Transmitter trouble for station?

Discussion in 'Over the Air TV By RabbitEars.Info' started by andy_horton, Nov 5, 2017.

  1. andy_horton

    andy_horton Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Posts:
    861
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Northwest Georgia
    Live in N GA, WELF shows on tv as 23.1-.5, been off air for 2 days now. They are TBN stations. Can't receive stations from either antenna. Transmitters only about 13 miles away. Maybe Trip might have some info if they have gone off air or license problems. Otherwise, just transmitter problems. No storms or anything last few days. All other ststions are fine. Thanks. Andy
     
    bobvick likes this.
  2. Trip

    Trip RabbitEars Webmaster
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    998
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, US
  3. mvcg66b3r

    mvcg66b3r SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Posts:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Covington, Tennessee, United States
  4. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    45,181
    Likes Received:
    10,240
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Is WELF available still on cable or satellite?
     
  5. Trip

    Trip RabbitEars Webmaster
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    998
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, US
    Who said they did? The title of the thread is "transmitter trouble".

    - Trip
     
  6. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    14,117
    Likes Received:
    1,540
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Does the light green mean that there's a carrier but nothing riding on it?
     
  7. Trip

    Trip RabbitEars Webmaster
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    998
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, US
    As the key at the bottom of the graph says, it's a measure of signal strength, but there's nothing decoding. If it were signal, it would be more level, so it's noise.

    - Trip
     
  8. andy_horton

    andy_horton Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Posts:
    861
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Northwest Georgia
    Thanks, Trip. Also checked on cable. It's not on there either. Just black screen. On my tv it just says no signal lock and gives no resolution. I'm pretty sure I have the app on my Roku, plus all the TBN related channels are in HD on the app. WELF only broadcasts on 480 on all channels.
     
  9. N5XZS

    N5XZS SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,073
    Likes Received:
    284
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    I don't recall seeing TBN in HD here in Albuquerque's TV market KNAT-DT rf ch. 24 has never broadcast in HD just 5 subchannel just for your information.:)
     
  10. mvcg66b3r

    mvcg66b3r SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Posts:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Covington, Tennessee, United States
    None of TBN's OTA stations are in HD. Their HD feed is cable-only.
     
  11. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    14,117
    Likes Received:
    1,540
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Thats what happens when you're sharing with several other subchannels. My TBN comes bundled with four other subchannels and one of those splits the day between networks.
     
  12. andy_horton

    andy_horton Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Posts:
    861
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Northwest Georgia
    I was referring to the Roku app channels. I did double check last night. The TBN channels on the Roku app are all in HD..(or SD upconverted.) But yeah, all the OTA stations, 5 here, are all in SD. Even on cable here they are in SD, even the main TBN. Actually, Comcast only carries the main TBN station. They have others like EWTN, 3 ANGELS, etc. Funny thing is to get the other religious channels, you must subscribe to their highest tier (preferred) to get the rest. Weird. TBN is in limited basic, but all others are bundled in the high tier. That's ludicrous IMO
     
  13. Tampa8

    Tampa8 I'll Stand Up and Say So
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    15,825
    Likes Received:
    5,217
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    Have you done a rescan? They may have moved from 16.
     
  14. Trip

    Trip RabbitEars Webmaster
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    998
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, US
    They can't have moved to post-repack channel 28 because it would conflict with WTCI on 29.

    - Trip
     
  15. Tampa8

    Tampa8 I'll Stand Up and Say So
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    15,825
    Likes Received:
    5,217
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    Do we know that WTCI hasn't moved to 35? Whatever the case my suggestion stands, has he done a rescan.
     
  16. Trip

    Trip RabbitEars Webmaster
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    998
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, US
    WTCI remains on 29. RabbitEars Mobile

    - Trip
     
  17. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    14,117
    Likes Received:
    1,540
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    What's going to change as part of the repack that makes channel adjacency possible afterwards but not now? I recall that you assured me that adjacency wouldn't be a problem but now you're calling it a "conflict". Is it because they're part of a transmitter swap?

    I'm keenly interested as some of the more powerful channels in my area will be adjacent -- most notably my ABC and CBS affiliates.
     
  18. Trip

    Trip RabbitEars Webmaster
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    998
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, US
    In this specific case, nothing. WELF is moving from 16 to 28 and WTCI from 29 to 35, so there will be no adjacency between the two of them when all is said and done. WELF cannot move from 16 to 28 until WTCI moves from 29 to 35.

    In the case of KOIN and KATU, they're co-located. Co-located stations with similar antenna patterns and power levels can easily be adjacent. There are countless examples of that nationwide.

    - Trip
     
  19. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    14,117
    Likes Received:
    1,540
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    You left that condition out of your explanation. One might logically wonder why LA's KTTV and KCOP are separated by an LP channel given that they're co-located and have a very similar power and antenna patterns.
     
  20. andy_horton

    andy_horton Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Posts:
    861
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Northwest Georgia
    In checking the frequency list under my tv menus guide, WTCI is still in 29. Otherwise, it would show new channel and frequency. WELF is back, on 16, and WNGH has not moved to low vhf per the repack move. The earliest these changes any of the channels, including WDSI, and WFLI, WDEF, will not start moving to new channels until 2nd quarter to late quarter in the next 2 years. They are being staggered
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...