This is very WEIRD

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by dcavaiani, Jul 31, 2018.

  1. dcavaiani

    dcavaiani Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    152
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    WI
    Have 2 HD boxes. Signal looks strong (On SWM). If I go to a music channel (e.g., 802) on main TV, the music annoyingly "SKIPS". The same music on the 2nd TV (at the same time) does NOT skip. The sound from the 2nd TV is directly from the TV. The sound on the main TV is from an attached soundbar. HOWEVER, when on any NON-Music channel on the main TV with the soundbar, there is NO audio skipping ???
     
  2. mdram

    mdram SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3,724
    Likes Received:
    573
    Location:
    Md
    does the music skip on the main tv if you dont use the soundbar?


    how is the soundbar connected?
     
    dcavaiani likes this.
  3. dcavaiani

    dcavaiani Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    152
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    WI
    There is an Audio out black plug - which splits into av later on (actually this is a camper set up). I unpluged the audio out still get the skipping right from the tv, but only on music channel.
     
  4. Tampa8

    Tampa8 I'll Stand Up and Say So
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    15,829
    Likes Received:
    5,217
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    Just because it fixes so many things, unplug that box to reset..... Are both boxes set to the same audio settings? (Aside from one using an external speaker)
     
    dcavaiani likes this.
  5. dcavaiani

    dcavaiani Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    152
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    WI
    I have shut off the surge protector the box is plugged into b/4 and it seems to clear things up for a bit, but then the issue re-occurs. Is it possible it could be something awry in the box vs the TV?
     
  6. mdram

    mdram SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3,724
    Likes Received:
    573
    Location:
    Md
    what are the box models?
    have you swapped them? see if the issue follows?
     
    dcavaiani likes this.
  7. dcavaiani

    dcavaiani Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    152
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    WI
    I just swapped, all was powered down, so it may take a while again if/before issue come back. The box with issue is h24-100, other 1 is h24-200. Audio settings are same.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...