Setup/Wiring Help HR54/500

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by Jeff Neves, Oct 11, 2018.

  1. Jeff Neves

    Jeff Neves Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    image.jpg 13A91647-057B-4F10-B238-E859069FB51B.jpeg 46A45220-F871-43AB-9E4B-4B3AA1DC6288.jpeg Hey guys, i’m new here. I’ve been able to setup/install my own DirecTv for years, but i’m now at an impasse. We’re going on the road for an extended period of time, and i brought all my equipment from the house, and i’m having a hard time wiring everything to work... so here goes

    HR54 Main box & pics attached of other equipment. any help would be greatly appreciated.

    thank you,

    -Jeff

    p.s. i have my router, but no current internet provider ... so i have LAN, but no WAN (not sure if this matters)

    also, as i’ve currently got it wired i’m getting a “No SWM detected” message.
     
  2. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,202
    Likes Received:
    2,086
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Did you bring the Power Insertor with you ?
    No SWM detected, thats the first thing I would check.
     
  3. Jeff Neves

    Jeff Neves Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento

    these are all the pieces that were installed
     
  4. Jeff Neves

    Jeff Neves Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    i thought that’s what this was 1515D6AE-F97B-4F62-BDB3-ADD555B586B4.jpeg
     
  5. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,638
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    :welcome to Satelliteguys Jeff Neves!
    Your power inserter is integrated into the HR54. Is the HR54 connected through the power passing port noted by the red line on the splitter?
     
  6. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,202
    Likes Received:
    2,086
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Sorry Jeff,
    Chip is right, the HR54 has the built in Power Inserter ...

    The 54 should auto detect the PI.
     
  7. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,638
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Only if it's connected through the power passing port of the splitter.
     
  8. Jeff Neves

    Jeff Neves Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    ok, so i’ve gotten rid of the no SWM detected, but still no signal ....
     
  9. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,638
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Was it the HR54 connected to the wrong port?
     
  10. Jeff Neves

    Jeff Neves Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento

    yes. and it all of a sudden after 2hrs of messing with it finally started getting signal .... maybe the LNB is dying :/ may have got knocked around in the moving i suppose :/
     
  11. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,638
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    The satellites you are aiming at are 22,300 miles away and about the size of a school bus, so being pointed correctly is very important!
     
  12. Jeff Neves

    Jeff Neves Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento

    i think i thought that some minor shrubbery (trees) wouldn’t interfere as much as they apparently did .... i’ve just never had the issue where i get NOTHING when swinging a dish with correct tilt & elevation, through a range of azimuth ..... now to just dial it in ...
     
  13. slice1900

    slice1900 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    361
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    IA
    The signal reaches your dish with about a billionth of a watt of power. Doesn't take much more than a few leaves to block it.
     
  14. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,202
    Likes Received:
    2,086
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Remember, the Sat direction is higher than the arm will point ... so branches above could potentially be an issue.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...