Set up question

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by Hokieboy, Nov 27, 2018.

  1. Hokieboy

    Hokieboy Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Syria, VA
    Im setting up two direct tv boxes in one room for 2 tvs. The original box is hd and has a SWM adapter, the satellite lnb only has 1 place to hook up the cable to the box. (Lnb SL3S4NR2-14). So i got another Lnb (SL3K4NRO-02) that has 4 hook ups for the cable. But when i do that the original box gives me a 775 error, but the other direct tv box works fine on other TV. Is there another way to do it. Thanks.
     
  2. n0qcu

    n0qcu Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    4,613
    Likes Received:
    1,024
    Location:
    Earth
    You might want to ask in the DirecTV forum instead of here in the forum support area.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  3. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    14,125
    Likes Received:
    1,546
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    You need to share what the DIRECTV "boxes" are. My guess is that you need to make certain that the SWM adapter has been removed from the first box and that you've re-run the initial setup procedure to allow the receiver to get its new bearings.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  4. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    26,071
    Likes Received:
    8,728
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    :welcome to Satelliteguys Hokieboy!
    By swm adapter do you mean the power inserter? If so you have to remove it from the system and rerun the setup for the box that isn't working correctly. If either of the boxes is a dvr, only one tuner will work with the current setup. You could go back to the original lnb and add a splitter. That would allow both boxes to work. Just be sure that the power inserter is reinstalled and is on the power passing port of the splitter. It's defined by the red line on the splitter. BTW, it has to be a Directv type splitter.
     
    #4 raoul5788, Nov 27, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2018
  5. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    11,401
    Likes Received:
    2,436
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Put the original LNb back and use a splitter to connect both receivers
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...