What is the furthest south that anyone has gotten Anik G1

Discussion in 'Canadian Satellite Services' started by miguelaqui, Jan 30, 2017.

  1. miguelaqui

    miguelaqui Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    978
    Likes Received:
    21
    I was just wondering of anyone else had tried to get ANIK G1 outside of the footprint?

    I was hoping for us to have a good map by now of G1, but not too many seemed interested. I know that I was only able to get one transponder on the VA/NC border on a 6 foot off-set dish.

    I was just curious in anyone else had tried in the past few years?
     
    madmadworld likes this.
  2. *** WELCOME TO SATELLITEGUYS! ***
  3. DJdish

    DJdish SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Posts:
    13,614
    Likes Received:
    739
    Location:
    Mexico City
    I seem to remember there was an old thread about this specific topic.

    I think that for most of us south of the border there was no hope for that bird
     
  4. pnwesc

    pnwesc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    South US
    First time posting, long time lurking .. just wanted to say that I recently moved into the Central Kentucky area and I'm able to pick up G1 with most channels in the 60's and occasionally hitting into the 70's. Was a bit of a pain getting it dialed in (F1R / F2 were simple), but at these levels, this is quite fine.

    I should mention I'm using a 75e dish with xKu LNB.

    Originally didn't expect to pick up any G1 signal down here given the maps I've seen online - so I'm happy :)
     
    #3 pnwesc, Jan 31, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2017
  5. showtime

    showtime SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Posts:
    106
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BC
    I'd love to know how far down the west Coast it goes too?? :)
     
  6. Frenchophile

    Frenchophile SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Posts:
    322
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    MI
  7. Bronx

    Bronx Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Thousand Oaks
    I have access to a 3.8m antenna where I work in in Los Angeles. Just for laughs one day last year I put it on F1 and looked on a spectrum analyzer to see if any of G1 was visible. I barely saw little blips in the G1 extended Ku frequency range; not enough to be a usable signal. This was using a Norsat standard Ku lnb so it wasn't specifically tuned to work on G1, but there was enough slop in it to show me something. Even so I won't be buying an XKu lnb for this test. Even if it worked I couldn't permanently replace the lnb at work and don't have the room to put a 3.8m dish in my back yard.

    I don't mind watching the SD feeds on F1R and F2. My eyesight has gotten bad enough in my old age that without glasses I have a hard time distinguishing between HD and SD video at normal viewing distance. One disturbing thing I've read on another Canadian TV forum is Shaw is supposedly ending SD feeds at some point and keeping the HD versions on G1. If this is true that will be a sad ending to my Shaw Direct days. I'm holding out hope that if they end the SD feeds they move the MPEG 4 HD feeds to F1R and/or F2.

    Bronx
     
    DJdish and madmadworld like this.
  8. madmadworld

    madmadworld Official TV Watcher

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    13,204
    Likes Received:
    3,372
    Location:
    up on the roof in SinCity
    Thanks
     
  9. rthurlow

    rthurlow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm in northern Colorado, and have never had an indication that I could make any use of G1.
     
  10. jself1982

    jself1982 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    How far south can you receive Bell TV?
     
  11. Radioguy41

    Radioguy41 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    466
    Location:
    Lehighton, Pennsylvania
    Since there is no FTA on it I've never bothered scanning for it.
     
  12. miguelaqui

    miguelaqui Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    978
    Likes Received:
    21
    I get Bell 82 fine with a 4 foot dish. I get most transponders on 91.
     
  13. rthurlow

    rthurlow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I could get Bell 82 sorta-kinda well enough in Colorado at 40.5N until they took the guide off that bird. I haven't locked onto 91 for years, and no guide == no PVR.
     
  14. DJdish

    DJdish SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Posts:
    13,614
    Likes Received:
    739
    Location:
    Mexico City
    I'm reading that thread on that forum and pending more research to the source, there was mention that at least the channels that are currently on F1 would stay there changing from SD to HD.

    If that is not the case, then the transition will be a sad event for those of us who are out of G1's footprint.

    I guess time will tell.....
     
  15. miguelaqui

    miguelaqui Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    978
    Likes Received:
    21
    If I send you one, would you try it out?
     
  16. miguelaqui

    miguelaqui Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    978
    Likes Received:
    21
    Which size dish were you using? I was able to get 91, just barely and not all transponders, with a 6 foot dish. I really could barely pull in 82 with a 30" dish , but a 4 foot sit gave me signal strength of 93 on transponder 32.
     
  17. madmadworld

    madmadworld Official TV Watcher

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    13,204
    Likes Received:
    3,372
    Location:
    up on the roof in SinCity
    Send me what Miguel ?
     
  18. showtime

    showtime SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Posts:
    106
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    BC
    How did this thread about G1 become about Bell?
     
  19. 2k1Toaster

    2k1Toaster SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Posts:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Would really like to know if that 3.8m dish in LA could pick up and lock onto the bird. I'm further North, and could put a 5m dish potentially. For Shaw, just any Ku Offset dish should work right?
     
  20. pacificrim

    pacificrim SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Posts:
    649
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    West Coast Canada
    My understanding is that the transition away from F1 to G1 will start in April. After that point F1 will be retired and only F2 will be receivable in the southern US and Mexico.
     
  21. joshuals

    joshuals SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Just North of Mexico & le Bas St-Laurent, QC
    pacificrim
    I'd like to know your source of information for your quote above......

    The last time I checked out Shaw Broadcast Services - Bulletins and waded through the spreadsheets on that page, it didn't seem that they have any immediate plans to retire F1R. The pdf file entitled "Final Outcome....etc." showed that there will remain many transponders in use F1R.

    What I found, from going through all the spreadsheets on the above-referenced page, is that, for those who cannot receive G1 (1) if you are presently receiving an HD version of a channel, you will continue to receive it after the MPEG-4 transition is complete in 2019, and (2) if there currently exists both a SD version and an HD version of a channel, and you do not currently receive the HD version, you will lose SD channel after the transition is complete and since the HD version is already on G1, you will lose access to that channel altogether. There were a few exceptions to this rule-of-thumb, however. I know.....it's complicated; it took me a few hours and a spreadsheet of my own to track what is supposed to happen and how it affects my package..... :(

    If you have more up-to-date info, though, I'd appreciate seeing it.
     
    showtime and madmadworld like this.



***

Separate names with a comma.

More...