Can we keep track of new ATSC 3.0 stations going on the air?

Discussion in 'Over the Air TV By RabbitEars.Info' started by N5XZS, May 6, 2018.

  1. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    46,432
    Likes Received:
    11,427
    Location:
    Northern VA
    I don’t see people eager to buy ANOTHER new TV just for an ATSC 3 OTA tuner. Presumably, an STB will be the cheaper approach.

    Sure, another remote can be a pain. But $omething might per$uade people it’s the better route.

    Will those STBs start at a low price, perhaps subsidized somehow? If we have to wait three years for those prices to come down- well, never mind. It’ll be three years before there’ll be any market penetration by ATSC 3 anyway.


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
  2. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15,022
    Likes Received:
    2,024
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Many of those who bit in the first few years are surely lamenting that they got TVs that were missing HDR and other features. HDR is a big thing to be missing.

    Convenience is worth quite a bit to some and others will be using all of the other standard excuses for replacing a TV: The remote doesn't work right, I need more HDMI jacks, the screen has too much glare, etc.
     
  3. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    6,866
    Likes Received:
    6,856
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I won't be buying a TV just because it has a 3.0 tuner in it. I have 3 HDTV's now and I don't use the tuners on any of them. I need OTA integration on my STB's and my network-attached tuners.
     
  4. danristheman

    danristheman SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,999
    Likes Received:
    1,022
    Location:
    85w
    Now if you had a tuner that plugs into the usb slot and runs off the that. I have a 4k tv that can use the 4K tuner from Korea.
     
    bluegras likes this.
  5. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15,022
    Likes Received:
    2,024
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    I submit that nobody wants USB because that won't work as an input to AVRs and video switchgear.

    I'm not convinced that they'll ever perfect HDMI-CEC.
     
  6. goaliebob99

    goaliebob99 SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Posts:
    14,383
    Likes Received:
    457
    Location:
    -.-. .... .. -.-. .- --. ---
    I'm waiting on purpose for ATSC 3.0 Tuners in TV before I upgrade mine. There are alot of older 4K sets from 2012-2014 that will be coming up for replacement as they die out.
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  7. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15,022
    Likes Received:
    2,024
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    I'm looking for pretty much any excuse not to buy, but I agree that many have discovered that TVs don't hold up very well any more both in terms of features and reliability. The SMART TV features look pretty dumb about three to four years in. I'd much rather have a competent tuner than most all of the TV smarts out there.

    Sometimes I just want to watch the local news and I don't want to have to spin up my entertainment infrastructure to do it -- especially if I'm running off battery or a generator.
     
    goaliebob99 likes this.
  8. kc9pke

    kc9pke Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Posts:
    11
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Indiana
    As I've already shown they already exist in mass production in Korea. Unfortunately what I've learned so far is that the box I imported from there last year cannot decode any 3.0 subchannel that isn't in 2160p! You see, over in Seoul, the ATSC 3.0 stations there are just 1 2160p subchannel and nothing else, basically they believe 4K is the be all end all use case.

    I sent the box down to Phoenix, where the 3.0 transmitter is 2 1080p and 1 480p subchannel, and the box sees the channels but displays nothing more than a black screen.

    I too believe 4K is really a waste of bandwidth, I just want to not have to be using an outdoor antenna to receive HD, better yet, give me a tablet that can receive 3.0 easily and that'd make my day
     
  9. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15,022
    Likes Received:
    2,024
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    I didn't say that they didn't or wouldn't exist; only that they wouldn't be particularly well-received by US consumers.

    That yours doesn't work with other than UHD streams will hopefully be fixed with a firmware update. That it doesn't fully support all the resolutions sort of defies a "mass production" status.
     
  10. Trip

    Trip RabbitEars Webmaster
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    509
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, US
    I don't yet have a list coded, but I have added a very simple ATSC 3.0 indicator (using the same code as the "On/Off/Analog" indicator) on RabbitEars to those stations running 3.0. It is set for the Baltimore/DC test, WRAL-EX, KFPH-CD, and KSBB-CD.

    The problem is that it does not have a way to account for stations operating ATSC 3.0 experimental filed under existing licenses. I believe those are WCIU, WKAR, and KSNV. This is very much a temporary fix.

    - Trip
     
    N5XZS likes this.
  11. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,525
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    Vapor stations chasing vaporware.

    Until there is a station in my DMA actually broadcasting, I couldn't care less about ATSC 3.0.
     
  12. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    6,866
    Likes Received:
    6,856
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Or a tuner for you to buy so you could see said channel, if it existed ;)
     
    LIantenna585, N5XZS and primestar31 like this.
  13. dhett

    dhett SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Posts:
    116
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Chandler AZ
    Or affordable tuners for those of us on middle-class incomes to buy. Airwavz TV has the Redzone ATSC 3.0 dongle but at $895, I'm afraid it's out of my price range.
     
  14. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15,022
    Likes Received:
    2,024
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    The price isn't the only problem: The Redzone dongle requires a Linux host and is expressly not intended for consumer use.

    A consumer-oriented dongle won't have arrived until there are drivers that allow a device to be used with mainstream media servers (Plex, UMS, Serviio, Emby, OpenELEC) and off-the-shelf Windows and Mac computers.
     
  15. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    6,866
    Likes Received:
    6,856
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I'm saying maybe 1+ years off for a consumer tuner. I believe Silicondust may be working on one now.

    I won't be investing until there are several stations in my DMA using 3.0.
     
  16. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15,022
    Likes Received:
    2,024
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    I'm betting that they're still evaluating when they'll step in. The update since they posted their original "watching" position referred to a CNET article about how slow Next-Gen is coming along.

    For the intervening period, Best Buy is offering the Connect Duo for $69.99.
     
  17. bluegras

    bluegras SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Posts:
    3,219
    Likes Received:
    952
    Trip what is the logo for the atsc 3.0 stations on your website thanks Allen
     
  18. Trip

    Trip RabbitEars Webmaster
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    509
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, US
  19. bluegras

    bluegras SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Posts:
    3,219
    Likes Received:
    952
  20. Justin Hill

    Justin Hill SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Posts:
    164
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Green Bay
    Here are all the ATSC 3.0 test stations (so far):

    WI9XXT, channel 43, Washington, DC and Baltimore, Maryland
    KFPH-CD, channel 35, Phoenix, Arizona
    WRAL-EX, channel 39, Raleigh, North Carolina
    KSBB-CD, channel 17, Santa Barbara, California
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...