 3 others like this.
  2. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    7,904
    Likes Received:
    4,101
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    You have those right now on 3952 V? I show them at 3890 H. I know they were playing with the transponders, and I had them scanned in at 3950 a couple weeks ago, but can't get them there now, I can only get them on 3890.

    Not sure why they've been moving them around.
     
  3. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    7,904
    Likes Received:
    4,101
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Ok, Dan, I did a new blindscan of 97w and picked up your transponder above again. Real HIGH signal level on this one! 15.1dB on my 7.5ft dish. Compared to like 8.9dB on the 3890 H transponder.
     
    #3 primestar31, Mar 11, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2019
    Brct203 likes this.
  4. Brct203

    Brct203 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    695
    Likes Received:
    630
    Location:
    Connecticut
    interestingly, my Amiko did not pick it up in a blind scan - it detected the correct SR but with 3960 V. It would not lock. I edited the transponder to 3952 and now it's locking fine.
     
  5. danristheman

    danristheman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,965
    Likes Received:
    994
    Location:
    85w
    What do you guys think is going on? It was fluctuating a lot from 0 to 35% not a stable signal.
     
  6. Brct203

    Brct203 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    695
    Likes Received:
    630
    Location:
    Connecticut
    On my Amiko mini HDre i am getting it with higher quality than 3890H (82-85% vs 73%). And on Satsignature it looks like it has about 2 dB more of SNR (compared to 3890H). As to what's going on... no idea... maybe some stations had problems with 3890H (like we recently saw with the Luken mux changing transponders on 113W). Just a speculation though.
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  7. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    6,623
    Likes Received:
    6,532
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Hope it hangs around for awhile; I'm planning to put my C-band LNB back on my 1.2m this weekend.
     
    danristheman likes this.
  8. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    7,904
    Likes Received:
    4,101
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    It's the SD version of the channels, compared to the 3890H which is HD.
     
  9. Brct203

    Brct203 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    695
    Likes Received:
    630
    Location:
    Connecticut
    are you sure? They are all flagged as HD on my receiver and both transponders seem to have the same picture quality (Bounce and Escape looked like HD on both TPs, Grit looked like SD on both). I don't have a way of seeing what the actual resolution is.
     
  10. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    7,904
    Likes Received:
    4,101
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Well, they are flagged/label scanned in on my receiver as "SD", but I'm recording something right now so I can't actually switch to them and double check, sorry.
     
    Brct203 likes this.
  11. danristheman

    danristheman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,965
    Likes Received:
    994
    Location:
    85w
    On my Amkio mini hd the PQ was wonderful on Grit better than whats on cozi. Everything I seen what is HD.
     
    Brct203 and primestar31 like this.
  12. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    7,904
    Likes Received:
    4,101
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Yeah, I think they are HD. The SD flag is probably some false flagging/not properly set channel info from the engineer.
     
    Brct203 likes this.
  13. danristheman

    danristheman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,965
    Likes Received:
    994
    Location:
    85w
    Could they be moving around because of the 5g or contract is up?
     
  14. danristheman

    danristheman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,965
    Likes Received:
    994
    Location:
    85w
    They are still there for now. Just scanned it in on the nano in the living room.
     

    Attached Files:

    Brct203 likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...