Repack dates for Flint-Saginaw-Bay City Michigan DMA

Discussion in 'Over the Air TV By RabbitEars.Info' started by primestar31, May 13, 2019.

  1. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,291
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    I've got this:

    Update on WAQP:

    It won't be back up to full power until AFTER the revised antenna is installed.

    WAQP-TV, SAGINAW, MICHIGAN
    REQUEST FOR EXTENSION OF TIME TO COMPLETE TRANSITION

    WAQP-TV, Saginaw, Michigan is a Phase 3 station scheduled to transition on June 21,
    2019. TCT was recently notified that its antenna will not be available until August 1, 2019, at the
    earliest
    . See the attached letter from Electronics Research, Inc.

    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=2&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwiqiqyom8TjAhVXB50JHV9qD3sQFjABegQIAhAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fenterpriseefiling.fcc.gov%2Fdataentry%2Fapi%2Fdownload%2Fattachment%2F25076ff36b6ca1be016b76432cf00f29&usg=AOvVaw0iOuY5E8xQFD97NdXQ3uI3

     
  2. Trip

    Trip RabbitEars Webmaster Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    574
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, US
  3. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,291
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Sorry, I don't believe it. There's NO WAY they are running at full power as of yet. Their tower is right next to WSMH-66, (RF16) which still comes in perfect, and also WJRT-12 (RF12) which also comes in perfect.

    WAQP-49 used to come in perfect, but doesn't any longer. IMO, they have not jacked up their signal from the interim 16~ whatever KW they were running at with the temp. antenna. If they were, I'd be receiving them solid.
     
  4. Trip

    Trip RabbitEars Webmaster Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    574
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, US
    Fair enough. I assume these things are filed by an attorney far away, which is why I try to verify.

    Let me know what you observe.

    - Trip
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  5. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,291
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    I just sent them another PM via Facebook asking if their power has been increased as of yet since I heard the new fixed repack antenna was installed yesterday, and explaining that I can still basically no longer receive them since repack. They aren't usually very responsive, so let's see if I can get an answer. If so, I'll share it here.
     
  6. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,291
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Here you go Trip, I got a timely answer this time!

    Also, I went up on the roof, and did a little re-config of my antenna system. I was able to remove my formerly dedicated to WBSF-46 HDB91x antenna completely, along with the Jan Jenca Jointenna, since they are now broadcasting from WEYI's tower and cranked up their signal.

    I then slightly turned the "all channel but WBSF" HDB91x (which now also includes WBSF) to 1/2 the way in-between WEYI and WAQP/WSMH towers (it was pointing directly at WEYI before). I got WAQP up to a fairly solid 30%~, without affecting my other stations adversely, in fact all the rest come in solid at an average of 76%~ or more, even though WNEM and WDCQ are way off to the North in Azimuth. WSMH at the same time, is coming in at 78%, and they are right next to WAQP.

    I'm in a unique situation where nearly ALL my local towers are in an arc almost exactly or close to about 35 miles away.

    WJRT-12 is on it's own dedicated Y10-7-13 antenna, and bypasses the Kitztech KT-200 preamp, but has an added FM filter (older KT-200, before they added an FM filter) I use a Radio Shack UVSJ, so the Kitztech can get power through the UHF side.

    WAQP.jpg
     
    #46 primestar31, Jul 26, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2019
    charlesrshell likes this.
  7. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,291
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Trip, they installed the new-'new' (repaired/rebuilt) 70' repack antenna on top of WAQP's 1,000' tower the other day using a sky-crane helicopter. They showed a couple minute video of them doing it on TCT Today show last night. It was pretty cool. There were men up there that connected the antenna to the helicopter, then released the bolts. Then bolted down the new antenna when it was placed.

    I had no idea one of these antennas all by itself could be 70' tall!

    They have NOT turned the power up as of yet (Saturday 8/3 evening), so likely are still using the interim 16kw antenna at the lower tower level.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  8. Trip

    Trip RabbitEars Webmaster Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    574
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, US
    Great! They probably need to do other things like install transmission line and whatnot before they can go live with it. But that's great news.

    - Trip
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  9. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,291
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    They haven't announced it so far as I can see, but they are finally running at FULL power as of this morning, 8/9/2019.
     
    Trip likes this.
  10. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,291
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    WJRT 12 Flint/Bay City/Saginaw

    Now has 5 channels.

    12.1 ABC
    12.2 MeTV
    12.3 WeatherNation
    12.4 Start TV (just added)
    12.5 Heroes & Icons (just added)

    I've submitted a lineup change to Tivo, so we'd get proper guide data.

    Also, two new low power stations have lit up, and I can receive them at my location:

    25.1 (17) WFFC-LD Azteca America?
    25.2 (17) WFFC-LD Infomercials?
    25.3 (17) WFFC-LD Informercials?
    (They come in on the same virtual channels (25) as the WEYI group for some reason!)

    38.1 (19) WFKB-LD Azteca America?
    38.2 (19) WFKB-LD Infomercials?
    38.3 (19) WFKB-LD Infomercials?
    38.4 (19) WFKB-LD (blank ATM)

    I can't find much on those channels as of yet, so anybody please feel free to chip in any info you come across for them.

    Also, WEYI-TV 25.4 is said to lite up a channel called "DABL" sometime in the very near future.
     
  11. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,291
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    WEYI 25.4 will light up DABL network on October 14th.
     
  12. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,291
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    New LP channel WFKB has changed it's lineup of stations. It's now worth watching!

    WFKB-LD MIDLAND, MI

    38-1 Grit

    38-2 Court TV Mystery

    38-3 Laff

    38-4 Get Tv

    Crap, I don't think it's broadcasting a TSID. If that's true, then I can't scan it in or record it with my Tivo Roamio. It scans in on my tv set just fine. But it won't scan in on my Tivo. I submitted a Tivo line-up change for it, but with no TSID, they probably can't set it up...

    Trip, is there anything you can do through contacts to get a TSID assigned to them? I have no contact information to contact a station engineer and ask if they can do anything.
     
    #52 primestar31, Oct 12, 2019
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2019
  13. Tower Guy

    Tower Guy SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Posts:
    639
    Likes Received:
    21
    primestar31 likes this.
  14. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,291
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Oh, and WFFC-LD is broadcasting on RF17 as you show on RabbitEars, but it's virtual channel comes up as 25, which is the same as our local Class A station WEYI. Stupid, but it's true.

    Also, WCMU-TV has always shown on virtual channel 14. It's never, ever been on virtual 26 as per your listing.

    One more: W24DL-D shows as virtual channel 24. It's never, ever been on virtual 42 as per your listing.
     
  15. Trip

    Trip RabbitEars Webmaster Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    574
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, US
    Nai Tam retired years ago. Someone else handles it now. The HC2 folks know who to contact at the FCC about TSID assignments, so I assume such a request will be forthcoming if it hasn't already been made.

    I've been trying to get the WFFC-LD virtual channel fixed. I've listed it as non-conflicting in the hopes it becomes true soon.

    Ack! I knew that about WCMU. Fixed. Wonder how it got that way.

    And for W24DL-D, 3ABN was historically pretty good about using analog channels for PSIP. Is there any PSIP at all, or is it actually mapping to 24-1?

    - Trip
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  16. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,291
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    There's no PSIP data for W24DL-D, they are apparently directly mapping to 24-1, down the line 24.x for their sub channels.

    Here's hoping they get WFFC-LD fixed soon, I know it's confused some people on Avs Forum, but my LG tv set is smart enough to handle both them and WEYI, even though they are both on the same virtual channel. However I've heard some devices can not handle that situation.

    As for WFKB-LD, I've now found an email for a Kurt Hanson through LinkedIn who shows as their technical rep, and I sent him an email explaining the situation, who I was, and all info they hopefully need to get a TSID and set it up so Tivo's can record their channels. I also sent in a lineup request change to Tivo for them, but not sure if Tivo can do anything before a TSID is assigned. To my knowledge, they MUST have one to map their guide data, since Tivo doesn't use PSIP data in their system.
     
  17. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,291
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
  18. Trip

    Trip RabbitEars Webmaster Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    574
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, US
    Yes, it's the default value for stations that don't have a TSID.

    - Trip
     
  19. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,291
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Trip Ok, I emailed him back asking if one has been applied for, and he replied:

    "A unique identifier is in process".

    So, I'll take that to mean exactly what it says, and hope it gets done soon.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...