VBox-X craziness

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by Magic Static, Sep 27, 2018.

  1. Magic Static

    Magic Static Topic Starter FTA Geek
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,182
    Likes Received:
    3,033
    Location:
    Montana
    I've been enjoying the hobby by rebuilding my Vboxes. I finally put one into an ASC1 1st gen case and that was a lot of fun. And I kept refining the build and adding to it.
    Last year I put up another dish and thought about building a second custom VBox like the first one. I started gathering some pieces and parts and started the assembly process. But I got side tracked by a unique old side-car dish positioner I found. It was a perfect housing for a VBox and I made it so. I've been using it for months and it performs great. I wish I had another. The transformer in it works perfectly for the VBox. So the 2nd ASC1 + Vbox project was put aside for a while. So I got another wild idea. What's better than a VBox in an ASC1 case? How about two Vboxes an an ASC1 case. ;)

    VBoxDuo3 014.JPG VBoxDuo3 003.JPG VBoxDuo3 004.JPG VBoxDuo3 008.JPG
     
    martin-f, raydio, norman881 and 5 others like this.
  2. Magic Static

    Magic Static Topic Starter FTA Geek
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,182
    Likes Received:
    3,033
    Location:
    Montana
    This new build has taught me something new today...magnetostriction. I've heard of it but never knew what it was all about.
     
    martin-f likes this.
  3. martin-f

    martin-f SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Posts:
    91
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    uk
    Nice work Magic great skills well done.
     
  4. kdjuan

    kdjuan SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Posts:
    83
    Likes Received:
    7
    so how can i run 2 vbox together
     
  5. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    24,055
    Likes Received:
    4,355
    Location:
    EM75xb
    Elaborate...
     
  6. kdjuan

    kdjuan SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Posts:
    83
    Likes Received:
    7
    i have a cband dish with a vbox2 connected to it. i also have a kuband dish and have ordered a vbox2 for it also. can they be used without interferring with each other
     
  7. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    24,055
    Likes Received:
    4,355
    Location:
    EM75xb
    Oh I see what you are asking. Manually no. In other words if you walk up to each one and press buttons the other will not be effected.
    However, using a remote control, yes, most likely. There are different manufacturers and sometimes they may use different remote codes.
    Most though are probably just copying each others code exactly, even though they may stick a different name one them.
     
  8. martin-f

    martin-f SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Posts:
    91
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    uk
    Loop it through STB and set it up in the receiver so the receiver remote moves it.
     
  9. Magic Static

    Magic Static Topic Starter FTA Geek
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,182
    Likes Received:
    3,033
    Location:
    Montana
    Okay, this is how it works. Yes I have one remote for the two VBoxes. When the VBoxes are in sleep mode and the receiver calls for the C-Band control it wakes up and stays on until the reciever calls for the Ku dish and then the C-Band side shuts off and the Ku side comes on. It switches back and forth between the two no problem. when the receiver is turned off the VBoxes go into sleep mode, unless they were manually turned on to start. I use a DiSEqC 1.0 Switch to connect them to the receiver. For remote operation you manually turn one side on. Then you can use the remote easily to switch back and forth between the two with the power button. Only the one turned on will respond to the other functions of the remote.
     
    KE4EST likes this.
  10. AceB

    AceB SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Posts:
    48
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Sussex, UK
    It is possible to use two V-Boxes with one remote, I do here. One is a SuperJack V-Box II, the other an Alsat Gbox but they're pretty much the same inside and use an identical remote. I have one sitting on top of the other but by pointing the remote towards them and tilted up it's very easy to get only one to come out of standby. Once they're in that state pointing the remote directly at them will toggle each one on and off so only one is ever on. These are for my 1.8M that has an additional actuator for inclined tracking.
     
  11. kdjuan

    kdjuan SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Posts:
    83
    Likes Received:
    7
    i have 2 dishes 1 for cband and 1 for ku band, i have my 8ft cband system spot on and working excellent. iam putting up a 4ft dish for ku band and i have a vbox2 also for it. how can i run it through the reciever?
     
  12. Magic Static

    Magic Static Topic Starter FTA Geek
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,182
    Likes Received:
    3,033
    Location:
    Montana
    I'm wired this way
    Coaxmap.jpg
     
    pacificrim and KE4EST like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...