U502 received last night

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by lgb0250, Aug 30, 2017.

  1. Rolling Joe

    Rolling Joe SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Posts:
    406
    Likes Received:
    186
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Messages can be found in "My Account".
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  2. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    9,089
    Location:
    USA
    The first time you press the button with this new update an on screen menu will display and you select what you want the button to do. Then press cancel or exit and an info box will advise you that if you want to change it in the future you can find the setting in the Settings \ Remote section as was already mentioned.
     
    littlecloud319 and charlesrshell like this.
  3. joekawasaki

    joekawasaki SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    163
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Got U117 last night also. Didn't fix the EHD problem of not playing the first try.
     
    rmoore3d likes this.
  4. stardust3

    stardust3 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Posts:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    4,523
    Location:
    .....
    Just now sit down to research this, yes mine did twice. Reboot fixed it both times. Once before the update and once after.
     
  5. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    9,089
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, a reboot fixes it and a re-scan also fixes it but they'll just go away again in a matter of minutes to hours. Does your receiver ID by chance begin with R191?
     
  6. stardust3

    stardust3 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Posts:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    4,523
    Location:
    .....
    Yes..?.?

    *edit
    They're gone from the guide again.
     
  7. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    9,089
    Location:
    USA
    If you were accepting PM's I'd send you one. :)

    Why don't you send me a PM.
     
  8. Rixos

    Rixos SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Posts:
    224
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Finally Netflix is here for 4kjoey yay!!!
     
  9. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,753
    Likes Received:
    12,740
    Location:
    Northern VA
    237 is not on my HWSes. And I hit the download update.

    Just not my time yet.
     
  10. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    9,089
    Location:
    USA
    It was released to everybody very early this morning. As you probably know you have to have the Hopper and all connected Joeys turned off (standby mode) and no timers set to fire and they should start magically downloading. :)
     
  11. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,753
    Likes Received:
    12,740
    Location:
    Northern VA
    I'll see when I get home. Anything new I'll notice?
     
  12. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    9,089
    Location:
    USA
    Bigger Caller ID, programmable remote buttons and a new icon for Sources in the DVR menu are the most noticeable changes.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  13. barryaz1

    barryaz1 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Posts:
    213
    Likes Received:
    80
    Location:
    Scottsdale AZ
    I think the * is the only programmable button, and it's restricted to Dish's few choices. I wanted YouTube, but that wasn't a choice.
     
  14. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    On the 52 remote, it listed, as I recall, (3) buttons for configuring.

    Correct, the re-mapping choices are hard-coded or pre-defined by Dish. I didn't look that closely, but I only recall seeing 4-5 choices to pick from and none were "Custom" or "Select an application..." or similar.
     
  15. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,753
    Likes Received:
    12,740
    Location:
    Northern VA
    I was hoping for Seek/Name Based recording.

    Odd that today, sometimes I am presented that option, but usually not.
     
  16. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    9,089
    Location:
    USA
    If you have a 40.0 remote the * is the only one. 52.0 remote has 2 programmable buttons and the 50.0 has the diamond button on the side that's programmable.
     
    barryaz1 and charlesrshell like this.
  17. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,325
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    For the 52.0 remote the two buttons on both sides of the 0 button are programmable.
    For the 50.0 voice remote the diamond button on the right hand side is programmable.
    For the 40.0 remote the star * button by the left side of the 0 button is programmable.

    The choices for these programmable buttons can be found in the Remote Control setting button.
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  18. barryaz1

    barryaz1 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Posts:
    213
    Likes Received:
    80
    Location:
    Scottsdale AZ
    Thanks. So far I'm preferring the 40.0
     
  19. Almighty1

    Almighty1 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    572
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    San Francisco, California USA
    I tried doing a forced update on the Hopper 3 and after one reboot, forced update only says U501 is the latest software and I already have it and no longer has the reboot option. Wonder did they put a hold on U502.
     
  20. SandFarmer

    SandFarmer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    322
    Location:
    The Beach.
    Got 237 @ 1:54am and not only is the CID larger, that whole display area is larger. The rest seems to be the same size. The banners are light gray on black. Too bad the Guide and Recordings pages are not.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...