New Guide UI now rolling out (plus HDR support!)

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by Scott Greczkowski, Oct 21, 2017.

  1. rusc

    rusc Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Posts:
    18
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Columbia SC

    I forced it this morning with the old remote and got the update with no problems. Hadn’t had much time to check it out but seemed to be fast and no lag. Love the icons in the guide. Just have to get use to the menu and recorded list.
     
    JoshC and Jimbo like this.
  2. *** WELCOME TO SATELLITEGUYS! ***
  3. comp9

    comp9 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Posts:
    227
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    PA
    My RC73 works fine using RF on my HR54
     
    JoshC likes this.
  4. Techiefan

    Techiefan SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    42
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    USA
    Same here, it does appear that a small number of HR54's have this issue with the RC73 remote, not sure if one changes the remote to IR form RF temporarily fixes the issue. I have seen a few posts saying that they had to pull out an older remote to force the update. Would love to know if changing it to IR makes it work but I am not having the issue so I can't test.
     
  5. larry55

    larry55 SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Posts:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    dothan al
    I have our set RF mode. Work just fine.
     
  6. Joe891

    Joe891 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Posts:
    390
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Pasadena, MD
    I can force with my rc73 on my hr44
     
  7. JoshC

    JoshC SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    Posts:
    107
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    tEXAS
    Can someone explain by what ive read about the series recording problem that’s been talked about on here with the new UI, not sure where it was explained, but curious, thanks. I haven’t noticed anything with recording shows
     
    whitewolf8214 likes this.
  8. Techiefan

    Techiefan SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    42
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    USA
    Well it might not be a problem vs an annoyance in one part and the other part it could be a problem.

    The way it's working is that when you select to record a program it will record that program across other channels. So take for example Big Bang Theory, if you set to record it on CBS and do not set record first run only, what you will see that it records across all channels that the program is shown on. So it will record WOR, TBS, CBS and so on.

    Second which can be considered an issue but I have not experienced it. The DRV will record from a channel you are not entitled to. So if BBT is shown on East coast and you are on the West coast the DVR tries to record a channel you do not have since it's actually shown first there. Again I have not seen this issue but some have reported it, not sure if they reported it on 0X1036 or 0X1003 or earlier.
     
    JoshC likes this.
  9. ejb1980

    ejb1980 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Posts:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Vermont
    It even does it when you select to record "First run" on many shows. Basically, you can't set a show to record on one channel anymore. All recordings default to "all channels." If you record Big Bang Theory on CBS, it will record there just fine. It will also record every single episode on every single channel if there is no S/E info for a specific episode. You won't notice it right away - any old recordings you had from the old guide will stay as "this channel only". Only new timers you set up on the new interface will have the "all channels" default. The only work around is to use the guide on the app or online.

    For those of us who do the proper CE testing, several months ago there was a glitch that caused ALL of our timers to go away so we had to start over from scratch, that is when it really became noticeable, but this is been a thing since the intoduction of the new interface. It's extremely annoying and I have cancelled series I only sort-of cared about over it.
     
    Techiefan likes this.
  10. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    57,975
    Likes Received:
    1,680
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Recordings as well for most.

    Interestingly I happened to look at the Manage Recordings the other day and my NCIS showed like 45 Recordings up coming .... Its on USA or Oxygen (reruns) as well as CBS (Originals).

    I said, oh well, I'll start Deleting when I get a chance ...
    After looking at this thread, I remembered to look at it ....
    It Recorded Correctly, just the first run ....

    Keep in mind that this was set up well before the new GUI.
     
    Techiefan likes this.
  11. Techiefan

    Techiefan SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    42
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    USA
    Good thing to know as I didn't realize that if it was set prior it would continue correctly going forward. I haven't noice any program I set for first run going rouge expect for one or two which maybe I added later but have to think about that. I want to say that a majority of the newer shows are on one channel anyway. It's the syndicated shows that become the bigger problem.
     
    #870 Techiefan, Feb 15, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2018
    whitewolf8214 likes this.
  12. Mister B

    Mister B SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Posts:
    188
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    El Paso County Texas
    This kind of mess is why I never do series recordings. I like to go through the guide each day and decide what to record in the next 24 hours. I know that is not convenient for many people and series recording should work properly but it was even worse when I was with D* and unbearable when I was OTA only on Tivo. One of my shortcomings would be a low tolerance for frustration and I just try to avoid it when possible.
     
  13. TermiNader

    TermiNader Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Posts:
    26
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    US
    1036 just automatically downloaded to my HS17. It's a slight improvement to what I had in 1001.

    Loving the user experience. Hoping the occasional unchecking of the 4k TV resolution is fixed!
     
    whitewolf8214 and Techiefan like this.
  14. Techiefan

    Techiefan SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    42
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    USA
    So far I have not seen it happen again, so it's working perfect for me.

    After about two weeks I can say on 0X1036 the service is much more stable, I am getting used to the new GUI too, just need font sized increased but I think that will not be coming anytime soon.
     
    JoshC and whitewolf8214 like this.
  15. CSM

    CSM SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Posts:
    504
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Chesterfield, MO
    Doesn't the new update still have choose first run recording only?
     
  16. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    57,975
    Likes Received:
    1,680
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    You have the choice of "First Run Only" and "ALL".
     
    whitewolf8214 likes this.
  17. Blackloz

    Blackloz SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Posts:
    823
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Minot,ND
    So by choosing First Run Only you should be good to go?
     
  18. ejb1980

    ejb1980 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Posts:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Vermont
    It's still "all channels" on 1036.
     
  19. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    57,975
    Likes Received:
    1,680
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    You would think, but really the First Run in this instance doesn't mean much ...
     
  20. Techiefan

    Techiefan SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    42
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    USA
    In case anyone is thinking about adding more recording space I found today Best Buy has for on sale WD 4TB drive for $89 plus $25 for the external eSATA case, cheapest I have seen it around. So I upgraded today and put together this video to show the process step by step incase anything is thinking about it. I also demoed what happens when you remove the drive when it's active as well as a few other things.

     
    Jimbo, TermiNader and longhorn23 like this.
  21. TermiNader

    TermiNader Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Posts:
    26
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    US
    You have a twin named Satboy that did something very similar!
     
    Techiefan likes this.



***

Separate names with a comma.

More...