Recent image updates seem to have broken support for Hauppauge 950q

Discussion in 'Android and Enigma/Linux Based STB Discussion' started by comfortably_numb, Jul 23, 2019.

  1. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Seems there has been a major kernel update in OpenPLi, TNAP, and OpenVix dated 7/22/19. Now my Edision no longer sees my ATSC Hauppauge 950q. The green light on the 950q comes on, but the receiver doesn't see it.

    Have tried removing the drivers and reinstalling them; no dice.

    TNAP saw it until I updated it tonight; now it no longer sees the tuner either.
     
  2. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Why did you update TNAP? In fact, how did you update TNAP, because it's not made to update the kernal automatically.

    Also, post this at LegitFTA, so El Bandido knows.

    You could always flash over with the original version, and/or a full backup if you have one.
     
  3. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,332
    Likes Received:
    6,505
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    The drivers for the Hauppage 955Q and Xbox tuners didn't get broken. El Bandido has indicated that the 950Q driver will need to be added for the TNAP v.2 update.
     
  4. Corrado

    Corrado SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,333
    Likes Received:
    207
    Location:
    Hudson Valley Region, NY
    I noticed this a few weeks ago when I tried the OpenPli 7.1 image. The driver install seemed responsible for the green screen lock ups according to the E2 crash log.
     
  5. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I added the driver manually but the tuner still doesn't show up in the menu-

    Same with Vix. Manually installed drivers, nothing.

    Tuner appears in OpenSpa (which I have not updated) so I'm guessing this is a software issue
     
  6. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,332
    Likes Received:
    6,505
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    FYI: Megatron817 indicated, "Kernel version 5.2.0 Satdreamgr 6,Openatv 6.3 and Openvix 5.2.45 has an issue with the hauppauge 950q."

    Probably be to restore to an older build for now.
     
    Corrado, raydio and KE4EST like this.
  7. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Update: Restoring older versions of OpenVIX doesn't work. Attempted to load 2 older versions; when you enter the Plugins menu and hit "Download" it displays a message that the kernel has changed and that the plugins are no longer compatible. It then suggests that you load the latest image version.

    I also attempted to load previous versions of OpenPLi and while it will download the appropriate plugins, the system hangs at BOOT when trying to restart the receiver.

    Long story short, if you need your 950q to function with your OS MIO 4K, do NOT update yet! Danger, Will Robinson!!

    I'm going to try loading an older version of TNAP and see if it will work.

    Edit: unable to load previous versions of TNAP either. The image appears to complete the flashing process from within OpenPLi, then I get the "green screen of death."
     
    #7 comfortably_numb, Jul 24, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2019
  8. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Good news: OpenPLi released a patch today that re-enables support for the 950q. I upgraded the software from within the menu. Deleted the 950q plugin, rebooted, reinstalled plugin, rebooted, now it works.
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  9. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Well, it seems that once the kernal is updated, that's it. No way to downgrade the kernal after that.
    Make sure to update your post over at LegitFTA. EB posted after you.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  10. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Yes, I believe you are correct. Incremental updates from within the GUI menu don't change the kernel.

    Thanks for the update on my LegitFTA post. For some reason, I don't receive post notifications from that site.
     
  11. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    3,773
    Location:
    Montana
    Sounds like something my mother warned me about. "If you keep playing with that you'll go blind" and now you can't see the 950Q ;)
    But seriously that's a bummer. I bought two tuners, 950Q and an XBox version. I had PC software product key with the XBox tuner and none with the 950Q. But the XBox tuner worked best with the Edision. So I put the 950Q with the software on the PC and put the other back on the Edision. So I should be good but is there a good reason to install this update?
     
    raydio likes this.
  12. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I periodically check the Software Update menu from within the GUI; if there are incremental updates I take them. This time, the receiver said a new image flash was required. After flashing the update, the 950q no longer appeared in the tuner menu. Lesson learned- I won't be flashing a new image unless it's been thoroughly tested.
     
    raydio and Magic Static like this.
  13. SDA_FL_USA

    SDA_FL_USA SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    FL
    Remember to always make a full image backup before doing an online update or flash upgrade. there is a link I posted in another thread for open vix 5.2.44 and it has the hauppauge drives preinstalled. make a settings backup with vix Backup manager on the hdd then after the downgrade flash restore the settings backup.
     
  14. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I don't think you can go back to a previous image once the Linux kernel has been flashed.
     
    raydio likes this.
  15. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Gmail sends through the LegitFTA emails as they are on my Filter list as real, however, it tags them as "Phishing" emails. Here's the header:

    LegitFTA.jpg
     
  16. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I use a Yahoo email account and the notifications don't even get delivered to Spam. I had to PM the admin to verify my account. To date, I have not received a single email from that forum!
     
  17. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Get a free Gmail account for things like this. I also have a free encrypted protonmail.com email account to use in special cases when I suspect the site might not be completely legitimate.

    I abandoned my Yahoo mail account years ago, because I wouldn't receive emails I knew I should have.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  18. SDA_FL_USA

    SDA_FL_USA SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    FL
    I haven't had the TNAP image loaded in any slot for for a few months now but I just flashed it in slot 4 using openpli 7.1 and yes I got the green screen after the flash and pressing ok to enter mltiboot selection. Seems Openpli 7.1 does not like TNAP and it does not even show slot 4 in the multiboot selection. Multiboot slot 4 (TNAP) is seen by other images and boots fine just not from openpli 7.1
     
    Titanium likes this.
  19. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Yep, that's my experience exactly-
     
  20. SDA_FL_USA

    SDA_FL_USA SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    FL
    comfortably_numb, install the Dream Explorer plugin on the openpli you are using and check your EXT HDD at media/usb/backup. You should have a vix-rel 5.2.044 settings backup on there.
    Here is the vix 5.2 044 backup image I saved with the 950q and 955q drivers already installed.
    Flash the vix image to an extra slot without backup and then boot into vix and then go to vix menu - Backup manager- restore with yellow button.
    You should then be back in business. Might want to disconnect the network cable while doing the restore so nothing is installed online. There maybe an error but the restore should work after it reboots.
    MEGA
     
    primestar31 and Titanium like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...