U502 has blown up OTA...again.

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Jon J, Sep 7, 2017.

  1. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,428
    Likes Received:
    9,100
    Location:
    USA
    So that blows the R191 theory out the window. :)

    Something is making certain receivers drop the OTA channels with this new software. I hope the software engineers can figure it out.
     
    stardust3 likes this.
  2. Almighty1

    Almighty1 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    572
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    San Francisco, California USA
    Maybe it's R19x
     
  3. Jon J

    Jon J Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    My receiver is an R194xxxxxxx. OTA recordings unwatchable.
     
  4. stardust3

    stardust3 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Posts:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    4,523
    Location:
    .....
    Browsing on the dish retailer portal, this is a topic that was brought up. Hopefully a fix is in the near future.
     
  5. stardust3

    stardust3 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Posts:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    4,523
    Location:
    .....
    Anyone have an internet connected h3 with ota? Looking for someone not have disappearing ota locals in the guide but corrupted ota recordings.

    Working with dish on the retailer portal, they need a receiver # to help diagnose the issue. If interested pm me, do not post receiver # publicly.
     
    BamaFan2, JSheridan and Tampa8 like this.
  6. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,186
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Indy
    I am not losing OTAs overnight. Recordings are bad.
     
  7. dennispap

    dennispap SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    1,695
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    Hammond, La.
    image.jpeg On my hws it just doesn't record ota. It will show it in the timers list, and in the scheduled list, but it wont record. After the fact, if you go into the scheduled list and back up, it will show timer started at 9pm. timer stopped 10pm. But it shows recording started not applicable recording stopped not applicable. ??
     
  8. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,566
    Likes Received:
    3,379
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    That looks like the kind of result you would get if you set an auto tune timer instead of a DVR (recording) timer.
     
    bspei likes this.
  9. dennispap

    dennispap SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    1,695
    Likes Received:
    272
    Location:
    Hammond, La.
    No it was a record timer. It shows record once on the top line.
    It just doesn't record ota.
     
  10. bchandler02

    bchandler02 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    212
    Likes Received:
    46
    Came here to look for help and found this - also having this issue. My H3 has been great since installed, with the original single tuner OTA adapter. A few weeks ago it got really bad - OTA HD recordings are unwatchable. Oddly enough just tried an OTA recording of SD and it's fine.
    Went and looked at my software - 502 on 8/30/17, that explains it.
    Also noticed that last night's episode of Mighty Trains didn't record either.

    Dish needs to get their crap together with stuff like this. It's basic functions, and if they think I'm going to pay full price for half ass hardware or software, they're in for a shock. They should know that by now.

    Where's the response from Dish here on this?
     
    crodrules and KAB like this.
  11. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,186
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Indy
    What kind of response are you wanting???
    It's a known bug. It will get fixed.
     
    HipKat likes this.
  12. Partysox

    Partysox SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,907
    Likes Received:
    825
    Location:
    N central Indiana
    Or not:D
     
    Tampa8 likes this.
  13. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    Did someone at Dish tell you this ? Being known and getting fixed are two vastly different things....
     
    crodrules likes this.
  14. GPM

    GPM PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Posts:
    284
    Likes Received:
    311
    Location:
    Arizona
    Late to the party here, but with the same problem. I don't usually watch the OTA channels, got the module due to the limited tuners with the HWS and since moving to the H3s I haven't paid much attention. Tried to watch a recording the other night and noticed the audio and video drop outs. Thought maybe there was a storm when it recorded and didn't think much of it. Watched another recording today and same thing. Both recordings were from old timers copied from the HWS and were on OTA channels. I changed the Audio output to my soundbar to turn off Dolby Digital and it was at least watchable. My receiver is R194...

    I just went through 100+ timers and switched all OTA timers to Sat timers.
     
  15. bchandler02

    bchandler02 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    212
    Likes Received:
    46
    That's my point. Where has Dish acknowledged this? They have a history of leaving defects in software for extended periods.

    Dish has had this problem before. That means that 1) it should be something they watch for, and 2) they probably know the fix and could get it out quick.

    In my industry, when my team releases software with major defects, we roll it back and go back to a stable release until we can fix it. We don't leave our customers with a broken product on a core functionality of the product, and no ETA for it to be fixed.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  16. Jon J

    Jon J Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    I would love to have U500 or U501 back. Cannot understand why working code would be changed.
     
  17. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    But.... it's just TV.... :p
     
    bspei and charlesrshell like this.
  18. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    I would rarely encounter this but one of the local TV stations was at our youngest daughter's school filming classes doing the pledge of allegiance (yes, our school does this !) and they are being broadcast this week. I've set timers to record the 5am, 5:30am, 6am broadcasts, just in case they play them early or late and for whatever reason, I selected an OTA channel to record. Anyway, they are affected by this bug. I had watched a Frontline episode that I recorded on the 12th and thought maybe there was issues that caused macroblocking and didn't give it a 2nd thought. Then I watched the first news recording from OTA and it was affected too and I didn't think it was a coincidence as much now....
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  19. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,566
    Likes Received:
    3,379
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I would love to have a 501 back.

    :D

    [​IMG]
     
    MikeD-C05 and charlesrshell like this.
  20. bnewt

    bnewt SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Posts:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Shepherdsville, Ky
    But your business is run properly..........striving for customer satisfaction that could increase sales. Dish doesn't care about the customer. If the bottom line isn't what they want, they just raise the price, regardless of how many customers they have lost or will loose.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...