Need some help here.

Discussion in 'Television Sets and Projectors' started by danristheman, May 17, 2018.

  1. danristheman

    danristheman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    816
    Location:
    85w
    I have just got a 55" lg tv from a friend for free it's a 2015 model. It has blinking problem. I can see what it says on the screen but blinks or flashes. Any way to fix it? Is it the power supply or LED's? 55lb5900 is the model number.
     
  2. waylew

    waylew SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Posts:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    774
    Location:
    northern new york
    Start with google,model number/symptoms and see what comes up.
     
  3. danristheman

    danristheman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    816
    Location:
    85w
    I seen on youtube someone had the same the problem. Its the power supply over powering led's. It burns them out if you set the brightness to high.
     
  4. Foxbat

    Foxbat Addicted to new HW
    Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    11,512
    Likes Received:
    3,510
    Location:
    Michiana
    Does this LG set have a built-in P/S or does it have a power brick? If it's a brick, hopefully it can be replaced, but as you posted, the back-light LEDs may be damaged.
    That's sounds rather odd. The standard TV Demo Mode is usually run with maximum brightness to make the screen "pop" in the store. If this is true, it seems like any floor model LG TV would be a ticking time bomb.
     
  5. danristheman

    danristheman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    816
    Location:
    85w
    Here is the model of tv. For a better pic of the model number here it is. The power supply is on the back of the inside of the tv.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Gregg Loewen

    Gregg Loewen THX Video Std. Instructor
    Corporate Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Posts:
    406
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    New England
    try a different HDMI cable.?
     
  7. danristheman

    danristheman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    816
    Location:
    85w
    Their is no hdmi cable hooked up to it.
     
  8. FTA4PA

    FTA4PA Satellite Guys Family
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    3,295
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania
    Hey Dan, I had the same problem with our 50" LG. It started out that it would occasionally flash/blink while watching it. At first it only happened a few times a week but over time it started happening a several times a day. One evening we turned it off and when we tried to turn it back on the screen just flashed the LG logo for a second then shut down. It did this every time from then on. I did some research and the symptoms pointed to, as you said, either the power supply or the LED backlights. I ordered a new power supply hoping it was an easy fix but after installing it no-go. Appears that after a certain number of the LEDs burn out the tvs diagnostics will not allow it to turn on to prevent further damage. I found LED kits to do the repair yourself but from the videos I've seen it looks to be a b$%^h of a job with you almost needing a clean room to work on it to prevent dust getting between the layers and also the layers are very easily damaged while disassembled. I put ours back in the box for now as I have too many things going on. My 'solution' was to purchase another set and get a full 5 year in-home warranty this time so it's someone else's headache if it breaks down. I may try to fix the old one some day though. Good luck if you decide to dig in to it. :)
     
  9. danristheman

    danristheman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    816
    Location:
    85w
    I can access the menu and get snow on the screen it just wont stay on. But i will get to it probely over the winter time when i am in the house.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...