U502 has blown up OTA...again.

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Jon J, Sep 7, 2017.

  1. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,827
    Likes Received:
    10,258
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    U502 is the current firmware. They sometimes do a fix on the fly without changing the entire code set...
     
    KAB likes this.
  2. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,186
    Likes Received:
    3,534
    Location:
    Indy
    Yeh, maybe they roll it out like new versions. Glad my problem appears to be over.
     
  3. dweber

    dweber SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    779
    Likes Received:
    731
    Location:
    Plain City, OH
    That is definitely worth testing. I will add a ground block and retest. Thanks for the suggestion.
     
  4. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,186
    Likes Received:
    3,534
    Location:
    Indy
    I wouldn't waste your time with that. It's not the problem here. Have you tried your OTA today?
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  5. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,186
    Likes Received:
    3,534
    Location:
    Indy
    Well, it appears I experienced only a temporary respite. After a couple of hours, the break-ups began again. Darn!
     
  6. nheit

    nheit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    United States
    I have also been having a problem with my OTA recordings with my Hopper With Sling since the latest update. I have found that the problem does not happen when I turn the receiver to an OTA channel to watch live TV. However, if I try to watch live TV with Dish Anywhere, the problem occurs. If I turn the TV to an OTA channel within a few hours of a DVR recording, the recording usually fine. So, until this is fixed, I will have to turn the TV to an OTA channel before I record anything that is OTA.
     
    psdstu likes this.
  7. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    If you didn't have the issue before, a s/w update came along and now you have the issue, a ground block likely isn't going to fix it. It probably doesn't hurt to have but don't put too much effort into it at this point.
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  8. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    D'oh Dish !
     
  9. Jon J

    Jon J Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    I again pose the question, "Why change code that is obviously working well?"
     
    HipKat likes this.
  10. Tony S

    Tony S SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    752
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    It's probably not so much that they changed that code, but that some new feature or bug fix has inadvertently interfered with something that was working previously. Usually, things like that would get caught in regression testing and validation, but I don't think Dish does too much of that before releasing software updates.
     
  11. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    But wonder why it doesn't affect everyone!
     
  12. Jon J

    Jon J Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    Daily update: Watched the live broadcast of a program that was also recording last night. Live was perfect. The recording was same old.
     
  13. BamaFan2

    BamaFan2 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    WARNING: Rant follows-

    We pay to be Alpha testers. Alpha testers get the raw code before it deemed good enough to release to Beta testers. Saves
    Dish the necessity of paying for Q and V. Nowadays that has become common, both with software and hardware.
     
    bchandler02 and dishrich like this.
  14. bchandler02

    bchandler02 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    212
    Likes Received:
    46
    And that's the point. Someone above said Dish had acknowledged the issue. I still have not seen anything from Dish on this. 30 days in - the issue still exists (just in time for fall season premiers).

    If I'm going to be an alpha tester, I want to pay alpha prices, not production prices.
     
    crodrules and BamaFan2 like this.
  15. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,427
    Likes Received:
    8,885
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    I posted something on the tech portal today so we’ll see if any of the gurus come back with anything that helps
     
    BamaFan2 and bchandler02 like this.
  16. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,773
    Likes Received:
    12,759
    Location:
    Northern VA
    And some folks want me to ditch my two HWSes and get a H3?
     
  17. beetle02

    beetle02 SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Posts:
    81
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Middle Tennessee
    I've got the same problem, the audio breakups every few seconds makes the recordings unwatchable.
     
  18. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,773
    Likes Received:
    12,759
    Location:
    Northern VA
    I'm getting more audio dropouts on my HWSes.
     
  19. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,186
    Likes Received:
    3,534
    Location:
    Indy
    See? Might as well go H3 since you lost your advantage!:D
     
    HipKat and charlesrshell like this.
  20. brian_tr

    brian_tr SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Posts:
    195
    Likes Received:
    14
    Guess I should of checked this site earlier. Thought problem was with module, cable or antenna. Was getting ready to buy new antenna. Been fighting this for couple of weeks. I am using a module I have had for several years now. Guess just wait and hope a fix comes.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...