New Guide UI now rolling out (plus HDR support!)

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by Scott Greczkowski, Oct 21, 2017.

  1. Derek21023

    Derek21023 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    Posts:
    90
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    US
    Midnight on the west coast when you can maybe get it. Not bad.
     
    whitewolf8214 likes this.
  2. JoshC

    JoshC SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    Posts:
    178
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    tEXAS
    I downloaded 1036 on the 7th, at 2:37am CST, but the previous versions ive tried i got between 11-11:30pm CST, but as of lately, I haven’t seen them put up the 1036 on Friday nights
     
  3. vazhog

    vazhog SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Posts:
    231
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    United States
    Reason - Friday Night and Saturday Night are usually for CE firmware testing - However no ce's have been announced for the past couple weeks - 0x1036 is NOT a CE firmware load -Hence it's absence on Friday & Saturday
     
    whitewolf8214 and JoshC like this.
  4. Techiefan

    Techiefan SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    190
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    USA
    Could wait for the push which will be at some point :biggrin
     
    RandallA and whitewolf8214 like this.
  5. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    58,841
    Likes Received:
    1,978
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    So get it before you go to bed .... thats only midnight. ;)
     
    whitewolf8214, JoshC and RandallA like this.
  6. CSM

    CSM SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Posts:
    615
    Likes Received:
    110
    Location:
    Chesterfield, MO
    My brother in L.A. just got the new interface and he likes it. I still haven't gotten it yet in Chesterfield, MO.
     
    edisonprime and whitewolf8214 like this.
  7. edisonprime

    edisonprime SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Posts:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    55901
    Yeah, I love it too. The only downside is that you can't do single channel series recordings.
     
  8. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    58,841
    Likes Received:
    1,978
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Afaik, the guide is fine ....
    Its the Menu that's all messed up.
     
  9. Techiefan

    Techiefan SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    190
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    USA
    The scrolling down in the menu's are still an issue when going down the various selections, I think the data load behind it is slowing it down. I would venture a guess that most at this point don't like the guide fonts / colors and the cross channel recordings as the major items. I would settle for the font if they just made it white and an not off white trending towards grey etc. I have a feeling the font size and color are here to stay without the ability to change it ever but will keep my fingers crossed. Many folks who are on the HS platform are getting the push, if one is on the other HR platforms they can update to the latest if they like or wait for the push. If folks are still on 0X1001 or older (new GUI) it's worth taking the time to update ones HR to the latest (0X1036), I can say that 99% of my issues have cleared up with the latest release.
     
    JoshC likes this.
  10. Mister B

    Mister B SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Posts:
    224
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    El Paso County Texas
    Yes, I still get a good long pause in the menu getting out of "what's on now". Today I wanted to set up a manual recording and had to hunt around a bit to find it. As far as the guide, I use this laptop with an online guide (right now I like zap2it) find what I want to record and then bring up the guide, punch in the correct channel number and use the zero to jump to the needed day and time. I like to look through what is on my 10 favorite channels the entire next 24 hours and that just is too awkward clicking through the on-screen guide.
     
  11. eric925

    eric925 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Posts:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    ohioi
    How to do an update without losing recordings?
     
  12. HoTat2

    HoTat2 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Posts:
    833
    Likes Received:
    205
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA.
    If it's a national release such as the current 0x1036 you're updating to, you won't lose your recordings (i.e., unless something abnormally goes terribly wrong).
     
  13. JoshC

    JoshC SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    Posts:
    178
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    tEXAS
    Going through the menu/settings, etc i really dont notice anything to complain about, far as lag goes, I haven’t noticed any
     
  14. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    58,841
    Likes Received:
    1,978
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    I can live with the guide, however like you said, the All Channels recording has to be fixed (imo) the rest of it is fine with me, I don't like the scrolling to the left to see things that you use to see on the main screen before.... you could just see more ... one other thing is that it seems like it takes more clicks to get to the same place than it use to (made more folders and stuck stuff in them, farther down the chain ?)
     
  15. rusc

    rusc Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Posts:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Columbia SC

    I can’t get my HR44 to force download.
     
  16. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    58,841
    Likes Received:
    1,978
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    You can't get it to go thru the process or can't get the right software ?

    I have a HR44, I reset thru the menu, when the blue light on the circle turns on, I wait for 1 or 2 seconds tops and start putting the code in, I don't rush it, just put it in, by the time I am done the Blue screen is just up, a few seconds later it says Searching for New Software.
     
  17. HoTat2

    HoTat2 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Posts:
    833
    Likes Received:
    205
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA.
    You wouldn't want to try to force a d/l now anyway unless you wish to rollback to the old UI guide since 0x1036 is not spooling out in the stream right now. But during the early morning hours between approx. 2-7 AM EST.

    But what do you mean that you can't get the HR44 to force d/l?

    Are you trying to use the Genie remote during the procedure? Be advised that some boxes (like my HR54) are a little strange and don't work well or at all with the FW update method over RF from the Genie remote.

    You have to use IR from the earlier black and white DIRECTV remote to get the Genie to respond to the "0-2-4-6-8" on bootup.
     
  18. rusc

    rusc Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Posts:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Columbia SC
    Cool I’ll try again the am.
     
    Jimbo likes this.
  19. rusc

    rusc Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Posts:
    27
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Columbia SC
    I have tried around 5am est. I will try with the other remote. I always check the stream before trying.
     
  20. Techiefan

    Techiefan SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    190
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    USA
    Looks like RedH is down this morning but it should be in the stream till 7 AM, one tip for anyone who updates blindly when RedH is down. You can stop the update before 90% has downloaded without doing any harm. So if you force and see the firmware is not what you want you can just reboot and you will still be on the current version. I have heard another HR54 user say the same thing with the RC73 remote, that the force didn't work, I also suggested to that person to try an older DTV remote. I personally have the HR54 with the RC73 and it works fine, so there must be some set of boxes that have a different bootstrap where it doesn't support the RF. Has anyone tried to set the remote to IR then force? I am also hearing lots of folks getting the push last night into this morning, so DTV is stepping up the rollout.
     

***

Separate names with a comma.

More...