U502 has blown up OTA...again.

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Jon J, Sep 7, 2017.

  1. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    Do you not pay for locals ? I would be recording off of the satellite-provided local for the time being. The only thing I routinely have recorded off of our locals is stuff from PBS and those timers are from when I dropped locals, so they're recorded off OTA and I've been meaning to change them for a while....
     
  2. bchandler02

    bchandler02 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    212
    Likes Received:
    46
    It's gotten worse. Even my SD subchannels that I record are now unwatchable. Previously the SD channels were ok, only HD was bad.

    We need to all start calling into Dish and requesting credits for this. Once they fork out enough $$ for it, they'll put some attention on fixing it.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  3. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,186
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Indy
    My subs were bad from the beginning. However, I have had a periods of 2-3 days when the problem seems to be fixed, only to return.
     
    Jon J likes this.
  4. Foxbat

    Foxbat Addicted to new HW Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    12,815
    Likes Received:
    4,719
    Location:
    Michiana
    I do, but the OTA quality before the Dongle bug was better than over satellite. Plus, it was immune to rain. However, since Dish re-encodes the locals as MPEG4 recordings do take up less space on the DVR. I guess I'm still pining for my ViP 722... :)
     
    crodrules and SandFarmer like this.
  5. SandFarmer

    SandFarmer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    322
    Location:
    The Beach.
    I just went back to watch a program that was recorded last June and the timer got pushed to OTA. From there all recordings break up as described. I thought it was just me. This is on a HwS with CGUI.
     
  6. Jon J

    Jon J Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    The problem is definitely software based. Maybe a fix is in the works.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  7. bnewt

    bnewt SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Posts:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Shepherdsville, Ky
    not unless enough people complain
    ota is just an after thought to Dish........this way they can force you to purchase from them
     
    crodrules likes this.
  8. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    Wrong

    Dish no longer requires customers to pay for local channels. Dish is offering an antenna, OTA dongle, and installation in some markets. Dish clearly wants to decrease the number of customers that pay for satellite-delivered locals.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  9. bnewt

    bnewt SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Posts:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Shepherdsville, Ky
    well, where is my freebies...........
     
    crodrules likes this.
  10. sam_gordon

    sam_gordon SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    770
    Location:
    Lexington, ky
    Of course, if you get all that stuff and your recordings don't work...

    I'm curious to anyone who has this problem... what has Dish's response been (whether via chat, call, or Dirt)?
     
  11. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    I'm not sure that anyone has actually asked ! If they have and posted what Dish said, I missed it. I can give likely responses though....

    - We haven't rec'd any reports about this issue
    - This is the first time I've heard this problem but I will pass it on to engineering
    - I'm sorry, but you would need to contact your local station about this
    - We're aware of it and it should be fixed soon
    - Reboot your receiver
    - Sounds like your receiver is defective. Let me process a replacement and get it to you right away. Do you need a technician to assist replacing it ?
     
  12. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,419
    Likes Received:
    8,882
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    I reported it and they wanted account and receiver numbers..... :cool:
     
    SandFarmer likes this.
  13. SandFarmer

    SandFarmer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    322
    Location:
    The Beach.
    To whom and how did you report? I'd like to do the same thing and hopefully get the same results. Thx
     
  14. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,419
    Likes Received:
    8,882
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    It was on a forum for techs
     
  15. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,186
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Indy
    I reported to Dirt and sent a message t
    As long as they pass along to the software folks, and that's the question that seems to have no answer/confirmation.
     
  16. SandFarmer

    SandFarmer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    322
    Location:
    The Beach.
    Ah, OK. Well if you have an opportunity, please add that this is happening with the HwS since last June. Thanks!!
     
  17. Jon J

    Jon J Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    I have heard a fix is included in the next general software update scheduled for December.
     
    crodrules and charlesrshell like this.
  18. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,764
    Likes Received:
    12,743
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Will his be the same fix that will remove all access to EHDs?
    :devilish
     
    crodrules and charlesrshell like this.
  19. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,566
    Likes Received:
    3,379
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I hope not. I still have stuff on the EHD for my Wally that I would like to watch. :D
     
  20. Jon J

    Jon J Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    I could tell you but then I would have to send you a virus that would blow up your computer. ;)
     
    navychop, charlesrshell and crodrules like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...