Comet Hd

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by gatekeeper, Sep 11, 2019.

  1. gatekeeper

    gatekeeper Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    458
    Likes Received:
    50
    Comet Hd is now on Live...
    Now if we can just get the rest of the sd channels in HD .
    Alot of them are way overdue....
     
  2. mwdxer1

    mwdxer1 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Posts:
    926
    Likes Received:
    740
    Location:
    Seaside Oregon
    A lot of the diginets are not in HD as yet.
     
    edisonprime likes this.
  3. bluegras

    bluegras SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Posts:
    3,243
    Likes Received:
    986
  4. bluegras

    bluegras SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Posts:
    3,243
    Likes Received:
    986
    totally agree with you my friend its time for dish to add the rest of our channels that have HD Feeds up in HD already.
     
    MikeD-C05 likes this.
  5. joewhite57

    joewhite57 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Posts:
    338
    Likes Received:
    320
    Location:
    Indiana
  6. Nominal

    Nominal SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Good catch. If your Amazon Channels show up in this version of the app and you have HBO you will once again be able to view HBO on your Dish receiver without switching inputs.
     
  7. edisonprime

    edisonprime SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Posts:
    2,272
    Likes Received:
    662
    Location:
    55901
    And bring back the stations they are having disputes with...
     
  8. ekilgus

    ekilgus SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    524
    Location:
    Southeast US
    I received a response just a few days ago from Comet regarding a question I had and among other things, they said they broadcasted only in SD. Was the responder in error or did Dish begin upconverting the signal to HD?

    In any evert, the channel looks pretty good.
     
  9. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,408
    Likes Received:
    7,598
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Looks like HD quality, at least from their IP stream:

    E7B6CDF9-6469-49C6-A02A-84EA936F473B.png 6456DBBE-856F-454E-8F56-AFBF669A4472.png 0AA18636-AFFB-4146-9217-5CC5C868D640.png
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  10. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,238
    Likes Received:
    8,602
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Howard Simmons and charlesrshell like this.
  11. theBruce

    theBruce Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Posts:
    4,174
    Likes Received:
    3,093
    When I first hooked up my Tablo last Sunday and did my Channel Scan it said 480.
     
  12. DISH Support

    DISH Support OFFICIAL DISH SUPPORT Staff Member DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Posts:
    208
    Likes Received:
    308
    Hey, everyone! As of today, the SD version of Comet was removed from our lineup, and replaced with the HD version, on orbitals 129, and 61.5.
    -Jessica M.
     
  13. tcat007

    tcat007 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Posts:
    88
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Austin
    Guess it's not added to Flex Pack.
     
  14. DISH Support

    DISH Support OFFICIAL DISH SUPPORT Staff Member DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Posts:
    208
    Likes Received:
    308
    Currently, Comet is only available in our America's Top 120, America's Top 120+, America's Top 200, America's Top 250, and America's Everything packages.
    -Jessica M.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  15. bluegras

    bluegras SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Posts:
    3,243
    Likes Received:
    986
    Jessica any such luck on doing the same with a bunch of other channels adding. Themm. In. Hd
     
  16. DISH Support

    DISH Support OFFICIAL DISH SUPPORT Staff Member DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Posts:
    208
    Likes Received:
    308
    We're always working to improve our members viewing experience! If you have specific channels you're wanting in HD, we can definitely get these added to our Programming Request Form for you. We can't guarantee we'll get them, but, the more requests we get, the higher up on the priority it gets moved.
    -Jessica M.
     
    bluegras, charlesrshell and HipKat like this.
  17. dweber

    dweber SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    767
    Likes Received:
    700
    Location:
    Plain City, OH
    I get Comet on OTA channel 45-03 from Dayton, Ohio, 53-03 from Columbus, Ohio, and now channel 289. Channel 289 is clearer than the OTA channel 45-03 and 53-03. The OTA 45-03 and 53-03 are both 480i SD while channel 289 is 1080i HD.
    Once again Dish does a better job than the local broadcasters.


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
  18. tcat007

    tcat007 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Posts:
    88
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Austin
    Thought Comet was considered "local", which "should" come with Flex. I probably wouldn't watch it much, but more channels is always better!
     
  19. DialgaChampion

    DialgaChampion SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Posts:
    211
    Likes Received:
    170
    Location:
    New York
    I am super happy! For anyone who doesn't know, Comet is the REAL science-fiction channel, unlike NBC/Comcast's fake and poorly managed competitor Syfy.

    I was wondering why I couldn't find Comet in my guide today, but then when I re-added it through the guide menu and saw it was in HD, well, that made my day.

    It'd be nice if the Hopper 3 would automatically replace SD channels with HD ones in the guide as they're upgraded. I'm sure there are a lot of people wondering what happened to the channel, and don't realize they have to re-add it to their guide lists.
     
  20. dennispap

    dennispap SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    1,686
    Likes Received:
    266
    Location:
    Hammond, La.
    Don't know about the hopper 3, but I didn't have to do anything with my HWS as comet is in HD in my guide automatically without me doing anything.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...