Internet issues

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by Kaygirl, Dec 19, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies due to lack of activity. Consider opening a new thread instead.
  1. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    10,832
    Likes Received:
    2,053
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    You would think Directv would adopt the sam streaming technology everyone else uses in the industry.

    My next move in my house is to connect everything up via eithernet to my gigabyte switch and bypass the eithernet/coax network to everything but 2 H25 receivers.
     
  2. vazhog

    vazhog SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Posts:
    231
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    United States
    Well - That's all I got -that Iv'e used to correct my issue's - as stated I'm Not using Clients either I do have one c61K that use once in a blue moon - I'm using a Wired Setup (not Wireless) also I'm not in a Apartment or Townhouse -Not that any of you are but that may cause additional problems form more interference -Just guessing - as far as D* streaming being Crap - The Main reason is D* doesn't control any of it- it is all Station (channel) Server Supplied - each Server is located in whatever part of the county it's located and -then when you request it - from your location (NO MATTER) how fast your ISP service is - You have to drag it back across lot of clogged network routes and Hops -Six ways to sunday giving you just what you pay for for VOD - nothing from D*.

    NetFlix- Has it's own In house Servers Largest Back bone and Long Haul & well as Amazon - because it's all they Supply
     
  3. JoshC

    JoshC SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    Posts:
    178
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    tEXAS
    We only have directv in my Room, the only reason I have it is so that I could watch the astro's, the rest of the house has a dish network hopper, and we have it connected to the Internet the same way and have no problems at all, and their app works perfectly
     
  4. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    10,832
    Likes Received:
    2,053
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Are you saying the vod feed is not coming from Directv but rather the content provider?

    That would explain why some channels work great and other channels are crap
     
  5. vazhog

    vazhog SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Posts:
    231
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    United States
    That's Also Why Some one will always say -I can use XBOX or FireStick or Amazon- and it's Fast- But that DAMN Directv is awful and I've got a 1gig speed -and Now you know why.

    YES _ I am -Because since VOD was first offered - NONE of it is Supplied By Directv (except) Their Own PPV-Servers - All other Channels Servers are Controlled by them as well as the Content Contained.

    The Guide DATA (INFORMATION) is Supplied by a Third Party Vendor -That takes the information from each channel line up and complies it to the D* Guide -That's Why some shows will Record as First run -NO matter what the DVR setting is - as the Channel Provider Doesn't mark the show as a Re-run or First run - SO the default is always First run.

    That's Why we everyone complains about the Crappy VOD line-up & Speed Lag - Directv lets it fall on deaf ears! -They don't have any Cost or Skin in the game for VOD .
     
  6. lottadot

    lottadot New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Frisco, TX
  7. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    24,945
    Likes Received:
    7,141
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    :welcome to Satelliteguys lottadot!
     
  8. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,435
    Likes Received:
    260
    Different issue. The C61K connects to your Genie server and this message tells you it can't connect. All within your own network.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies due to lack of activity. Consider opening a new thread instead.

***

Separate names with a comma.

More...