U502 has blown up OTA...again.

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Jon J, Sep 7, 2017.

  1. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,186
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Location:
    Indy
    At the risk of being wrong, again, I am reporting that I have not had any OTA/Joey problems for two or three days, and recordings from two different nights have been fine.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  2. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,786
    Likes Received:
    12,771
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Shhh!
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  3. Jon J

    Jon J Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    Same here...partially. I record three programs on the same channel every night. One has been fine two still bad. Go figure.
     
  4. JeffN9

    JeffN9 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    264
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    Oregon, WI.
    Haven't been here for a while. Came back to see if anyone else was having OTA problems. Glad to see that I'm not alone.

    In my situation OTA channels are fine on the H3 but not on my 2 J2's. I've been noticing this for a while now when watching the channels live. Haven't tried any recordings. I would assume they would be the same.
     
    OrangeandBlue33 likes this.
  5. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    1,257
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    Not even considering the Hopper 3 until they fix the OTA screw-ups and add back the 4X FWD.
     
  6. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,186
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Location:
    Indy
    An update. Everything still all good with watching OTA on Joeys. Several recordings over weekend OK. But, one recording at 4am this morning had spurts of blocking, but no audio blips. Could have been station problem. Will try another tonight.
    Other strange thing. Two of my OTA recordings over the weekend were two back to back episodes. They were normally accessible on Hopper. But WJ could not find the two shows inside the folder...progress bar just kept cycling. I deleted the folder, intending to try restoring one at a time. BUT, the WJ showed there was no Trash. Went to the Hopper...there they were. A head real scratch-er! Yes, I did reboot WJ.
     
    #86 KAB, Oct 9, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2017
  7. OrangeandBlue33

    OrangeandBlue33 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Posts:
    100
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm having the exact same problem. I have a Hopper 3 that is less than a year old with the single OTA adapter. The channels play fine on the Hopper itself, but I have video/audio breakup on my 3 Joeys.
     
  8. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,434
    Likes Received:
    8,890
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Pretty sure they’ll never add back the 4X FF
     
  9. jcoppola

    jcoppola SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    216
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    Been having problems for about a month. In my case I get audio dropouts every few seconds like clockwork with a little blocking of the video on my Joey 4K, on the Hopper 3 and regular joey it works fine. I have not tried to record anything and watch on Joey 4K.
     
  10. Jon J

    Jon J Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    For me video and audio playback problems still occur when watching recorded programs direct from the H3 or Joey. No problems when watching when broadcast.
     
    Cypresstree likes this.
  11. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,186
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Location:
    Indy
    The problem was gone for (for me) about 4 or 5 days. Got about 6 problem free recordings.I thought maybe they fixed it. But as of yesterday, it was back.
     
  12. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    That has to make it fun for Dish to track down a cause if it's coming and going like this. I don't routinely record OTA stuff too much but I have seen some issues myself. At first, I would have blamed it on a low signal but mine doesn't really fluctuate plus I'm ~8 miles from the towers with a small outdoor antenna. My signal strength is 100 on ALL stations.
     
  13. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,186
    Likes Received:
    3,536
    Location:
    Indy
    Yeh, I climbed up in my attic to adjust the antenna. Futile effort, it turned out.
     
  14. Jon J

    Jon J Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    U503 downloaded at midnight last night. Recordings after then are no better. Hopes dashed.
     
  15. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    Has Dish acknowledged anything at all related to this ? Even a "yes, we're aware of it" ? That doesn't mean they are fixing or even will fix it, admittedly....
     
  16. Jon J

    Jon J Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    What is confusing is that Dish broke it then fixed then broke it again where it stands now.
     
  17. Jon J

    Jon J Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    With fingers crossed I can report no playback glitches on OTA recordings for the last two days. Maybe it is possible to tweak the software between major releases.
     
    charlesrshell and HipKat like this.
  18. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    I'd keep your fingers crossed at this point....

    Many posts in this thread along the lines of "it looks like Dish fixed it" and then a couple of days later, "well, I thought they did, but the issues are back".
     
    charlesrshell and crodrules like this.
  19. Jon J

    Jon J Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    393
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    You were right, Hall. Crossed fingers did not help. Problem is baaaaack.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  20. Foxbat

    Foxbat Addicted to new HW Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    12,826
    Likes Received:
    4,728
    Location:
    Michiana
    I’m still seeing the OTA corruption on my H3. It ruined my recording of the US Grand Prix a few weeks back. Good thing I also recorded the tape-delayed program of NBCSN.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...