Internet issues

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by Kaygirl, Dec 19, 2017.

  1. Kaygirl

    Kaygirl Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    South
    Anyone else having this problem? Suddenly, we can’t connect our receivers to the internet because if we do, the TVs connected to Genie minis go blank. So I have to disconnect the Genie dvr and the other TVs come back on. I’ve talked to Direct and they r working on it, they say. But it’s been about a month!

    Surely I’m not the only one having this trouble.
     
    lottadot and bgothard72 like this.
  2. vazhog

    vazhog SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Posts:
    231
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    United States
    Which Genie? HS-17?
     
  3. Kaygirl

    Kaygirl Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    South
    The dvr Genie is an HR-54 and the two clients are C 61s.
     
  4. JoshC

    JoshC SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    Posts:
    176
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    tEXAS
    Mine is the same receiver, it connects, but says my speed is too slow and can't do anything, even though I have speeds over 20mbps
     
  5. JoshC

    JoshC SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    Posts:
    176
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    tEXAS
    It worked fine when I first got it
     
  6. vazhog

    vazhog SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Posts:
    231
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    United States
    Have you Restarted the Hr54 Either by Pressing the red button on the side of the HR54 or using the remote press Menu -Settings -Reset - -Select Restart the receiver (ONLY) Follow the Screen instruction press (-) to accept - When your tv Picture returns - Then try to connect one of mini's -If it connects then do the other one.

    NOTE: - Only select RESTART the receiver Selecting anything else will wipe out all your recordings and setting - and return to like is was day one of your install.
     
  7. Kaygirl

    Kaygirl Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    South
    Many, many times. The internet problem started after one of their updates and Direct acted like it affected a lot of people and that they’re trying to fix it. I thought someone here might have the same problem. Guess not. ☹️
     
  8. ZombiePete

    ZombiePete Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Floresville, TX
    Hi Kaygirl, I also am having issues with the internet and my receiver, but my issue is with my HR44-500. When I first got setup it worked fine for several days; long enough to get the On Demand and other features activated. Then I got a FW update to 0x0D80 and it has been garbage ever since. If I completely wipe and reset my internet settings, along with a reboot it will work again for a few hours at most, and then it will disconnect with the "Reconnect" error in the menu. A normal reconnect process does not work at all; I have to go into advanced IP settings and manually set my IP and then reload the box.

    It's frustrating as hell; I just switched to DTV from Dish and it has been a lot of pain. I've tried talking to reps and they just have me go through the reset process every time; they have never mentioned any known issues with an update. Sorry you're suffering from it too, but OTOH I'm glad to hear that I'm maybe not alone. :)
     
  9. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    24,618
    Likes Received:
    6,686
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    :welcome to Satelliteguys ZombiePete!
     
    ZombiePete likes this.
  10. ZombiePete

    ZombiePete Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Floresville, TX
    Thanks! Longtime lurker, first time poster. :)
     
    raoul5788 likes this.
  11. Kaygirl

    Kaygirl Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    South
    Misery loves company?
     
  12. vazhog

    vazhog SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Posts:
    231
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    United States
    Have you tried setting the IP address manual making it static?

    Also -after you do that -since your new load is 0X0D80 -from the menu do a search "TYPE" CLEARMYBOX -the press search all -your box will reset -Making the ip address static will disable DCHP upon boot and it's one thing less the box will have to do upon a start up.
     
  13. ZombiePete

    ZombiePete Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Floresville, TX
    I have made the IP static; as usual it helped for a little while but then stopped working again after a day. I’ll try the box reset and see if that helps too.
     
  14. vazhog

    vazhog SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Posts:
    231
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    United States
    Doing the clearmybox- Flushes all the guide data and Vod information -so that will take 24 to 48 hrs to completely rebuild - Another thing to try have you Check your router for Any Software upgrades? sometimes resetting your router (restarting it) might also help
     
  15. ZombiePete

    ZombiePete Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Floresville, TX
    It’s not my router; I have a Nighthawk AC1900 running DD-WRT and I have done everything I can on it to resolve this, including plugging the HR44 in via Ethernet and disabling the SPI firewall. I’ve even tried connecting it directly to my Nighthawk M1 (which I use for my home broadband) to no avail.

    I did change out my router after I had my DTV service installed, so maybe clearing the settings will help. It’s certainly worth a try. Thanks for the advice; I’ll report my findings back when I’m done.

    EDIT: Before anyone asks yes, I did also try going back to my old router (an Apple Airport Extreme) to see if that resolved the issue, and it reverted back to not having a connection after a few hours so it’s not that either.
     
  16. ZombiePete

    ZombiePete Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Floresville, TX
    Well, I tried vazhog's recommendation, and it worked: receiver connected to the internet right away and started updating. Now, about four hours later, it's not connected to the internet anymore and I'm getting the Reconnect error. What a frustration.
     
  17. Kaygirl

    Kaygirl Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Posts:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    South
    Yes, I got mine all reconnected and working again and it lasted for almost a week until it suddenly froze n the middle of a show. Yep, it had turned the clients off until I disconnected from the net again. I’m tired of direct telling me it is working on a fix.
     
  18. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    24,618
    Likes Received:
    6,686
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Kaygirl posted that she is using clients, what about you ZombiePete? If you are both using clients, maybe going to receivers or dvrs will fix it. I have an HR44 and HR24 and never have this issue.
     
  19. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    10,705
    Likes Received:
    1,960
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    I got gigapower 1000 meg service connected to my HR54. Still have issues with streaming video.

    If Netflix can do streaming on a roku streaming stick no less, why can’t Directv?
     
    JoshC likes this.
  20. JoshC

    JoshC SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    Posts:
    176
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    tEXAS
    Exactly, I have no issues expect with DTV reciever
     

***

Separate names with a comma.

More...