HDMI output on Onkyo TX NR676 not working.

Discussion in 'A/V Receivers, Amplifiers and Speakers' started by jerryez, Oct 3, 2018.

  1. jerryez

    jerryez Topic Starter Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    4,134
    Likes Received:
    564
    Location:
    Pensacola,FL
    My new TX NR676 HDMI outputs do not work. Main or sub. I hooked up a brand new 18 Gbps HDMI cable and still get no output. I hooked the TiVo directly to the tv and tried all 4 HDMI tv inputs and they work. I disconnected all other HDMI inputs and used the new cable, but could not even access the settings menu on the 676. I ran several of my older cables from the TiVO to the tv and all worked. I hooked up the TiVo with a verified older cable to the 676 and the new cable to the tv and still can't even access the menu settings on the 676. The tv says no signal. HELP?

    I ran a seperate cable from my Dish receiver and TiVo receiver to two of the tv inputs, so I can watch tv while
    hoping someone hear can help me.
     
  2. Foxbat

    Foxbat Addicted to new HW
    Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    11,451
    Likes Received:
    3,437
    Location:
    Michiana
    When you say new Onkyo TX-NR676, do you mean new-new, like the HDMI doesn't work out of the box, or is this a case of the HDMI output worked for a while, and then died? Does the front panel light up? You should be able to step through the basic settings and access the HDMI Output configuration to see if anything can be done there.

    Screen Shot 2018-10-03 at 23.37.28.png
    Looking at the back panel, there are two HDMI outputs like you said. I wouldn't think the Sub output would work since that needs to be set up as a zone (if it's like the NR656). This receiver doesn't have Component or Composite Video output so that eliminates using an analog display. Do you have another TV or monitor that you could plug your TX-NR676 into to see if there is some compatibility issue?

    Also, since this receiver has an Ethernet connections, you could try updating the firmware and see if Onkyo might have a fix in the firmware. Again, you'd need to navigate using the from panel display. It may not help, but it's worth a try.

    If this receiver is under 30 days old, I'd return it to where you purchased it and get another one. I almost went with this unit to replace my old Yamaha in my family room.
     
  3. jerryez

    jerryez Topic Starter Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    4,134
    Likes Received:
    564
    Location:
    Pensacola,FL
    It was hooked up out of the box and without video display output working. I cannot even access the setup menu. I checked all my tv inputs and get video from another source, but get a no signal on the tv when hooked up to the 676. Onkyo says I need all new HDMI cables rated at 18 Gbps. I unhooked all the cables and tried the one new cable that I had and ran a test with various used cables that worked when hooked between the Dish HWS and the tv, but none of them would work with the 676. I ordered some new cables that should be here today/
    The front panel does light up. and I can see the outputs change when using the remote.
     
  4. mdram

    mdram SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3,686
    Likes Received:
    554
    Location:
    Md
    if it didnt work out of the box, return it
     
  5. jerryez

    jerryez Topic Starter Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    4,134
    Likes Received:
    564
    Location:
    Pensacola,FL
    Well, guess what, I got two wires crossed when hooking up the HDMI. The 676 works fine now that I figured that out. Way too much wiring behind my tv. I have 6 HDMI components.
     
    Foxbat and Voyager6 like this.
  6. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    13,950
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Oof!!

    I have five HDMI components and two S-Video devices hooked to my TX-NR809 but I have pretty much open access to the back.
     
    jerryez and theBruce like this.
  7. Foxbat

    Foxbat Addicted to new HW
    Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    11,451
    Likes Received:
    3,437
    Location:
    Michiana
    I'm glad it was a "D'oh!" moment. I think you'll enjoy your new Onkyo receiver, I was impressed with the TX-NR656 we bought a year ago. You will want to make sure the firmware is updated to take advantage of tthe latest features.
     
    jerryez likes this.
  8. jerryez

    jerryez Topic Starter Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    4,134
    Likes Received:
    564
    Location:
    Pensacola,FL
    I was upgrading from a 636 to a 676 and upgrading my HDMI cables, but even the speaker inputs on the back were swapped around from the 636. All the new HDMI cables looked exactly alike and I just hooked up the main out to the wrong cable end.
    I have it hooked to the ethernet and it has updated the firmware already, plus I set it to notify me when updates are available.
     
    Foxbat likes this.
  9. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    13,950
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    This is especially a problem if you used paired banana plugs and the outputs are no longer paired.
    Another one that has caught hundreds of people off-guard are the active HDMI cables that are unidirectional. You have to make sure the large end is at the source. A friend of mine was nailed by this when he borrowed my capture box and plugged in the 30' active HDMI cable backwards.
     
    jerryez and Foxbat like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...